DECISION

 

BoxyCharm, Inc. v. Ibrahim Karadere

Claim Number: FA1912001874946

 

PARTIES

Complainant is BoxyCharm, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Alyssa Worsham of Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati, United States. Respondent is Ibrahim Karadere (“Respondent”), Turkey.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <boxycharm.shop>, registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on December 12, 2019; the Forum received payment on December 12, 2019.

 

On December 14, 2019, PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <boxycharm.shop> domain name is registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 19, 2019, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of January 8, 2020 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@boxycharm.shop.  Also on December 19, 2019, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 13, 2020, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant made the following contentions.

 

Complainant, BoxyCharm Inc., is in the business of online beauty subscription services. Complainant has rights in the BOXYCHARM mark based upon the registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 4,726,569, registered Apr. 28, 2015). Respondent’s <boxycharm.shop> domain name is identical and/or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because it wholly incorporates Complainant’s BOXYCHARM mark, simply adding the “.shop” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) to create the disputed domain name.

 

Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <boxycharm.shop> domain name. Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s BOXYCHARM mark and is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Additionally, Respondent doesn’t use the disputed domain for any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, Respondent uses the domain to pass off as Complainant by redirecting users to a scam webpage that bears Complainant’s marks and offers competing products.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <boxycharm.shop> domain name in bad faith. Respondent is disrupting Complainant’s business and attempting to attract Internet users to its competing website for commercial gain. Additionally, Respondent uses the disputed domain name to engage in a phishing scheme. Finally, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the BOXYCHARM mark as shown through use of Complainant’s logo and information on Respondent’s own website.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

1.    Complainant is a United States company that is in the business of online beauty subscription services.

 

2.    Complainant has established its trademark rights in the BOXYCHARM mark based upon the registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 4,726,569, registered Apr. 28, 2015).

 

3.    Respondent registered the disputed domain name on November 30, 2019.

 

4.    Respondent uses the domain name to pass itself off as Complainant by redirecting users to a scam webpage that bears Complainant’s marks and offers competing products.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The first question that arises is whether Complainant has rights in a trademark or service mark on which it may rely. Complainant has rights in the BOXYCHARM mark based upon the registration with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 4,726,569, registered Apr. 28, 2015). Registration of a mark with the USPTO is generally sufficient to establish rights in the mark. See DIRECTV, LLC v. The Pearline Group, FA 1818749 (Forum Dec. 30, 2018) (“Complainant’s ownership of a USPTO registration for DIRECTV demonstrate its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). Since Complainant provides evidence of registration of the BOXYCHARM mark with the USPTO, the Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The next question that arises is whether the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s BOXYCHARM mark. Complainant argues that Respondent’s <boxycharm.shop> domain name is identical and/or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because it wholly incorporates Complainant’s BOXYCHARM mark, simply adding a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) to create the disputed domain name. Addition of a gTLD to a mark is irrelevant in determining confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Wiluna Holdings, LLC v. Edna Sherman, FA 1652781 (Forum Jan. 22, 2016) (Finding the addition of a generic term and gTLD is insufficient in distinguishing a disputed domain name from a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).). Complainant notes that the only difference between the disputed domain name and Complainant’s mark is the addition of the “.shop” gTLD. Therefore, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to the BOXYCHARM  mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).   

 

Complainant has thus made out the first of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

It is now well established that Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the following considerations:

(a)  Respondent has chosen to take Complainant’s BOXYCHARM mark and to use it in its domain name;

(b)  Respondent registered the disputed domain name on November 30, 2019;

(c)  Respondent uses the domain to pass itself off as Complainant by redirecting users to a scam webpage that bears Complainant’s marks and offers competing products;

(d)   Respondent has engaged in these activities without the consent or approval of Complainant;

(e)  Complainant argues that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <boxycharm.shop> domain name because Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s BOXYCHARM mark and is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. When no response is submitted, WHOIS information can be used to show that a respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. See H-D U.S.A., LLC, v. ilyas Aslan / uok / Domain Admin  ContactID 5645550 / FBS INC / Whoisprotection biz, FA 1785313 (Forum June 25, 2018) (“The publicly available WHOIS information identifies Respondent as ‘Ilyas Aslan’ and so there is no prima facie evidence that Respondent might be commonly known by either of the [<harleybot.bid> and <harleybot.com>] domain names.”). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a mark constitutes further showing that a respondent lacks rights in a mark. See Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where the complainant had never authorized the respondent to incorporate its NAVISTAR mark in any domain name registration). The WHOIS information of record notes “Ibrahim Karadere” as the registrant and no information suggests that Complainant has authorized Respondent to use the BOXYCHARM mark in any way. Thus the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii);

