URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION

 

BNP PARIBAS v. REDACTED FOR PRIVACY

Claim Number: FA1912001873401

 

DOMAIN NAME

<bnpparibas.luxe>

 

PARTIES

Complainant:  BNP PARIBAS of PARIS 09, France.

Complainant Representative: 

Complainant Representative: Nameshield of Angers, France.

 

Respondent:  Data Protected Limited of HONGKONG, International, HK.

Respondent Representative:  «cFirstName» «cMiddle» «cLastName»

 

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS

Registries:  Minds + Machines Group Limited

Registrars:  ALIBABA.COM SINGAPORE E-COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITED

 

EXAMINER

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.

 

James Bridgeman SC, as Examiner.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted: December 2, 2019

Commencement: December 3, 2019   

Default Date: December 18, 2019

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules") .

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

 

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Clear and convincing evidence.

 

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION

 

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.

 

Complainant has provided convincing evidence of its ownership of the international trademark BNPPARIBAS n° 728598, registered on February 23, 2000.

 

This trademark is also registered in the TMCH since October 23th, 2013.

The addition of the new gTLD suffix ".LUXE" is not sufficient to escape the finding that the domain name is identical to Complainant's trademark BNP PARIBAS in which Complainant has rights.

 

The addition of the new gTLD ".LUXE" does not change the overall impression of the designation as being connected to the Complainant’s trademark nor does not prevent the likelihood of confusion between the disputed domain name and the Complainant´s trademark.

 

Complainant has provided convincing submissions that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name and is not related to the Complainant’s business. Complainant has not authorized Respondent’s use of its mark and has no affiliation with Respondent. The website to which the disputed domain name <bnpparibas.luxe> resolves is currently inactive.

 

Respondent has not demonstrated any preparation to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services. In such circumstances the burden of production shifts to Respondent to prove that it has such rights. Respondent has failed to discharge the burden so it follows that Complainant has made out by clear and convincing evidence that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant has clearly and convincingly argued that given the notoriety of Complainant and its distinctive trademark, on the balance of probabilities the registrant was aware of Complainant and is reputation and trademark when registering the disputed domain name.

 

There is no reasonable explanation as to why the disputed domain name, which is being passively held, was chosen and registered except to reference and take predatory advantage of Complainant’s pre-existing trademark rights.

Complainant has made out a clear, convincing and undisputed argument that  Respondent has registered the disputed domain name in order to prevent the trademark holder or service mark from reflecting the trademark in a corresponding domain name.

 

 

DETERMINATION

After reviewing the Complainant’s submissions, the Examiner determines that

the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration:

<bnpparibas.luxe>

 

 

James Bridgeman, Examiner

Dated:  December 18, 2019

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page