DECISION

 

Charter Communications Holding Company, LLC v. Ammar Saleem

Claim Number: FA1905001842970

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Charter Communications Holding Company, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Madelon Lapidus of Holland & Hart LLP, Colorado, US.  Respondent is Ammar Saleem (“Respondent”), Pakistan.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <spectrumcableoffer.com>, registered with Google LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on May 13, 2019; the Forum received payment on May 13, 2019.

 

On May 14, 2019, Google LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <spectrumcableoffer.com> domain name is registered with Google LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Google LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Google LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 15, 2019, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 4, 2019 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@spectrumcableoffer.com.  Also on May 15, 2019, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 5, 2019, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant made the following contentions.

 

Complainant operates in the telecommunications industry. Complainant has rights in the CHARTER SPECTRUM mark based upon its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 4,618,726, registered Oct. 7, 2014). Complainant also has rights in the SPECTRUM TV mark based upon its registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 5,420,855, registered Mar. 13, 2018). See Compl. Ex. 3. Respondent’s <spectrumcableoffer.com> domain name is identical and/or confusingly similar to Complainant’s SPECTRUM TV mark because it incorporates Complainant’s SPECTRUM TV mark, and merely adds the generic terms “cable” and “offer” as well as “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <spectrumcableoffer.com> domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s SPECTRUM TV mark and is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. See Amend. Compl. Ex. 1. Additionally, Respondent fails to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use by instead using the disputed domain name to pass off as Complainant to offer competing goods or services. See Compl. Ex. 5.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <spectrumcableoffer.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent attempts to attract, for commercial gain, users to the disputed domain name where Respondent attempts to pass off as Complainant to offer competing services for sale. See Compl. Ex. 5. Finally, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s SPECTRUM TV mark prior to registering the disputed domain name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

1.    Complainant is a United States company that operates in the telecommunications industry.

 

2.    Complainant also has established its trademark rights in the SPECTRUM TV mark based upon its registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 5,420,855, registered Mar. 13, 2018).

 

3.    Respondent registered the <spectrumcableoffer.com> domain name on November 27, 2018.

 

4.    Respondent has used the domain name to pass itself off as Complainant and to offer competing goods or services.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The first question that arises is whether Complainant has rights in a trademark or service mark on which it may rely. Complainant submits that it has trademark rights in the SPECTRUM TV mark based upon registration with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 5,420,855, registered Mar. 13, 2018). See Compl. Ex. 3. Registration of a mark with the USPTO is sufficient to establish rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See DIRECTV, LLC v. The Pearline Group, FA 1818749 (Forum Dec. 30, 2018) (“Complainant’s ownership of a USPTO registration for DIRECTV demonstrate its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”) Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has trademark rights in the SPECTRUM TV mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The next question that arises is whether the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s SPECTRUM TV mark. The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s SPECTRUM TV mark because it incorporates the most prominent part of the mark, omits the “TV” portion of the mark and adds the generic terms “cable” and “offer,” as well as the “.com” gTLD. The addition of generic terms, which pertain to a complainant’s industry, can evince confusing similarity; furthermore, the addition of a gTLD is insufficient to overcome confusing similarity. See PADI Americas, Inc. v. MPM Administration, FA 1783415 (Forum May 22, 2018) (finding the <padivacations.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to the complainant’s PADI mark: “the inclusion of the suggestive term “vacations” in the at-issue domain name only adds to any confusion between the domain name and Complainant’s trademark since the term suggests Complainant’s travel related services.”); see also See Marquette Golf Club v. Al Perkins, FA 1738263 (Forum July 27, 2017) (“When a respondent’s domain name incorporates a mark in its entirety and merely adds a generic top-level domain (gTLD), “.com”, then the Panel may find that the disputed domain name is identical to Complainant’s mark.”). Omission of a portion of a mark does not distinguish a disputed domain name where the disputed domain name still contains the dominant portion of the mark as in the present case. See Huron Consulting Group Inc. v. David White, FA 1701395 (Forum Dec. 6, 2016) (finding that Respondent’s <huroninc.net> domain name is confusingly similar to the HURON CONSULTING GROUP and HURON HEALTHCARE marks under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) because in creating the domain name, the respondent contains the dominant portion of the marks and appends the term “inc” and a gTLD). Therefore, the Panel agrees with Complainant and finds Respondent’s disputed domain name to be confusingly similar to the Complainant’s SPECTRUM TV mark. That is so because the objective internet user would assume that the domain name related to Complainant’s SPECTRUM TV mark, an assumption that would be made because the reference to “cable” was a reference to cable television and hence to the mark.The domain name would then be read as an offer by Complainant of a cable television service.

