DECISION

 

Trex Company, Inc. v. KIM DAVIDSON / KIMDAVIDSONPAINTING

Claim Number: FA1905001841587

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Trex Company, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Lois B. Duquette of McNees Wallace & Nurick LLC, Pennsylvania, USA.  Respondent is KIM DAVIDSON / KIMDAVIDSONPAINTING (“Respondent”), Massachusetts, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <trexinstaller.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on May 2, 2019; the Forum received payment on May 2, 2019.

 

On May 3, 2019, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <trexinstaller.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 6, 2019, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 28, 2019 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@trexinstaller.com.  Also on May 6, 2019, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 29, 2019, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.    Respondent’s <trexinstaller.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TREX mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <trexinstaller.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and uses the <trexinstaller.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Trex Company, Inc., uses the TREX mark in connection with building materials.  Complainant holds many registrations for its TREX family of marks, including for the TREX mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 1,881,449, registered Feb. 28, 1995).

 

Respondent registered the  <trexinstaller.com> domain name on August 9, 2010, and uses it to redirect Internet users to other websites that directly compete with Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Panel finds that Complainant’s registration of the TREX mark with the USPTO is sufficient to establish rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See DIRECTV, LLC v. The Pearline Group, FA 1818749 (Forum Dec. 30, 2018) (“Complainant’s ownership of a USPTO registration for DIRECTV demonstrate its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

Respondent’s <trexinstaller.com> domain name wholly incorporates the TREX mark and merely adds the generic term “installer” and a gTLD.  These changes are not sufficient to distinguish a domain name from a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See MTD Products Inc. v. J Randall Shank, FA 1783050 (Forum June 27, 2018) (“The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it wholly incorporates the CUB CADET mark before appending the generic terms ‘genuine’ and ‘parts’ as well as the ‘.com’ gTLD.”).  Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <trexinstaller.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TREX mark.

 

The Panel finds that complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <trexinstaller.com> domain name, as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  The WHOIS information of record identifies the owner of the disputed domain name as “KIM DAVIDSON / KIMDAVIDSONPAINTING” and nothing in the record otherwise indicates that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  The Panel therefore finds under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) that Respondent is not commonly known by the <trexinstaller.com> domain name.  See Chevron Intellectual Property LLC v. Fred Wallace, FA1506001626022 (Forum July 27, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <chevron-europe.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), as the WHOIS information named “Fred Wallace” as registrant of the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant further argues that Respondent’s lack of rights and legitimate interests in the <trexinstaller.com> domain name is demonstrated by its use of the domain name to advertise services that compete with Complainant. Generally, use of a domain name to advertise a complainant’s competitors is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).  See Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Benjamin, FA 944242 (Forum May 11, 2007) (Panelist Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., dissenting) (finding that the respondent’s use of a confusingly similar domain name to advertise real estate services which competed with the complainant’s business did not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).)  In the absence of any contention to the contrary, the Panel finds that Respondent fails to use the disputed domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, and thus has no legitimate interests in the <trexinstaller.com> domain name under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

The Panel finds that complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent’s bad faith is indicated by its use of the <trexinstaller.com> domain name to host advertisements for Complainant’s competitors.  Use of a domain name to host advertisements for a complainant’s competitors may demonstrate bad faith under Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv).  See Transamerica Corporation v. Carolina Rodrigues / Fundacion Comercio Electronico, FA 1798316 (Forum Aug. 20, 2018) (“Respondent's use of the domain name to link to competitors of Complainant, presumably generating pay-per-click or referral fees for Respondent, is indicative of bad faith under paragraphs 4(b)(iii) and 4(b)(iv).”).  The Panel notes that, in correspondence with Complainant, Respondent admits to using the disputed domain name to advertise competing services, no doubt for its own commercial gain, disrupting Complainant’s business, and thus finds bad faith under Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv).

 

The Panel finds that complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <trexinstaller.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  May 30, 2019

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page