DECISION

 

Brooks Sports, Inc. v. lihouchang

Claim Number: FA1912001876675

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Brooks Sports, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Mayura I. Noordyke of Cozen O’Connor, United States. Respondent is lihouchang (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <brooksrunnong.com>, registered with DNSPod, Inc..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Darryl C. Wilson, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on December 24, 2019; the Forum received payment on December 24, 2019.

 

On March 17, 2020, DNSPod, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <brooksrunnong.com> domain name is registered with DNSPod, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. DNSPod, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the DNSPod, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 20, 2020, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 9, 2020 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@brooksrunnong.com.  Also, on March 20, 2020, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 15, 2020, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Darryl C. Wilson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, Brooks Sports, Inc., is in the business of offering athletic clothing and footwear. Complainant has rights in the BROOKS mark based upon registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,161,034, registered Jul. 14, 1981). Respondent’s <brooksrunnong.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because it incorporates the BROOKS mark in its entirety, simply adding a misspelled descriptive term and the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <brooksrunnong.com> domain name. Respondent is not permitted or authorized to use Complainant’s BROOKS mark and is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Additionally, Respondent does not use the disputed domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, Respondent uses the domain to redirect users back to Complainant’s own website.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <brooksrunnong.com> domain name in bad faith because Respondent engages in typosquatting. Additionally, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the BROOKS mark prior to the registration of the disputed domain name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant is Brooks Sports, Inc. (“Complainant”), of Seattle, WA, USA. Complainant is the owner of domestic and international registrations for the mark BROOKS and variations thereof comprising the family of BROOKS marks. Complainant has continuously used its mark since at least as early as 1914 in connection with its provision of athletic clothing, footwear, and high-performance running shoes. Complainant also operates on the web at its website <brooksrunning.com>.

 

Respondent is identified as lihouchang (“Respondent”), of China. Respondent’s registrar’s address is indicated as Yantai City, Shandong Province, China. The Panel notes that the disputed domain name was registered on or about November 12, 2019.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Panel Note: Supported Language Request

The Panel notes that Complainant requests that the language of this administrative action proceed in the English language pursuant to UDRP Rule 11(a).  Complainant makes this request in light of the Chinese language Registration Agreement.  It is established practice to take UDRP Rules 10(b) and (c) into consideration for the purpose of determining the language of the proceeding to ensure fairness and justice to both parties.  Factors which previous panels have seen as particularly compelling are: WHOIS information which establishes Respondent in a country which would demonstrate familiarity with the English language, filing of a trademark registration with an entity which shows an understanding of the English language, and any evidence (or lack thereof) exhibiting Respondent’s understanding of the English language included in the Registration Agreement.  See The Argento Wine Company Limited v. Argento Beijing Trading Company, D2009-0610 (WIPO July 1, 2009) (panel exercising discretion in deciding that the language of the proceedings advance in English, contrary to the Registration Agreement, based on evidence that respondent has command of the language). 

 

Pursuant to UDRP Rule 11(a), the Panel finds that persuasive evidence has been adduced by Complainant to suggest the likely possibility that the Respondent is conversant and proficient in the English language. After considering the circumstances of the present case, the Panel decides that the proceeding should be in English.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant claims rights in the BROOKS mark based upon registration with the USPTO. Registration of a mark with the USPTO is generally sufficient to establish rights in the mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See DIRECTV, LLC v. The Pearline Group, FA 1818749 (Forum Dec. 30, 2018) (“Complainant’s ownership of a USPTO registration for DIRECTV demonstrate its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). Complainant provides evidence of its registration of the BROOKS mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 1,161,034, registered Jul. 14, 1981). The Panel here finds that Complainant has rights in the BROOKS mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <brooksrunnong.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because it incorporates the BROOKS mark in its entirety, simply adding a misspelled descriptive term and a gTLD. Addition of a descriptive term and a gTLD is insufficient to overcome confusing similarity between a domain name and a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Vanguard Group Inc. v. Proven Fin. Solutions, FA 572937 (Forum Nov. 18, 2005) (holding that the addition of both the word “advisors” and the gTLD “.com” did not sufficiently alter the disputed domain name to negate a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)). Complainant notes the additional term “runnong” is merely a misspelling of the word “running”, which describes Complainant’s business. Additionally, Complainant argues that Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s <brooksrunning.com> domain name. The Panel here finds that Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to the BROOKS mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Respondent raises no contentions with regards to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Complainant has proven this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Panel notes that Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

The Panel here finds that Complainant has set forth the requisite prima facie case.

