DECISION

 

Mayo Foundation for Medical Education and Research v. John Devine

Claim Number: FA1912001875183

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Mayo Foundation for Medical Education and Research (“Complainant”), represented by Elizabeth C. Buckingham of Dorsey & Whitney LLP, United States. Respondent is John Devine (“Respondent”), United Kingdom.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <abudhabimayoclinic.com>, registered with eNom, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on December 13, 2019; the Forum received payment on December 13, 2019.

 

On December 16, 2019, eNom, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <abudhabimayoclinic.com> domain name is registered with eNom, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. eNom, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the eNom, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 19, 2019, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of January 8, 2020 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@abudhabimayoclinic.com.  Also on December 19, 2019, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 10, 2020, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

i) Complainant, Mayo Clinic, is a nonprofit organization in the field of medical care, research, and education. Complainant has rights in the MAYO CLINIC mark based upon the registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,614,853, registered Sept. 25, 1990). The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because it wholly incorporates Complainant’s MAYO CLINIC mark, simply adding the geographic identifier “abudhabi” and the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) to form the disputed domain name.

 

ii) Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s MAYO CLINIC mark and is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Additionally, Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, Respondent fails to make an active use of the disputed domain name.  

 

iii) Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith. Respondent fails to make an active use of the disputed domain name. Additionally, Respondent must have had knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the MAYO CLINIC mark based upon its notoriety.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent did not submit a response.

 

FINDINGS

1. The disputed domain name was registered on April 23, 2019.

 

2. Complainant has established rights in the MAYO CLINIC mark based upon the registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,614,853, registered Sept. 25, 1990).

 

3. The disputed domain name’s resolving webpage remains inactive.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant asserts rights in the MAYO CLINIC mark based upon the registration with the USPTO. Registration of a mark with the USPTO is generally sufficient to establish rights in that mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Liberty Global Logistics, LLC v. damilola emmanuel / tovary services limited, FA 1738536 (Forum Aug. 4, 2017) (stating, “Registration of a mark with the USPTO sufficiently establishes the required rights in the mark for purposes of the Policy.”). Complainant provides evidence of registration with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 1,614,853, registered Sept. 25, 1990). Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) .

 

Complainant argues that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MAYO CLINIC mark because it wholly incorporates Complainant’s mark, simply adding a geographic identifier and a gTLD to form the disputed domain name. Additions of a geographic term and a gTLD to a mark is insufficient to differentiate a disputed domain name from the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Ticketmaster Corp. v. Kumar, FA 744436 (Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding that the <indiaticketmaster.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s TICKETMASTER mark). The Panel notes that the only difference between the disputed domain name and the mark is the addition of the term “abudhabi” and the “.com” gTLD. Therefore, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Specifically, Complainant argues Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use the MAYO CLINIC mark and is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Where a response is lacking, WHOIS information can support a finding that a respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum Sept. 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark.). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a complainant’s mark may demonstrate the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. See Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where the complainant had never authorized the respondent to incorporate its NAVISTAR mark in any domain name registration). The WHOIS information of record identifies the registrant of the disputed domain name as “John Devine” and Complainant claims that Respondent has never been authorized or licensed to use Complainant’s MAYO CLINIC mark. Therefore, the panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant also argues Respondent fails to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because Respondent fails to make an active use of the disputed domain name. Failure to make active use of a domain name does constitute as a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Dell Inc. v. link growth / Digital Marketing, FA 1785283 (Forum June 7, 2018) (“Respondent’s domain names currently display template websites lacking any substantive content. The Panel finds that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests with respect of the domain name per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).”). Complainant provides screenshots of the resolving generic parked webpage and argues that it does not qualify as an active use of the domain name. The Panel   finds that Respondent is not using the domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the considerations above. All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent. As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith. Specifically, Complainant contends that Respondent fails to make an active use of the disputed domain name. Complainant provides screenshots of the resolving webpage and argues that its parked material does not constitute an active use of the domain name.

 

The Panel agrees that the passive holding of a domain name does not necessarily circumvent a finding that the domain name is being used in bad faith within the requirements of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy. See Telstra Corporation Limited v. Nuclear Marshmallows, WIPO Case No. D2000-0003 (finding that in considering whether the passive holding of a domain name, following a bad faith registration of it, satisfies the requirements of paragraph 4(a)(iii), the panel must give close attention to all the circumstances of the respondent’s behavior, and a remedy can be obtained under the Policy only if those circumstances show that the respondent’s passive holding amounts to acting in bad faith.)

 

The particular circumstances of this case that the Panel has considered are:

 

i) Complainant is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Mayo Clinic which owns all of its intellectual property, including its trademarks, service marks, copyright, and domain name registrations. Mayo Clinic is a nonprofit worldwide leader in medical care, research and education. Every year, more than a million people from all 50 states and nearly 150 countries come to Mayo Clinic for care. Mayo Clinic is a leading internationally known medical center that is recognized for providing the highest quality medical care through a physician-led team of diverse practitioners involved in providing clinical, educational, diagnostic, and research services in a unified multi-campus system. Since Mayo Clinic’s establishment in 1914, it has been widely regarded as a leading medical center for medical research and specialist education. As such, Complainant’s MAYO CLINIC mark is considered as being a well-known and reputable trademark; and

 

ii) Respondent has provided no evidence whatsoever of any actual or contemplated good faith use by it of the disputed domain name.

 

Taking into account all of the above, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s passive holding of the disputed domain names constitutes bad faith under Policy, paragraph 4(a)(iii) and that Respondent is using the disputed domain names in bad faith.

 

Additionally, Complainant argues Respondent must have had knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the marks based upon the notoriety of Complainant’s mark. While constructive knowledge is insufficient, actual knowledge of a complainant’s rights in a mark is sufficient for a finding of bad faith. See Orbitz Worldwide, LLC v. Domain Librarian, FA 1535826 (Forum Feb. 6, 2014) (“The Panel notes that although the UDRP does not recognize ‘constructive notice’ as sufficient grounds for finding Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) bad faith, the Panel here finds actual knowledge through the name used for the domain and the use made of it.”); see also AutoZone Parts, Inc. v. Ken Belden, FA 1815011 (Forum Dec. 24, 2018) (“Complainant contends that Respondent’s knowledge can be presumed in light of the substantial fame and notoriety of the AUTOZONE mark, as well as the fact that Complainant is the largest retailer in the field. The Panel here finds that Respondent did have actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark, demonstrating bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”). The Panel infers, due to the notoriety of Complainant’s mark that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant and its mark at the time of registering the disputed domain name, and finds bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <abudhabimayoclinic.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  January 10, 2020

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page