DECISION

 

Brown Brothers Harriman & Co. v. ? ?

Claim Number: FA1906001847213

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Brown Brothers Harriman & Co. (“Complainant”), represented by Allen J. Baden, California, USA.  Respondent is ? ? (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <bbh-fx.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on June 10, 2019; the Forum received payment on June 10, 2019.

 

On June 11, 2019, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <bbh-fx.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 13, 2019, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 3, 2019 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@bbh-fx.com.  Also on June 13, 2019, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 5, 2019, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.    Complainant is a privately held financial services firm serving clients globally in three primary business areas: investor services, investment management, and private banking. Complainant has rights in the BBH mark through its trademark registrations around the world, including with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 3,594,879, registered Mar. 24, 2009) and the United Kingdom Intellectual Property Office (“UKIPO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,349,389, registered Oct. 23,1993).

2.    Respondent’s <bbh-fx.com>[i] domain name is identical/confusingly similar to Complainant’s BBH mark as Respondent incorporates the mark in its entirety while adding a hyphen, the term “FX” (abbreviation for “foreign exchange”), and a “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

3.    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <bbh-fx.com> domain name. Respondent is unlawfully using the domain name for phishing purposes and to hold itself out as Complainant.

4.    Respondent registered and uses the <bbh-fx.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent is unlawfully using domain name for phishing purposes and to hold itself out as Complainant.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds trademark rights for the BBH mark.  Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BBH mark. Complainant has established that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the use of the <bbh-fx.com> domain name and that Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has rights in the BBH mark based upon registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 3,594,879, registered Mar. 24, 2009) and the UKIPO (e.g., Reg. No. 1,349,389, registered Oct. 23,1992). Registration of a mark with multiple trademark authorities, including with the USPTO and UKIPO, is sufficient to establish rights in that mark. See Alibaba Group Holding Limited v. YINGFENG WANG, FA 1568531 (Forum Aug. 21, 2014) (“Complainant has rights in the ALIBABA mark under the Policy through registration with trademark authorities in numerous countries around the world.”). Thus, Complainant’s registration of the BBH mark with the USPTO is sufficient to establish rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant next argues Respondent’s <bbh-fx.com>  domain name is confusingly similar to the BBH mark, as the name incorporates the mark in its entirety while adding a hyphen, the term “FX,” and a “.com” gTLD. Such changes are not sufficient to distinguish a domain name from an incorporated mark in a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis. See Wiluna Holdings, LLC v. Edna Sherman, FA 1652781 (Forum Jan. 22, 2016) (finding the addition of a generic term and gTLD is insufficient in distinguishing a disputed domain name from a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).); see also ADP, LLC. v. Ella Magal, FA 1773958 (Forum Aug. 2, 2017) (“Respondent’s <workforce-now.com> domain name appropriates the dominant portion of Complainant’s ADP WORKFORCE NOW mark and adds a hyphen and the gTLD “.com.” These changes do not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from the ADP WORKFORCE NOW mark.”). Therefore, the <bbh-fx.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the BBH mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant alleges that Respondent holds no rights or legitimate interests in the <bbh-fx.com> domain name. This allegation must be supported with a prima facie showing by Complainant under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). After a complainant successfully makes a prima facie case, a respondent is faced with the burden of proving it does have rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. In Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Forum Feb. 13, 2007), the panel held that when a complainant produces a prima facie case, the burden of proof then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c); see also Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (“For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.”). The Panel holds that Complainant has made a prima facie case.

 

Where a response is lacking, WHOIS information can support a finding that the respondent is not commonly known by a domain name in which a complainant has rights. See Philip Morris USA Inc. v. Usama Ramzan, FA 1737750 (Forum July 26, 2017) (“On this record, we conclude that Respondent has not been commonly known by the challenged domain name so as to have acquired rights to or legitimate interests in it within the purview of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).”). The WHOIS information of record identifies the registrant of the at-issue domain name as “? ?,” and no information in the record indicates Respondent was authorized to register a domain name incorporating Complainant’s mark. Thus, under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) Respondent has not been commonly known by the <bbh-fx.com> domain name.

 

Complainant further argues Respondent’s lack of rights or legitimate interests in the <bbh-fx.com> domain name is demonstrated by its failure to use the name to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Complainant has provided evidence that Respondent is unlawfully using the <bbh-fx.com> domain name to conduct phishing and hold itself out as Complainant. Such use shows a lack of rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See DaVita Inc. v. Cynthia Rochelo, FA 1738034 (Forum July 20, 2017) (”Passing off in furtherance of a phishing scheme is not considered a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use.”); see also iFinex Inc. v. Yuri Hefetz / Genie-Solution, FA 1789385 (Forum July 9, 2018) (holding that the respondent’s mimicking the complainant’s website in order to cause existing or potential customers to falsely believe they are setting up a new account with the complainant is prima facie evidence of the respondent’s lack of rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name). Complainant provides a screenshot of the <bbh-fx.com> domain name’s resolving website which features a facsimile of Complainant’s BBH mark and is primarily in Chinese.  Therefore, the Panel holds that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <bbh-fx.com> domain name per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant claims Respondent registered and uses the <bbh-fx.com> domain name in bad faith. Specifically, Complainant argues Respondent uses the <bbh-fx.com>  domain name unlawfully to phish and create a confusion as to source, sponsorship, endorsement or endorsement of the website. Use of a domain name to pass off as a complainant who has trademark rights in furtherance of phishing demonstrates bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Capital One Fin. Corp. & Capital One Bank v. Howel, FA 289304 (Forum Aug. 11, 2004) (“The <capitalonebank.biz> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, it is being used to redirect Internet users to a website that imitates Complainant’s credit application website, and it is being used to fraudently [sic] acquire personal information from Complainant’s clients.  Respondent’s use of the domain name supports findings of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”). Complainant provides a screenshot of the <bbh-fx.com> domain name’s resolving website which features a facsimile of Complainant’s BBH mark and is primarily in Chinese. Therefore, the Panel holds that Respondent registered and uses the <bbh-fx.com>  domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <bbh-fx.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  August 3, 2019

 



[i] The <bbh-fx.com> domain name was registered on May 5, 2019.

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page