DECISION

 

Dell Inc. v. Andrew Bond

Claim Number: FA1906001850057

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Dell Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Danae T. Robinson of Pirkey Barber PLLC, Texas, USA.  Respondent is Andrew Bond (“Respondent”), Oregon, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <alienwarepdx.com>, registered with 1&1 IONOS SE.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on June 27, 2019; the Forum received payment on June 27, 2019.

 

On July 8, 2019, 1&1 IONOS SE confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <alienwarepdx.com> domain name is registered with 1&1 IONOS SE and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. 1&1 IONOS SE has verified that Respondent is bound by the 1&1 IONOS SE registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 11, 2019, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 31, 2019 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@alienwarepdx.com.  Also on July 11, 2019, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 5, 2019, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

    Complainant made the following contentions.

Complainant is a world leader in computers, computer accessories, and other computer-related products and services. Complainant has rights in the ALIENWARE mark through its registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 2,616,204, registered Sep. 10, 2002). See Compl. Annex. D. Respondent’s <alienwarepdx.com> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s ALIENWARE mark as the disputed domain name incorporates the mark in its entirety and adds the geographic indicator “PDX” (the code for Portland International Airport) along with the “.com” generic top-level domain (gTLD).

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <alienwarepdx.com> domain name as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and Respondent is not licensed or permitted to use the ALIENWARE mark. Respondent fails to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, the disputed domain name resolves to a webpage that attempts to deceive consumers into thinking that Respondent is affiliated with Complainant. Respondent also attempts to gather Internet users’ personal information including their name and email address.

 

Respondent registered and used the <alienwarepdx.com> domain name in bad faith by offering competing repair and maintenance services. Respondent also uses the disputed domain name to deceive consumers into thinking that Respondent is somehow affiliated with Complainant. Respondent also uses the disputed domain name in an attempt to gather personal information. Lastly, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the ALIENWARE mark by hosting a website that displayed pictures of Complainant’s products.

 

B. Respondent

    Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

1.    Complainant is a United States company that is a world leader in computers, computer accessories, and other computer-related products and services.

 

2.     Complainant has established its trademark rights in the ALIENWARE mark through its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 2,616,204, registered Sep. 10, 2002).

 

3.    Respondent registered the <alienwarepdx.com> domain name on July 3, 2015.

 

4.    Respondent has caused the disputed domain name to resolve to a webpage that attempts to deceive consumers into thinking that Respondent is affiliated with Complainant and also attempts to gather Internet users’ personal information including their names and email addresses.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The first question that arises is whether Complainant has rights in a trademark or service mark on which it may rely. Complainant claims rights in the ALIENWARE mark through its registration of the mark with the USPTO. Registration of a mark with the USPTO is sufficient to establish rights in the mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Liberty Global Logistics, LLC v. damilola emmanuel / tovary services limited, FA 1738536 (Forum Aug. 4, 2017) (“Registration of a mark with the USPTO sufficiently establishes the required rights in the mark for purposes of the Policy.”). Here, Complainant has provided the Panel with a copy of its USPTO registration for the ALIENWARE mark (e.g. Reg. No. 2,616,204, registered Sep. 10, 2002). See Compl. Annex. D. Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the ALIENWARE mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The next question that arises is whether the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s ALIENWARE mark. Complainant argues that Respondent’s <alienwarepdx.com> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s ALIENWARE mark. Respondent’s domain name incorporates the mark in its entirety and adds the code for Portland International Airport “PDX” along with the “.com” gTLD. The inclusion of a geographic descriptor does not distinguish the domain name from a mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Dell Inc. v. Suchada Phrasaeng, FA 1745812 (Forum Sep. 28, 2017) (“Adding geographical terms does not sufficiently distinguish a domain name from a mark to prevent a finding of confusingly similarity under a Policy ¶4(a)(i) analysis.”). Furthermore, the addition of a gTLD is irrelevant when establishing confusingly similarity of a mark. See Dell Inc. v. Protection of Private Person / Privacy Protection, FA 1681432 (Forum Aug. 1, 2016) (“A TLD (whether a gTLD, sTLD or ccTLD) is disregarded under a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis because domain name syntax requires TLDs.  Likewise, the absence of spaces must be disregarded under a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis because domain name syntax prohibits them.”). Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar or identical to Complainant’s ALIENWARE mark per Policy 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has thus made out the first of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

It is now well established that Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the following considerations:

 

(a)  Respondent has chosen to take Complainant’s ALIENWARE  trademark and to use it in its domain name, incorporating the mark in its entirety and adding the code for Portland International Airport “PDX”  that does not negate the confusing similarity with Complainant’s trademark;

(b)  Respondent registered the <alienwarepdx.com> domain name on July 3, 2015;

(c)  Respondent has caused the disputed domain name to resolve to a webpage that attempts to deceive consumers into thinking that Respondent is affiliated with Complainant and also attempts to gather Internet users’ personal information including their names and email addresses;

(d)  Respondent has engaged in these activities without the consent or approval of Complainant;

