DECISION

 

Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport Board v. zhongsuojun

Claim Number: FA1909001861555

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport Board (“Complainant”), represented by Michael J. Phipps of Munck Wilson Mandala, LLP, Texas, USA.  Respondent is zhongsuojun (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <wwwdfwairport.com>, registered with Xin Net Technology Corporation.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on September 10, 2019; the Forum received payment on October 17, 2019. The Complaint was submitted in both Chinese and English.

 

On October 23, 2019, Xin Net Technology Corporation confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <wwwdfwairport.com> domain name is registered with Xin Net Technology Corporation and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Xin Net Technology Corporation has verified that Respondent is bound by the Xin Net Technology Corporation registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 25, 2019, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of November 14, 2019 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@wwwdfwairport.com.  Also on October 25, 2019, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 18, 2019, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Panel Note:  Language of the Proceedings

The Panel notes that the Registration Agreement is written in Chinese, thereby making the language of the proceedings in Chinese. The Panel has reviewed the applicable rules on language of the proceedings under the UDRP.

 

Accordingly, and pursuant to Rule 11(a), the Panel determines that the language requirement has been satisfied through the Chinese language Complaint and Commencement Notification, and, absent a Response, determines that the remainder of the proceedings may be conducted in English.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

      Complainant made the following contentions.

Complainant operates the Dallas Fort Worth International Airport as well as its board, licensees, and predecessors in interest. Complainant has rights in the DFW AIRPORT mark based upon its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 4,146,258, registered May 22, 2012). See Amend. Compl. Ex J. Respondent’s <wwwdfwairport.com> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s DFW AIRPORT mark because it wholly incorporates Complainant’s DFW AIRPORT mark, and merely adds the letters “www” and the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <wwwdfwairport.com> domain name. Respondent is not authorized or licensed to use Complainant’s DFW AIRPORT mark and there is no evidence to suggest that the Respondent listed in the WHOIS record is commonly known by the disputed domain name. See Amend. Compl. Ex. I. Furthermore, Respondent fails to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, the disputed domain name resolves to an inactive website. See Amend. Compl. Ex. K.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <wwwdfwairport.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent engages in disruption of Complainant’s business by using a confusingly similar domain name to pass off as Complainant. Furthermore, the disputed domain name’s resolving webpage is inactive. Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the DFW AIRPORT mark prior to registering the disputed domain name. Finally, Respondent engages in typosquatting.

 

B. Respondent

     Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

1.    Complainant is a United States company that operates the Dallas Fort Worth International Airport as well as its board, licensees, and predecessors in interest.

 

2.     Complainant has established its trademark rights in the DFW AIRPORT mark based upon its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 4,146,258, registered May 22, 2012).

 

3. Respondent registered the disputed domain name on October 3, 2018.

 

4.    The disputed domain name resolves to an inactive website. There is no evidence to show that Respondent has a right or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name.

 

5.    The evidence shows that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The first question that arises is whether Complainant has rights in a trademark or service mark on which it may rely. Complainant submits that it has rights in the DFW AIRPORT mark based upon registration with the USPTO. Registration of a mark with the USPTO is sufficient to establish rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See DIRECTV, LLC v. The Pearline Group, FA 1818749 (Forum Dec. 30, 2018) (“Complainant’s ownership of a USPTO registration for DIRECTV demonstrate its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). Here, Complainant provides registrations for its trademarks (e.g., Reg. No. 4,146,258, registered May 22, 2012). See Amend. Compl. Ex J. Therefore, the Panel finds Complainant has rights in the DFW AIRPORT mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The next question that arises is whether the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s DFW AIRPORT mark. Complainant argues Respondent’s <wwwdfwairport.com> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s DFW AIRPORT mark because it wholly incorporates Complainant’s DFW AIRPORT mark, and merely adds the letters “www” and the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”). The addition of generic or descriptive terms and a gTLD to a complainant’s mark have been found insufficient to withstand a test of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Citizens Financial Group, Inc. v. Paul Taylor, FA 1714579 (Forum Mar. 14, 2017) (“Similarly, addition of the letters “www” to the beginning of a mark in order to from a domain name does not distinguish the domain name for the purposes of a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis for confusing similarity.”); see also Blue Cross and Blue Shield Association v. Shi Lei aka Shilei, FA 1784643 (Forum June 18, 2018) (“A TLD (whether a gTLD, sTLD or ccTLD) is disregarded under a Policy ¶4(a)(i) analysis because domain name syntax requires TLDs.”). Therefore, the Panel agrees with Complainant and finds Respondent’s disputed domain name to be identical or confusingly similar to the Complainant’s DFW AIRPORT mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has thus made out the first of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

It is now well established that Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the following considerations:

(a) Respondent has chosen to take Complainant’s DFW AIRPORT mark and to use it in its domain name adding the letters “www” to the beginning of the mark which does not distinguish the domain name for the purposes of a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis for confusing similarity;

(b) Respondent registered the disputed domain name on October 3, 2018;

(c) The disputed domain name resolves to an inactive website;

(d) Respondent has engaged in these activities without the consent or approval of Complainant;