 

Complainant contends that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <brooksrunnong.com> domain name because Respondent is not permitted or authorized to use Complainant’s BROOKS mark and is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. When no response is submitted, WHOIS information can be used to show that a respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. See H-D U.S.A., LLC, v. ilyas Aslan / uok / Domain Admin  ContactID 5645550 / FBS INC / Whoisprotection biz, FA 1785313 (Forum June 25, 2018) (“The publicly available WHOIS information identifies Respondent as ‘Ilyas Aslan’ and so there is no prima facie evidence that Respondent might be commonly known by either of the [<harleybot.bid> and <harleybot.com>] domain names.”). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a mark constitutes further showing that a respondent lacks rights in a mark. See Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where the complainant had never authorized the respondent to incorporate its NAVISTAR mark in any domain name registration). The WHOIS information of record notes “lihouchang” as the registrant and no evidence has been presented to suggest that Complainant has authorized Respondent to use the BROOKS mark in any way. The Panel here finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Additionally, Complainant argues that Respondent does not use the disputed domain for any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use but rather uses the domain to redirect users back to Complainant’s website. Use of a disputed domain name to redirect to Complainant’s site is not indicative of a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Direct Line Ins. plc v. Low-cost-domain, FA 1337658 (Forum Sept. 8, 2010) (“The Panel finds that using Complainant’s mark in a domain name over which Complainant has no control, even if the domain name redirects to Complainant’s actual site, is not consistent with the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or ¶ 4(c)(iii) . . .”). Complainant provides a screenshot of the page on Complainant’s website to which Respondent’s domain name redirects. The Panel here finds that Respondent does not use the disputed domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

            Respondent raises no contentions with regards to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

The Complainant has proven this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Although Complainant has not made arguments under Policy ¶ 4(b), the Panel notes that such arguments are not required under the Policy—so long as Complainant shows bad faith use and registration in some manner. See Digi Int’l Inc. v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (determining that Policy ¶ 4(b) sets forth certain circumstances, without limitation, that shall be evidence of registration and use of a domain name in bad faith); see also Bloomberg Finance L.P. v. Nikita A Paskhalnyy / Private Person, FA 1638757 (Forum Nov. 5, 2015) (the panel noting that Policy ¶ 4(b) factors “are meant to be merely illustrative of bad faith, and that Respondent’s bad faith may be demonstrated under the totality of the circumstances”). The Panel here evaluates proof of this element under the totality of the circumstances germane to this proceeding.

 

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the <brooksrunnong.com> domain name in bad faith because Respondent engages in typosquatting. Typosquatting may act as independent evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Adorama, Inc. v. Moniker Privacy Services, FA1503001610020 (Forum May 1, 2015) (“Respondent has also engaged in typosquatting, which is additional evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  Respondents who capitalize on common typing errors engage in bad faith registration under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”). Complainant argues that Respondent’s use of a domain name that closely resembles Complainant’s own <brooksrunning.com> domain name is an example of typosquatting as the disputed domain name changes the letter “I” for the letter “o”. The Panel agrees that Complainant’s domain name registration constitutes typosquatting, and therefore finds that Respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Additionally, Complainant argues that Respondent has actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the BROOKS mark as shown by Respondent’s use of the mark. Although constructive notice is insufficient to support a finding of bad faith, actual knowledge is sufficient evidence per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Orbitz Worldwide, LLC v. Domain Librarian, FA 1535826 (Forum Feb. 6, 2014) (“The Panel notes that although the UDRP does not recognize ‘constructive notice’ as sufficient grounds for finding Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) bad faith, the Panel here finds actual knowledge through the name used for the domain and the use made of it.”). Here, Complainant argues that Respondent must have known of Complainant’s rights based upon the fact that Respondent’s domain name is used to redirect users to Complainant’s own webpage. The Panel agrees and finds Respondent’s action further support a finding of bad faith registration and use by Respondent through its registration of the <brooksrunnong.com> domain under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Respondent raises no contentions with regards to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

The Complainant has proven this element.

 

DECISION

As the Complainant has established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that Complainant’s requested relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <brooksrunnong.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Darryl C. Wilson, Panelist

Dated: April 29, 2020

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page