DECISION

 

FMR LLC v. Charles Dublin / EQTfinance

Claim Number: FA1911001869983

 

PARTIES

Complainant is FMR LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Patrick J. Concannon of Nutter, McClennen & Fish, LLP, Massachusetts, USA.  Respondent is Charles Dublin / EQTfinance (“Respondent”), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <fidelitycapitalinvestment.com>, registered with NameCheap, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Charles A. Kuechenmeister, Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on November 6, 2019; the Forum received payment on November 6, 2019.

 

On November 7, 2019, NameCheap, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <fidelitycapitalinvestment.com> domain name (the Domain Name) is registered with NameCheap, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  NameCheap, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameCheap, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 11, 2019, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint setting a deadline of December 2, 2019 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@fidelitycapitalinvestment.com.  Also on November 11, 2019, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 9, 2019, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Charles A. Kuechenmeister as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the Domain Name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is the one of the world's largest investment managers with $2.8 trillion in assets under management as of September 30, 2019.  Complainant has rights in the FIDELITY INVESTMENTS mark through its trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 3,092,354, registered May 16, 2006).  Complainant also owns the FIDELITY INVESTMENTS mark in Mexico (registered Feb. 26, 2018, Reg. No. 1852140) and in Argentina (registered June 16, 2011, Reg. No. 2447818).  Respondent’s <fidelitycapitalinvestment.com> Domain Name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s FIDELITY INVESTMENTS mark as it incorporates the mark in its entirety, merely inserting the descriptive term “capital” between the two words in Complainant’s mark.

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name.  It has not been commonly known by the Domain Name, it is not affiliated with Complainant and Complainant has not authorized it to use its mark for any purpose.  Respondent is not using the Domain Name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because the Domain Name resolves to a web site which passes off as and competes with Complainant.

 

Respondent registered and is using the Domain Name in bad faith.  Respondent attempts to disrupt Complainant's business, and to attract, for commercial gain, users to it web site, diverting customers away from Complainant's legitimate website.  Finally, Respondent had actual and constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the FIDELITY INVESTMENTS mark when it registered the Domain Name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent did not submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order cancelling or transferring the Domain Name:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by the respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules the Panel will decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint.  Nevertheless, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments.  eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”), WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Third Edition (WIPO Overview 3.0), at ¶ 4.3 (“In cases involving wholly unsupported and conclusory allegations advanced by the complainant, . . . panels may find that—despite a respondent’s default—a complainant has failed to prove its case.”).

 

The Panel finds as follows with respect to the matters at issue in this proceeding:

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The FIDELITY INVESTMENTS mark was registered to Complainant with the USPTO (Reg. No. 3,092,354) on May 16, 2006 (Complaint Exhibit C).  Complainant’s registration of its mark with the USPTO is sufficient to establish its rights in that mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  DIRECTV, LLC v. The Pearline Group, FA 1818749 (Forum Dec. 30, 2018) (“Complainant’s ownership of a USPTO registration for DIRECTV demonstrates its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

Respondent’s <fidelitycapitalinvestment.com> Domain Name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as fully incorporates the FIDELITY INVESTMENTS mark, merely inserting the generic term “capital” between the two words in the mark, deleting the “s” from the INVESTMENTS element, and adding the generic top level domain (gTLD) “.com.”  These changes are not sufficient to distinguish the Domain Name from Complainant’s mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Microsoft Corporation v. Thong Tran Thanh, FA 1653187 (Forum Jan. 21, 2016) (determining that confusing similarity exist where [a disputed domain name] contains Complainant’s entire mark and differs only by the addition of a generic or descriptive phrase and top-level domain, the differences between the domain name and its contained trademark are insufficient to differentiate one from the other for the purposes of the Policy.), Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis).  The WIPO Overview 3.0 at ¶ 1.7, states that the test for confusing similarity “typically involves a side-by-side comparison of the domain name and the textual components of the relevant trademark to assess whether the mark is recognizable within the domain name.”  Notwithstanding the changes described above, Complainant’s mark is clearly recognizable within the Domain Name.

 

For the reasons set forth above, the Panel finds that the Domain Name is identical or confusingly similar to the FIDELITY INVESTMENTS mark, in which Complainant has substantial and demonstrated rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

If a complainant makes a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden of production shifts to respondent to come forward with evidence that it has rights or legitimate interests in it.  Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).  If a respondent fails to come forward with such evidence, the complainant’s prima facie evidence will be sufficient to establish that respondent lacks such rights or legitimate interests.  If the respondent does come forward with such evidence, the Panel must assess the evidence in its entirety.  At all times, the burden of proof remains on the complainant.  WIPO Overview 3.0, at ¶ 2.1.