(e) Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <wwwdfwairport.com> domain name as Respondent is not authorized by Complainant to use the DFW AIRPORT mark and there is no evidence to suggest Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name. WHOIS information can support a finding that the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. See Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. LY Ta, FA 1789106 (Forum June 21, 2018) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where the complainant asserted it did not authorize the respondent to use the mark, and the relevant WHOIS information indicated the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a complainant’s mark may support a finding that the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Indeed, Inc. v. Ankit Bhardwaj / Recruiter, FA 1739470 (Forum Aug, 3, 2017) (”Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the at-issue domain name.”). Complainant provides WHOIS information for Respondent indicating that Respondent is known as “Zhongsuo Jun” and no information of the record indicates that Respondent was authorized to use the Complainant’s DFW AIRPORT mark. See Amend. Compl. Ex. I. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii);

(f)Complainant argues Respondent fails to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, the disputed domain name resolves to an inactive website. An inactive holding of a disputed domain name is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy  ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Shemesh, FA 434145 (Forum Apr. 20, 2005) (“The Panel finds that the [failure to make an active use] of a domain name that is identical to Complainant’s mark is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy  ¶ 4(c)(iii).”). Here, Complainant provides a screenshot of the disputed domain name’s resolving webpage, which features no content. See Amend. Compl. Ex. K. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent has failed to provide a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent.

 

As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent does not have a right or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant has thus made out the second of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

It is clear that to establish bad faith for the purposes of the Policy, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith and has been used in bad faith. It is also clear that the criteria set out in Policy ¶ 4(b) for establishing bad faith are not exclusive, but that Complainants in UDRP proceedings may also rely on conduct that is bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Having regard to those principles, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith. That is so for the following reasons.

 

First, Respondent registered and uses the <wwwdfwairport.com> domain name in bad faith because Respondent engages in disruption of Complainant’s business by using a confusingly similar domain name to pass itself off as Complainant. A respondent’s use of a disputed domain name to pass itself off as a complainant to disrupt their business can evince bad faith registration and use. See Ripple Labs Inc. v. Jessie McKoy / Ripple Reserve Fund, FA 1790949 (Forum July 9, 2018) (finding bad faith per Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv) where the respondent used the disputed domain name to resolve to a website upon which the respondent passes off as the complainant and offers online cryptocurrency services in direct competition with the complainant’s business). Here, Complainant argues that the inactive holding of a confusingly similar domain name sufficiently disrupts its business. Complainant provides a screenshot of the disputed domain name’s resolving webpage to show that it features no content. See Amend. Compl. Ex. J.  Therefore, as the Panel agrees, the Panel finds that Respondent engages in disruption of Complainant’s business by using a confusingly similar domain name and hosting no content per Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and/or (iv).

 

Secondly, Complainant submits that Respondent’s registration of the <wwwdfwairport.com> domain constitutes typosquatting. A respondent’s typosquatting may be evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Vanguard Trademark Holdings USA LLC v. Shuai Wei Xu / Xu Shuai Wei, FA 1784238 (Forum June 1, 2018) (finding the respondent engaged in typosquatting—and thus registered and used the at-issue domain names in bad faith—where the names consisted of the complainant’s mark with small typographical errors introduced therein). Here, Complainant argues that the addition of the “www” letters constitutes a common typographical error. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith because Respondent engages in typosquatting per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Thirdly, Complainant submits that Respondent had actual and/or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the DFW AIRPORT mark as the result of Complainant’s extensive use of the mark predating the date on which respondent registered the <wwwdfwairport.com> domain name and Respondent’s use of the mark in the disputed domain name. Although panels have generally not regarded constructive notice as sufficient for a finding of bad faith, actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark prior to registering the domain name is adequate to find bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Orbitz Worldwide, LLC v. Domain Librarian, FA 1535826 (Forum Feb. 6, 2014) (“The Panel notes that although the UDRP does not recognize ‘constructive notice’ as sufficient grounds for finding Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) bad faith, the Panel here finds actual knowledge through the name used for the domain and the use made of it.”). Use of a mark on a resolving webpage may demonstrate that a respondent had actual knowledge of a complainant’s rights in a mark at the time of registration, thus constituting bad faith. Finex Inc. v. xu shuaiwei, FA 1760249 (Forum Jan. 1, 2018) (“Respondent’s prior knowledge is evident from the notoriety of Complainant’s BITFINEX trademark as well as from Respondent’s use of its trademark laden domain name to direct internet traffic to a website which is a direct competitor of Complainant”). Here, Complainant contends that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s right in the DFW mark. Thus, as the Panel agrees, the Panel finds that Respondent had actual notice of Complainant’s rights in the DFW AIRPORT mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Fourthly, in addition and having regard to the totality of the evidence, the Panel

finds that, in view of Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name using the DFW AIRPORT mark and in view of the conduct that Respondent has engaged in when using the domain name, Respondent registered and used it in bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Complainant has thus made out the third of the three elements that it must establish.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <wwwdfwairport.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC

Panelist

Dated:  November 20, 2019

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page