URS FINAL DETERMINATION

 

Tottenham Hotspur Limited v. Domain Admin / Sportdirect.Com Retail Limited et al.

Claim Number: FA1906001848798

 

DOMAIN NAME

<spurs.direct>

 

PARTIES

Complainant: Tottenham Hotspur Limited of London, United Kingdom.

Complainant Representative: Stobbs of Cambridge, United Kingdom.

 

Respondent: Domain Admin / Sportdirect.Com Retail Limited of Shirebrook, GB.

Sportsdirect.com Retail Ltd of Shirebrook, United Kingdom.

Respondent Representative:  Nick Bonds

 

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS

Registries: Binky Moon, LLC

Registrars: CSC Corporate Domains, Inc.

 

EXAMINER

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.

 

Charles A. Kuechenmeister

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted:  June 20, 2019

Commencement:  June 20, 2019     

Response Date:  July 9, 2019

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules") .

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

 

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Clear and convincing evidence.

 

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION

The Response does not address the material factual allegations in the Complaint.  Instead, it states that Respondent does not wish to contest the claim and is happy to surrender the domain name.

 

Since both parties seek the same remedy in this matter, it is neither necessary nor appropriate for the Examiner to conduct the analysis provided by URS Procedure 8. 

 

DETERMINATION

After reviewing the parties’ submissions, both parties requesting the surrender of the domain name at issue in this matter, the Examiner hereby Orders that the following domain name be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration.

 

<spurs.direct>

 

 

 

Charles Kuechenmeister, Examiner

Dated:  July 9, 2019

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page