DECISION

 

Sumo Group, Inc. v. Anh Duc Vu

Claim Number: FA1905001844440

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Sumo Group, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Danae T. Robinson of Pirkey Barber PLLC, Texas, USA.  Respondent is Anh Duc Vu (“Respondent”), Vietnam.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <appsumoltd.com>, registered with NameCheap, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on May 22, 2019; the Forum received payment on May 22, 2019.

 

On May 22, 2019, NameCheap, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <appsumoltd.com> domain name is registered with NameCheap, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  NameCheap, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameCheap, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 23, 2019, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 12, 2019 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@appsumoltd.com.  Also on May 23, 2019, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 13, 2019, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

i) Complainant sells products and services to entrepreneurs, offering software and other tools for growing and running a business. Complainant has rights in its APPSUMO mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 4,105,426, registered Feb. 28, 2012, corrected Sep. 19, 2017). See Compl. Ex. B. Respondent’s <appsumoltd.com> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as Respondent merely adds the generic business term “ltd” and the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

                    

ii) Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name nor has Respondent been licensed, authorized, or otherwise permitted by Complainant to use Complainant’s mark. Furthermore, Respondent’s use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, as Respondent is using the disputed domain name to pass off as Complainant in furtherance of illegal activity.

 

iii) The disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith, as the Respondent is attracting Internet users for commercial gain and in furtherance of illegal activity by passing off as Complainant. Further, Respondent used a privacy service to register the disputed domain name. Finally, Respondent knew of Complainant’s rights in the APPSUMO mark prior to the registration and use of the disputed domain name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent did not submit a response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

1. Respondent registered the disputed domain name on September 8, 2018.

 

2. Complainant has established rights in its APPSUMO mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 4,105,426, registered Feb. 28, 2012, corrected Sep. 19, 2017).

 

3. The resolving webpage for the disputed  domain name shows that Respondent is attempting to resell promotion codes (as if it were affiliated with Complainant) that were purchased from Complainant’s own AppSumo website, many of which were purchased using stolen credit cards.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has rights in the APPSUMO mark through registration with the USPTO (e.g. Reg. No. 4,105,426, registered Feb. 28, 2012, corrected Sep. 19, 2017). See Compl. Ex. B. Registration with the USPTO is sufficient to demonstrate rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See DIRECTV, LLC v. The Pearline Group, FA 1818749 (Forum Dec. 30, 2018) (“Complainant’s ownership of a USPTO registration for DIRECTV demonstrate its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). Therefore, the Panel finds that the Complainant has established rights in the APPSUMO mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues that the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as Respondent merely adds the business term “ltd” and the “.com” gTLD to Complainant’s APPSUMO mark. A disputed domain name in which respondent merely adds a generic term to a complainants mark is not sufficient to distinguish the disputed domain name from the mark. See Magnum Piering, Inc. v. Mudjackers, D2000-1525 (WIPO Jan. 29, 2001) (finding that the generic term “INC” does not change the confusing similarity). Therefore, the Panel finds that that the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the  disputed  domain name as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name nor has Respondent been licensed or authorized by the Complainant to use Complainant’s mark. Relevant information, such as WHOIS information, can be used as evidence to show a respondent is or is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Chevron Intellectual Property LLC v. Fred Wallace, FA1506001626022 (Forum July 27, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <chevron-europe.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), as the WHOIS information named “Fred Wallace” as registrant of the disputed domain name). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a complainant’s mark may indicate that the respondent lacks rights or legitimate interest in a disputed domain name. See Emerson Electric Co. v. golden humble / golden globals, FA 1787128 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“lack of evidence in the record to indicate a respondent is authorized to use [the] complainants mark may support a finding that [the] respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy 4(c)(ii)”). Here, the WHOIS information lists  “WhoisGuard Protected” as the registrant, with “Anh Duc Vu” found to be the true registrant, and there is no evidence in the record to suggest Respondent was authorized to use the mark. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

                                                           