(e)  Complainant argues Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interest in the <alienwarepdx.com> domain name as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and Respondent is not licensed or permitted to use the ALIENWARE mark. WHOIS information may be used to determine whether a respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. LY Ta, FA 1789106 (Forum June 21, 2018) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where the complainant asserted it did not authorize the respondent to use the mark, and the relevant WHOIS information indicated the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a complainant’s mark may indicate that the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. See Emerson Electric Co. v. golden humble / golden globals, FA 1787128 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“lack of evidence in the record to indicate a respondent is authorized to use [the] complainant’s mark may support a finding that [the] respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)”). The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists the registrant as “Andrew Bond” and there is no other evidence to suggest that Respondent was authorized to use the ALIENWARE mark or was commonly known by the disputed domain name. Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii);

(f)   Complainant argues that Respondent fails to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, the disputed domain name resolves to a webpage that attempts to deceive consumers into thinking that Respondent is affiliated with Complainant. Use of a disputed domain name to confuse internet users into thinking some sort of affiliation exists between complainant and respondent is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Ripple Labs Inc. v. NGYEN NGOC PHUONG THAO, FA 1741737 (Forum Aug. 21, 2017) (“Respondent uses the [disputed] domain name to divert Internet users to Respondent’s website… confusing them into believing that some sort of affiliation exists between it and Complainant… [which] is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”). Here, Complainant has provided a screenshot of the disputed domain name’s resolving webpage that displays Complainant’s ALIENWARE mark and the text “Alienware Repairs Done Right.” See Compl. Annex. E. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent has failed to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii);

(g)  Complainant  argues that Respondent uses the <alienwarepdx.com> domain name in an attempt to gather Internet users’ personal information including their name and email address. Use of a disputed domain name to phish for personal information is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Google Inc. v. Pritam Singh / Pandaje Technical Services Pvt Ltd., FA 1660771 (Forum Mar. 17, 2016) (agreeing that respondent has not shown any bona fide offering of goods or services or any legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii) as the respondent used the complainant’s mark and logo on a resolving website containing offers for technical support and password recovery services, and soliciting Internet users’ personal information). Here, Complainant has provided the Panel with a screenshot of the disputed domain name’s resolving webpage that has a field for Internet users to input their email address and name. See Compl. Annex E. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent fails to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent. As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant has thus made out the second of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

It is clear that to establish bad faith for the purposes of the Policy, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith and has been used in bad faith. It is also clear that the criteria set out in Policy ¶ 4(b) for establishing bad faith are not exclusive, but that Complainants in UDRP proceedings may also rely on conduct that is bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Having regard to those principles, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith. That is so for the following reasons.

 

First, Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the <alienwarepdx.com> domain name in bad faith by offering repair and maintenance services in attempt to deceive consumers into thinking that Respondent is somehow affiliated with Complainant. Use of a disputed domain name to confuse internet users into thinking respondent and complainant are affiliated may be evidence of bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Fanuc Ltd v. Mach. Control Servs., FA 93667 (Forum Mar. 13, 2000) (finding that the respondent violated Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark by using a domain name identical to the complainant’s mark to sell the complainant’s products). Here, Complainant has provided screenshots of the disputed domain name that offers products and services pertaining to repairs for ALIENWARE licensed products. See Compl. Annex. E. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Secondly, Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the <alienwarepdx.com> domain name in bad faith as Respondent uses the disputed domain name in an attempt to gather personal information. Use of a disputed domain name to gather personal information may be evidence of bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See United States Postal Service v. kyle javier, FA 1787265 (Forum June 12, 2018) (“Use of a domain name to phish for Internet users’ personal information is evidence of bad faith.”). Here, Complainant has provided the Panel with a screenshot of the disputed domain name’s resolving webpage that has a field for Internet users to input their email address and name. See Compl. Annex E. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent engaged in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Thirdly, Complainant argues that Respondent had knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the ALIENWARE mark by hosting a website that displays pictures of Complainant’s products, offers to purchase Complainant’s products from visitors, and offers repair services for Complainant’s products. Although panels have not generally regarded constructive notice to be sufficient for a finding of bad faith, actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark prior to registering the disputed domain name is adequate to find bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Orbitz Worldwide, LLC v. Domain Librarian, FA 1535826 (Forum Feb. 6, 2014) (“The Panel notes that although the UDRP does not recognize ‘constructive notice’ as sufficient grounds for finding Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) bad faith, the Panel here finds actual knowledge through the name used for the domain and the use made of it.”). Use of a disputed domain that incorporates and uses a well know mark may be evidence of actual knowledge of a complainant’s rights in the mark. See iFinex Inc. v. xu shuaiwei, FA 1760249 (Forum Jan. 1, 2018) (“Respondent’s prior knowledge is evident from the notoriety of Complainant’s BITFINEX trademark as well as from Respondent’s use of its trademark laden domain name to direct internet traffic to a website which is a direct competitor of Complainant”). Here, Complainant has provided screenshots of the disputed domain name’s resolving webpage that prominently displays its ALIENWARE mark and pictures of its ALIENWARE products. See Compl. Annex E. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s ALIENWARE mark which constitutes bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Finally, in addition and having regard to the totality of the evidence, the Panel finds that, in view of Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name using the ALIENWARE mark and in view of the conduct that Respondent has engaged in when using the disputed domain name, Respondent registered and used it in bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Complainant has thus made out the third of the three elements that it must establish.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <alienwarepdx.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC

Panelist

Dated:  August 6, 2019

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page