(f)   Complainant argues that Respondent does not use the disputed domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use but rather Respondent uses the domain name to pass itself off as Complainant by redirecting users to a scam webpage that bears Complainant’s marks and offers competing products. Use of a disputed domain name to offer products that compete with a complainant’s business is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. See Alcon, Inc. v. ARanked, FA 1306493 (Forum Mar. 18, 2010) (“The Panel finds that capitalizing on the well-known marks of Complainant by attracting internet users to its disputed domain names where Respondent sells competing products of Complainant is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”). Additionally, replication of a complainant’s website to promote confusion and further a competing use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. See Dell Inc. v. Devesh Tyagi, FA 1785301 (Forum June 2, 2018) (“Respondent replicates Complainant’s website and displays Complainant’s products.  The Panel finds that this use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) & (iii).”). Here, Complainant provides screenshots of Respondent’s website. The website employs a nearly identical look-and-feel as compared to the content featured on Complainant’s website and likewise offers, or at least advertises, online beauty subscription services. The homepage uses the same white background with a black task bar at the top, which contains the BOXYCHARM mark in the far left. Thus, the Panel agrees with Complainant and finds that Respondent is not using the domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent.

As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent does not have a right or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant has thus made out the second of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

It is clear that to establish bad faith for the purposes of the Policy, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith and has been used in bad faith. It is also clear that the criteria set out in Policy ¶ 4(b) for establishing bad faith are not exclusive, but that Complainants in UDRP proceedings may also rely on conduct that is bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Having regard to those principles, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith. That is so for the following reasons.

 

First, Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the <boxycharm.shop> domain name in bad faith because Respondent is disrupting Complainant’s business and attempting to attract Internet users to its competing website for commercial gain. Use of a disputed domain name to pass off as a complainant and offer competing goods or services can be evidence of bad faith disruption of a complainant’s business under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and an attempt to attract users for commercial gain under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Cox-2 Vioxx.com, FA 124508 (Forum Oct. 16, 2002) (“Unauthorized use of Complainant’s CELEBREX mark to sell Complainant’s products represents bad faith use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”); see also Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Ali, FA 353151 (Forum Dec. 13, 2004) (“Respondent [used “HP” in its domain name] to benefit from the goodwill associated with Complainant’s HP marks and us[ed] the <hpdubai.com> domain name, in part, to provide products similar to those of Complainant. Respondent’s practice of diversion, motivated by commercial gain, constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”). The Panel notes that Complainant provides screenshots of Respondent’s website which diverts potential customers of Complainant’s business to a webpage which mimics Complainant’s website and offers products that compete with Complainant’s business. Therefore, the Panel finds bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and/or (iv).

 

Secondly, Complainant argues that Respondent uses the <boxycharm.shop> domain name to engage in a phishing scheme. Use of a disputed domain name to further a phishing scheme is evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Juno Online Servs., Inc. v. Iza, FA 245960 (Forum May 3, 2004) (concluding that using a domain name that “is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, redirects Internet users to a website that imitates Complainant’s billing website, and is used to fraudulently acquire personal information from Complainant’s clients” is evidence of bad faith registration and use). Complainant notes that Respondent’s webpage prompts users to enter their username and password associated with Complainant’s business. Based on the fame and strong reputation of Complainant’s business, these users may be lulled into a false sense of security and choose to provide personal information as prompted, thereby potentially opening themselves up to additional vulnerability. As the Panel agrees that Respondent’s use of the webpage constitutes phishing, the Panel finds bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Thirdly, Complainant contends that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the BOXYCHARM mark as shown through use of Complainant’s logo and information on Respondent’s own website. Actual knowledge of a complainant’s rights in a mark can be shown through Respondent’s use of that mark and Complainant’s information in connection with the domain name. See Am. Online, Inc. v. Miles, FA 105890 (Forum May 31, 2002) (“Respondent is using the domain name at issue to resolve to a website at which Complainant’s trademarks and logos are prominently displayed.  Respondent has done this with full knowledge of Complainant’s business and trademarks. The Panel finds that this conduct is that which is prohibited by Paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy.”) Here, Complainant provides screenshots of its own website and Respondent’s website and notes that Complainant’s logos and images are being used on Respondent’s website. As the Panel agrees with Complainant, the Panel finds bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Finally, in addition and having regard to the totality of the evidence, the Panel

finds that, in view of Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name using the BOXYCHARM mark and in view of the conduct that Respondent has

engaged in when using the domain name, Respondent registered and used it in bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Complainant has thus made out the third of the three elements that it must establish.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <boxycharm.shop> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC

Panelist

Dated:  January 14, 2020

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page