 

Policy ¶ 4(c) lists the following three nonexclusive circumstances, any one of which if proven can demonstrate a respondent’s rights or legitimate interests in a domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii):

 

(i)            before any notice to the respondent of the dispute, the respondent has used or has made demonstrable preparations to use the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

(ii)          the respondent (as an individual, business or other organization) has been commonly known by the domain name, even if the respondent has acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

(iii)         the respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name because (i) Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Name, (ii) Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant and Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use its mark, and (iii) Respondent is not using the Domain Name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because the web site resolving from it passes off as and offers services which compete with Complainant.  These allegations are addressed as follows:

 

The information furnished to the Forum by the registrar lists the registrant of the Domain Name as “Charles Dublin / EQTfinance.”  Neither of these names bears any resemblance to the Domain Name.  Evidence could, of course, in a given case demonstrate that the respondent is commonly known by a domain name different from the name in which it registered the domain name, e.g., the case of a domain name incorporating the brand name of a specific product offered by and associated with the respondent.  In the absence of any such evidence, however, UDRP panels have consistently held that WHOIS evidence of a registrant name which does not correspond with the domain name is sufficient to prove that the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name.  Guardair Corporation v. Pablo Palermo, FA1407001571060 (Forum Aug. 28, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <guardair.com> domain name according to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), as the WHOIS information lists “Pablo Palermo” as registrant of the disputed domain name), Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum Sept. 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark).  The Panel is satisfied that Respondent has not been commonly known by the Domain Name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant states that Respondent is not affiliated with it and that it has never licensed or authorized Respondent to use its mark in any way (Complaint Exhibit H).  Complainant has specific competence to make this statement, and it is unchallenged by any evidence before the Panel.  In the absence of evidence that a respondent is authorized to use a complainant’s mark in a domain name or that a respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name, the respondent may be presumed to lack rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.  IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Eshback, FA 830934 (Forum Dec. 7, 2006) (finding that the respondent failed to establish rights and legitimate interests in the <emitmortgage.com> domain name as the respondent was not authorized to register domain names featuring the complainant’s mark and failed to submit evidence that it is commonly known by the domain name), Indeed, Inc. v. Ankit Bhardwaj / Recruiter, FA 1739470 (Forum Aug. 3, 2017) (”Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶ 4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the at-issue domain name.”).

 

Complaint Exhibit F is a screenshot of the home page for the web site resolving from the Domain Name.  It features the name “Fidelity Capital” in the banner and displays the same color of green as that used by Complainant on its web site (Complaint Exhibit E).  While the font used by Respondent here is not exactly the same as that used by Complainant, it is very similar.  The web page advertises investment services.  These services are identical to those offered by Complainant on its web site.  The look and feel of the two web sites is different, with Respondent’s site displaying a large picture image area colored primarily in blue while Complainant’s features a substantial amount of textual material, but Respondent’s site is obviously designed and intended to create the impression that it is Complainant’s site.  There is no disclaimer or other content disclosing that it is not.  Complaint Exhibit G is a screenshot of another page on Respondent’s web site which displays contact information for the site sponsor.  As pointed out by Complainant, this contact information lists Complainant’s actual address in Boston, which is inconsistent with the California address Respondent provided for itself to the registrar (information provided to the Forum by the registrar).  It thus appears that Respondent is passing off as Complainant, or at a minimum as an affiliate of Complainant.  Using a confusingly similar domain name to pass off as and offer the same services offered by a complainant does not qualify as a bona fide offering of goods or services for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  General Motors LLC v. MIKE LEE, FA 1659965 (Forum Mar. 10, 2016) (finding that “use of a domain to sell products and/or services that compete directly with a complainant’s business does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”), Dream Horse Classifieds v. Mosley, FA 381256 (Forum Feb. 8, 2005) (finding the respondent’s attempt to pass itself off as the complainant by implementing a color scheme identical to the complainant’s was evidence that respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)).  Respondent’s use of the Domain Name does not fit within the circumstances set forth in Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

Complainant has made its prima facie case.  On the evidence presented, and in the absence of any evidence from Respondent, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Policy ¶ 4(b) sets forth a nonexclusive list of four circumstances, any one of which if proven would be evidence of bad faith use and registration of a domain name.  They are as follows:

 

(i)            circumstances indicating that the respondent has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant which is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of the respondent’s documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

(ii)          the respondent has registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that the respondent has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

(iii)         the respondent has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

(iv)       by using the domain name, the respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to the respondent’s web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of the respondent’s web site or location or of a product of service on the respondent ‘s web site or location.

