DECISION

 

Micro Electronics, Inc. v. Super Privacy Service LTD c/o Dynadot

Claim Number: FA1906001849693

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Micro Electronics, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by David A. Einhorn of Scarinci Hollenbeck LLC, Ohio, USA.  Respondent is Super Privacy Service LTD c/o Dynadot (“Respondent”), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <microcenter.center>, registered with Dynadot, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on June 25, 2019; the Forum received payment on June 25, 2019.

 

On June 27, 2019, Dynadot, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <microcenter.center> domain name is registered with Dynadot, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Dynadot, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Dynadot, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 3, 2019, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 23, 2019 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@microcenter.center.  Also on July 3, 2019, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 25, 2019, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant made the following contentions.

 

Complainant sells computers, electronic hardware, software, and related services, such as computer repair, online and in several brick and mortar locations. Complainant has rights in the MICRO CENTER mark through its registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 1,552,264, registered Aug. 15, 1989). See Amend. Compl. Ex. E. Respondent’s <microcenter.center> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MICRO CENTER mark. The disputed domain name incorporates the entirety of the Complainant’s mark and adds the word “center” as the top-level domain (TLD).

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <microcenter.center> domain name as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Respondent fails to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate or noncommercial or fair use. Instead, Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a webpage that offers computers and laptops and displays pay-per-click links to Complainant’s competitors.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <microcenter.center> domain name in bad faith by redirecting Internet users to competing websites. Respondent also willfully appropriated Complainant’s well-known mark in the disputed domain name. Respondent used a privacy shield to mask its identity which is further evidence of bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

1.    Complainant is a United States company that sells computers, electronic hardware, software, and related services, such as computer repair, online and in several brick and mortar locations.

 

2.    Complainant has established its trademark rights in the MICRO CENTER mark through its registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 1,552,264, registered Aug. 15, 1989).

 

3.    Respondent registered the <microcenter.center> domain name on June 4, 2019.

 

4.    Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a webpage that offers computers and laptops and displays pay-per-click links to Complainant’s competitors.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The first question that arises is whether Complainant has rights in a trademark or service mark on which it may rely. Complainant submits that it has rights in the MICRO CENTER mark through its registration of the mark with the USPTO. Registration of a mark with the USPTO is sufficient in establishing rights in the mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Liberty Global Logistics, LLC v. damilola emmanuel / tovary services limited, FA 1738536 (Forum Aug. 4, 2017) (“Registration of a mark with the USPTO sufficiently establishes the required rights in the mark for purposes of the Policy.”). Here, Complainant has provided the Panel with a copy of its USPTO registration for the MICRO CENTER mark (e.g. Reg. No. 1,552,264 registered Aug. 15, 1989). See Amend. Compl. Ex. E. Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has adequately established its rights in the MICRO CENTER mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The next question that arises is whether the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s MICRO CENTER mark. Complainant argues that Respondent’s <microcenter.center> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MICRO CENTER mark as it incorporates the entirety of the Complainant’s mark and adds the word “center” as the TLD. Use of a disputed domain name that fully incorporates a complainant’s mark and adds a gTLD does not distinguish the domain name from the mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Direct Energy Marketing Limited v. Xushuaiweiren / xushuaiwei, FA 1762707 (Forum Jan. 22, 2018) (“Removal of spaces and additions of TLDs are irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.”) Here, Complainant argues that Respondent incorporates Complainant’s MICRO CENTER mark and then added “.center” as the TLD. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has thus made out the first of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

It is now well established that Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the following considerations:

 

(a)  Respondent has chosen to take Complainant’s MICRO CENTER  trademark and to use it in its domain name, incorporating the entirety of the mark and adding the word “center” as the TLD that does not negate the confusing similarity with Complainant’s trademark;

(b) Respondent registered the <microcenter.center> domain name on June 4, 2019;

(c) Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a webpage that offers computers and laptops and displays pay-per-click links to Complainant’s competitors;

(d) Respondent has engaged in these activities without the consent or approval of Complainant;

(e) Complainant argues Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interest in the <microcenter.center> domain name as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name nor has Respondent been given license or consent to use the MICRO CENTER mark or register domain names using Complainant’s mark. WHOIS information may be used to determine whether a respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. LY Ta, FA 1789106 (Forum June 21, 2018) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where the complainant asserted it did not authorize the respondent to use the mark, and the relevant WHOIS information indicated the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a complainant’s mark may indicate that the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. See Emerson Electric Co. v. golden humble / golden globals, FA 1787128 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“lack of evidence in the record to indicate a respondent is authorized to use [the] complainant’s mark may support a finding that [the] respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)”). The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists the registrant as “Super Privacy Service LTD c/o DYNADOT” and there is no other evidence to suggest that Respondent was authorized to use the MICRO CENTER mark. Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii);

