URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION


Bloomberg Finance L.P. v. See PrivacyGuardian.org
Claim Number: FA1912001876350


DOMAIN NAME

<bloomberg.monster>


PARTIES


   Complainant: Bloomberg Finance L.P. Paul Ramundo of New York, NY, United States of America
  

   Respondent: Privacy Guardian / See PrivacyGuardian.org of Phoenix, AZ, US
  

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS


   Registries: XYZ.COM LLC
   Registrars: NameSilo, LLC

EXAMINER


   The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.
   Honorable Charles K. McCotter Jr., (Ret.), as Examiner

PROCEDURAL HISTORY


   Complainant Submitted: December 23, 2019
   Commencement: December 26, 2019
   Default Date: January 10, 2020
   Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules").

RELIEF SOUGHT


   Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

STANDARD OF REVIEW


   Clear and convincing evidence.

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION



   Findings of Fact: This action is based upon the famous trademark and service mark BLOOMBERG, U.S. Reg. No. 3,430,969 and related family of marks including U.S. Reg. Nos. 2,736,744, 4,674,394, and 4,875,272 (�Complainant�s BLOOMBERG Marks�), which are owned by Complainant�s subsidiary, Bloomberg Finance One L.P. Complainant�s Marks are strong and have gained secondary meaning through their continuous use in connection with Complainant�s electronic trading, financial news, and information businesses since at least 1993.

  

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.


[URS 1.2.6.1] The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word mark:
  (i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or
  (ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or
  (iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the URS complaint is filed.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


The domain name <bloomberg.monster > (�Domain Name�) is confusingly similar to Complainant�s BLOOMBERG marks. The Domain Name fully incorporates the BLOOMBERG mark and merely adds the extension ".monster. "


[URS 1.2.6.2] Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


Complainant has not licensed or otherwise permitted Respondent to use Complainant�s BLOOMBERG Marks. Previously, the Domain Name redirected to Complainant�s website <bloomberg.com>, but Complainant�s registrar disabled it. Respondent�s current use of the Domain Name is a non-functioning website. Therefore, Respondent cannot claim a right or legitimate interest in the domain.


[URS 1.2.6.3] The domain name(s) was/were registered and is being used in bad faith.
  a. Registrant has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or
  b. Registrant has registered the domain name in order to prevent the trademark holder or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Registrant has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or
  c. Registrant registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or
  d. By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant's web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant's web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


Complainant has a strong reputation and a high-profile presence in the financial and media sectors and is the subject of substantial consumer recognition and goodwill. Respondent was aware of Complainant�s BLOOMBERG Marks before registering the Domain Name and registered the domain name in bad faith.


FINDING OF ABUSE or MATERIAL FALSEHOOD


The Examiner may find that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods.

The Examiner finds as follows:


  1. The Complaint was neither abusive nor contained material falsehoods. 

Complainant prevailed in this proceeding.


DETERMINATION


After reviewing the parties submissions, the Examiner determines that the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name(s) be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration:

  1. bloomberg.monster

 

Honorable Charles K. McCotter Jr., (Ret.)
Examiner
Dated: January 14, 2020

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page