 

Complainant has thus made out the first of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

It is now well established that Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the following considerations:

 

(a)  Respondent has chosen to take Complainant’s SPECTRUM TV  trademark and to use it in its domain name, omitting the “TV” portion of the mark and adding the generic terms “cable” and “offer,” which does not negate the confusing similarity with Complainant’s trademark;

(b)  Respondent registered the <spectrumcableoffer.com> domain name on November 27, 2018;

(c)  Respondent has used the domain name to pass itself off as complainant and to offer competing goods or services;

(d)  Respondent has engaged in these activities without the consent or approval of Complainant;

(e)  Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <spectrumcableoffer.com> domain name as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and is not authorized by Complainant to use the SPECTRUM TV mark. WHOIS information can support a finding that the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. See Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. LY Ta, FA 1789106 (Forum June 21, 2018) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where the complainant asserted it did not authorize the respondent to use the mark, and the relevant WHOIS information indicated the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a complainant’s mark may support a finding that the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Indeed, Inc. v. Ankit Bhardwaj / Recruiter, FA 1739470 (Forum Aug. 3, 2017) (”Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the at-issue domain name.”). Complainant provides WHOIS information for Respondent indicating that Respondent is known as “Ammar Saleem” and no information of the record indicates that Respondent was authorized to use the Complainant’s SPECTRUM TV mark. See Amend. Compl. Ex. 1. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy  ¶ 4(c)(ii);

(f)   Complainant argues Respondent fails to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use by using the disputed domain name to pass itself off as complainant to offer competing goods or services and establishes this by persuasive evidence. See Compl. Ex. 5. Use of a disputed domain to sell competing or counterfeit goods is not evidence of a bona fide offering of goods and services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. See Gumwand Inc. v. jared brading, FA 1794058 (Forum Aug. 6, 2018) (finding that use of a confusingly similar domain name to resolve to a website which purported to sell chewing gum-removal equipment which was either counterfeit versions of Complainant’s goods, or goods which competed directly with Complainant’s chewing gum-removal equipment business, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use within Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii)). Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent has failed to provide a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent. As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant has thus made out the second of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

It is clear that to establish bad faith for the purposes of the Policy, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith and has been used in bad faith. It is also clear that the criteria set out in Policy ¶ 4(b) for establishing bad faith are not exclusive, but that Complainants in UDRP proceedings may also rely on conduct that is bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Having regard to those principles, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith. That is so for the following reasons.

 

First, Respondent registered and uses the <spectrumcableoffer.com> domain name in bad faith because Respondent attempts to attract, for commercial gain, users to the disputed domain name where Respondent attempts to pass itself off as Complainant to offer competing services. See Compl. Ex. 5. Use of a disputed domain name to mimic a complainant’s website and reference a complainant’s products to offer competitive or counterfeit products as in the present case is evidence of bad faith registration and use. See Bittrex, Inc. v. Wuxi Yilian LLC, FA 1760517 (Forum Dec. 27, 2017) (finding bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) whereRespondent registered and uses the <lbittrex.com> domain name in bad faith by directing Internet users to a website that mimics Complainant’s own website in order to confuse users into believing that Respondent is Complainant, or is otherwise affiliated or associated with Complainant.”). Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b) (iv).

 

Secondly, Complainant submits that Respondent had actual and constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the SPECTRUM TV mark as the result of Complainant’s extensive use of the mark predating the date on which respondent registered the <spectrumcableoffer.com> domain name and Respondent’s use of the mark on the resolving webpage. See Compl. Ex. 5. Although panels have generally not regarded constructive notice as sufficient for a finding of bad faith, actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark prior to registering is adequate to find bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Orbitz Worldwide, LLC v. Domain Librarian, FA 1535826 (Forum Feb. 6, 2014) (“The Panel notes that although the UDRP does not recognize ‘constructive notice’ as sufficient grounds for finding Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) bad faith, the Panel here finds actual knowledge through the name used for the domain and the use made of it.”). Use of a mark on a resolving webpage may demonstrate that a respondent had actual knowledge of a complainant’s rights in a mark at the time of registration, thus constituting bad faith. See Finex Inc. v. xu shuaiwei, FA 1760249 (Forum Jan. 1, 2018) (“Respondent’s prior knowledge is evident from the notoriety of Complainant’s BITFINEX trademark as well as from Respondent’s use of its trademark laden domain name to direct internet traffic to a website which is a direct competitor of Complainant”). Thus, as the Panel agrees, it finds that Respondent had actual notice of Complainant’s rights in the SPECTRUM TV mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Finally, in addition and having regard to the totality of the evidence, the Panel finds that, in view of Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name using the SPECTRUM TV mark with amendments and in view of the conduct that Respondent has engaged in when using the disputed domain name, Respondent registered and used it in bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Complainant has thus made out the third of the three elements that it must establish.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <spectrumcableoffer.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC

Panelist

Dated:  June 6, 2019

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page