 

The evidence of Respondent’s conduct discussed above in the rights or legitimate interests analysis also supports a finding of bad faith registration and use, based upon one or more of the foregoing grounds articulated in the Policy and upon additional grounds adopted by UDRP panels over the years.  First, Respondent is clearly using the Domain Name to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its web site by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of its web site.  Also, by registering and using a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet traffic to Respondent’s own web site, where it offers the same types of services offered by Complainant, Respondent is disrupting the business of Complainant.  This fits squarely within the circumstances articulated by Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv) and is clear evidence of bad faith registration and use.  Walgreen Co. v. MUHAMMAD SALEEM / WALGREENSGENERAL TRADING LLC, FA 1790453 (Forum  Jul. 1, 2018) (“Respondent’s registration and use of the confusingly similar <walgreensshop.com> domain name in furtherance of trading competitively on Complainant’s WALGREENS trademark demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv).”), Xylem Inc. and Xylem IP Holdings LLC v. YinSi BaoHu YiKaiQi, FA1504001612750 (Forum May 13, 2015) (“The Panel agrees that Respondent’s use of the website to display products similar to Complainant’s, imputes intent to attract Internet users for commercial gain, and finds bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”), Dell Inc. v. Prashant Chhibber, FA 1785651 (Forum June 1, 2018) (“Respondent offers support services related to Complainant’s products that are in direct competition with the services Complainant offers.  The Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the domain names in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”). 

 

Complainant further demonstrates that Respondent is using its site to solicit investment funds from persons who initiate contact with Respondent in the belief that they are contacting Complainant.  Complaint Exhibit H is a declaration by one of Complaint’s vice presidents stating that a person who opened an investment account through Respondent’s site appeared at Complainant’s office in Boston to complain about the treatment he received, only to discover that he was not dealing with Complainant at all but with some other person.  The Complaint does not state whether this person was able to retrieve his money from Respondent but what is clear is that Respondent solicited and accepted the money from this individual under false pretenses, which amounts to fraud.  Policy ¶ 4(b) recognizes that mischief can assume many different forms and takes an open-ended approach to bad faith, listing some examples without attempting to enumerate all its varieties.  Worldcom Exchange, Inc. v. Wei.com, Inc., WIPO Case No. D-2004-0955 (January 5, 2005), Bloomberg Finance L.P. v. Domain Admin - This Domain is For Sale on GoDaddy.com / Trnames Premium Name Services, FA 1714157 (Forum Mar. 8, 2017) (determining that Policy ¶ 4(b) provisions are merely illustrative of bad faith, and that the respondent’s bad faith may be demonstrated by other allegations of bad faith under the totality of the circumstances).  The non-exclusive nature of Policy ¶ 4(b) allows for consideration of additional factors in an analysis for bad faith, and using a confusingly similar domain name to defraud people of their money is patently unlawful and is further evidence of bad faith registration and use of the Domain Name in this case.

 

Finally, Complainant asserts that Respondent had constructive or actual knowledge of Complainant and its FIDELITY INVESTMENTS mark when it registered the Domain Name in January 2019 (the WHOIS report submitted as Complaint Exhibit B establishes the creation date).  Arguments of bad faith based on constructive notice are not well-taken, as UDRP panels have most frequently declined to find bad faith based upon constructive knowledge.  The Way Int'l, Inc. v. Diamond Peters, D2003-0264 (WIPO May 29, 2003) ("As to constructive knowledge, the Panel takes the view that there is no place for such a concept under the Policy.").  Nevertheless, it is evident that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant and its mark when it registered the Domain Name.  Complainant’s FIDELITY INVESTMENTS mark has long been used in commerce and is known throughout the world.  Respondent copied that mark into the Domain Name.  It uses the dominant FIDELITY element of the mark in the name of the entity advertised on the resolving web site, which entity offers the same types of services as Complainant.  Given the nonexclusive nature of Policy ¶ 4(b), registering a confusingly similar domain name with actual knowledge of a complainant’s rights in its mark has often been held to be evidence of bad faith registration and use for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting the respondent's contention that it did not register the disputed domain name in bad faith since the panel found that the respondent had knowledge of the complainant's rights in the UNIVISION mark when registering the disputed domain name).

 

For the reasons set forth above, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and is using the Domain Name in bad faith within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <fidelitycapitalinvestment.com> Domain Name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Charles A. Kuechenmeister, Panelist

December 11, 2019

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page