Next, Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name as Respondent’s use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent is attempting to pass off as Complainant in furtherance of illegal activity. Using a disputed domain name to pass off as a complainant in furtherance of illegal activity is not sufficient to show a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii). See General Motors LLC v. MIKE LEE, FA 1659965 (Forum Mar. 10, 2016) (finding that “use of a domain to sell products and/or services that compete directly with a complainant’s business does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also Ripple Labs Inc. v. Jessie McKoy / Ripple Reserve Fund, FA 1790949 (Forum July 9, 2018) (finding the respondent did not use the domain name to make a bona fide offering of goods or services per Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) where the website resolving from the disputed domain name featured the complainant’s mark and various photographs related to the complainant’s business); see also Insomniac Holdings, LLC v. Mark Daniels, FA 1735969 (Forum July 15, 2017) (refusing to find rights and legitimate interests in a domain name on the part of a respondent when the disputed domain name “resolves to a website that Respondent has designed to mimic Complainant’s own in an attempt to pass itself off as Complainant”); see also Google Inc. v. Alex Dori, FA 1623672 (Forum July 13, 2015) (“Given that Respondent is using the disputed domain name to offer illegal content for download and streaming, the Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name does not constitute a bona fide offering or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.”). Here, Complainant provides screenshots of the resolving webpage for the disputed  domain name which shows that Respondent is attempting to resell promotion codes (as if it were affiliated with Complainant) that were purchased from Complainant’s own AppSumo website, many of which were purchased using stolen credit cards. See Compl. Exs. A and D. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name as Respondent’s use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the considerations above. All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent. As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith, as Respondent is using the disputed domain name to attract Internet users for commercial gain and in furtherance of illegal activity by passing off as Complainant. Use of a confusingly similar disputed domain name to attract Internet users in furtherance of illegal activity with complainant can be evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶  4(b)(iv). See ShipCarsNow, Inc. v. Wet Web Design LLC, FA1501001601260 (Forum Feb. 26, 2015) (“Respondent’s use of the domain name to sell competing services shows that Respondent is attempting to commercially benefit from a likelihood of confusion.  Therefore the Panel finds that a likelihood of confusion exists, that Respondent is attempting to commercially benefit from Complainant’s mark, and that Complainant has rights that predate any rights of the Respondent, all of which constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”); see also Bittrex, Inc. v. Wuxi Yilian LLC, FA 1760517 (Forum Dec. 27, 2017) (finding bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) whereRespondent registered and uses the <lbittrex.com> domain name in bad faith by directing Internet users to a website that mimics Complainant’s own website in order to confuse users into believing that Respondent is Complainant, or is otherwise affiliated or associated with Complainant.”); see also Google Inc. v. Domain Admin, FA 1502001605239 (Forum Mar. 22, 2015) (finding that use of a disputed domain name to aid illegal activities under Complainant’s trademark suggests Respondent’s bad faith); see also Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Busby, FA 156251 (Forum May 30, 2003) (finding that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith where the respondent hosted a website that “duplicated Complainant’s mark and logo, giving every appearance of being associated or affiliated with Complainant’s business . . . to perpetrate a fraud upon individual shareholders who respected the goodwill surrounding the AIG mark”). Here, the Panel recalls that Complainant provides screenshots of the resolving webpage for the disputed domain name which shows that Respondent is attempting to resell promotion codes (as if it were affiliated with Complainant) that were purchased from Complainant’s own AppSumo website, many of which were purchased using stolen credit cards. See Compl. Exs. A and D. Therefore, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith as Respondent is using the disputed domain name to attract Internet users for commercial gain and in furtherance of illegal activity by passing off as Complainant under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Lastly, Complainant argues that Respondent had knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the APPSUMO mark. The Panel observes that constructive knowledge is insufficient for a finding of bad faith, but actual knowledge of a complainant’s rights in a mark may indicate bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Custom Modular Direct LLC v. Custom Modular Homes Inc., FA 1140580 (Forum Apr. 8, 2008) ("There is no place for constructive notice under the Policy.");see also Immigration Equality v. Brent, FA 1103571 (Forum Jan. 11, 2008) ("That Respondent proceeded to register a domain name identical to, and with prior knowledge of Complainant's mark is sufficient to prove bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)."). Complainant contends that given Respondent’s use of Complainant’s APPSUMO mark in connection with a fraudulent scheme in which Respondent uses stolen credit cards to purchase Complainant’s AppSumo promotional codes and later resell them through the disputed domain name, Respondent had actual knowledge. Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent did have actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the APPSUMO mark and this demonstrates bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <appsumoltd.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  June 19, 2019

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page