(f)Complainant argues that Respondent fails to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate or noncommercial or fair use of the <microcenter.center> domain name as it resolves to a webpage that offers computers and laptops and links to Complainant’s competitors. Use of a disputed domain name that resolves to a webpage that offers competing goods to Complainant is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate or noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See General Motors LLC v. MIKE LEE, FA 1659965 (Forum Mar. 10, 2016) (“use of a domain to sell products and/or services that compete directly with a complainant’s business does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”). Similarly, using a disputed domain name to display links to a complainant’s competitors is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate or noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc. v. domain admin / private registrations aktien gesellschaft, FA1506001626253 (Forum July 29, 2015) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to resolve to a web page containing advertising links to products that compete with those of Complainant.  The Panel finds that this does not constitute a bona fide offering or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.”). Here, Complainant has provided the Panel with screenshots of Respondent’s domain name’s resolving webpage that show hyperlinks to competitors of Complainant such as “Dell Laptop” and “Dell Laptop Deals.” These hyperlinks also redirect to webpages that display competing products. See Amend. Compl. Ex. C. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent failed to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent. As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant has thus made out the second of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

It is clear that to establish bad faith for the purposes of the Policy, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith and has been used in bad faith. It is also clear that the criteria set out in Policy ¶ 4(b) for establishing bad faith are not exclusive, but that Complainants in UDRP proceedings may also rely on conduct that is bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Having regard to those principles, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith. That is so for the following reasons.

 

First, Complainant argues that Respondent registered and used the <microcenter.center> domain name in bad faith by redirecting Internet users to competing websites. Use of a disputed domain name to redirect internet users may be evidence of bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Microsoft Corporation v. Story Remix / Inofficial, FA 1734934 (Forum July 10, 2017) (finding bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was diverting Internet users searching for the complainant to its own website and likely profiting). Displaying links to competitors of a complainant can demonstrate bad faith registration and use per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). See American Council on Education and GED Testing Service LLC v. Anthony Williams, FA1760954 (Forum Jan. 8, 2018) (“Respondent’s hosting of links to Complainant’s competitors demonstrates bad faith registration and use of the <geddiploma.org> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)”). Here, Complainant has provided the Panel with screenshots of Respondent’s domain name’s resolving webpage that show hyperlinks to competitors of Complainant such as “Dell Laptop” and “Dell Laptop Deals.” These hyperlinks also redirect to webpages that display competing products. See Amend. Compl. Ex. C. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and/or (iv).

 

Secondly, Complainant argues that Respondent also willfully appropriated Complainant’s well-known mark in the disputed domain name. Although panels have not generally regarded constructive notice to be sufficient for a finding of bad faith, actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark prior to registering the disputed domain name is adequate to find bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Orbitz Worldwide, LLC v. Domain Librarian, FA 1535826 (Forum Feb. 6, 2014) (“The Panel notes that although the UDRP does not recognize ‘constructive notice’ as sufficient grounds for finding Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) bad faith, the Panel here finds actual knowledge through the name used for the domain and the use made of it.”). An attempt to trade off the goodwill and reputation of a complainant may be evidence of bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Ripple Labs Inc. v. Jessie McKoy / Ripple Reserve Fund, FA 1790949 (Forum July 9, 2018) (“Complainant contends Respondent’s appropriation of Complainant’s trademark was a clear intent to trade upon Complainant’s reputation and goodwill in order to confuse Internet users. Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent did have actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark prior to registration and this constitutes bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”). Complainant argues that Respondent appropriated Complainant’s well-known MICRO CENTER mark to divert Internet traffic away from Complainant. As the Panel agrees, the Panel finds that Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Finally, in addition and having regard to the totality of the evidence, the Panel finds that, in view of Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name using the MICRO CENTER mark and in view of the conduct that Respondent has engaged in when using the disputed domain name, Respondent registered and used it in bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Complainant has thus made out the third of the three elements that it must establish.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <microcenter.center> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC

Panelist

Dated:  July 26, 2019

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page