URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION


Dr. Seuss Enterprises, L.P. v. Contact Privacy Inc. Customer 0156025452
Claim Number: FA2001001878778


DOMAIN NAME

<grinch.store>


PARTIES


   Complainant: Dr. Seuss Enterprises, L.P. of San Diego, CA, United States of America
  
Complainant Representative: DLA Piper LLP (US) Ryan C. Compton of Washington, DC, United States of America

   Respondent: Contact Privacy Inc. Customer 0156025452 Contact Privacy Inc. Customer 0156025452 of Toronto, ON, CA
  

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS


   Registries: DotStore Inc.
   Registrars: Tucows.com Co.

EXAMINER


   The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.
   Ho-Hyun Nahm, as Examiner

PROCEDURAL HISTORY


   Complainant Submitted: January 14, 2020
   Commencement: January 15, 2020
   Default Date: January 30, 2020
   Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules").

RELIEF SOUGHT


   Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

STANDARD OF REVIEW


   Clear and convincing evidence.

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION



   Findings of Fact: [OptionalComment]

  

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.


[URS 1.2.6.1] The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word mark:
  (i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or
  (ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or
  (iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the URS complaint is filed.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


The disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a word mark: Examiner finds that Complainant holds a valid national or regional trademark registration and that is in current use. Examiner finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant's trademark GRINCH.


[URS 1.2.6.2] Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


Complainant contends that Complainant has no business relationship whatsoever with Respondent; it has not licensed or otherwise permitted Respondent to use the GRINCH mark or to apply for any domain name incorporating the GRINCH mark; because Complainant owns exclusive rights in the GRINCH mark, and has numerous United States federal and international registrations therefor, Respondent cannot establish legitimate rights in the disputed domain name; Respondent is purportedly using the disputed domain name in connection with an online store that is unavailable and has a "We'll be back soon!" sign on the webpage; and it is unable to find further information about the store or store owner. Examiner finds that such a use cannot be considered a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name; and inactive use of the disputed domain name does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods. Whois information lists Respondent as 'Contact Privacy Inc. Customer 0156025452,' and there is no record showing that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name. Therefore, Examiner concludes in the absence of Response that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.


[URS 1.2.6.3] The domain name(s) was/were registered and is being used in bad faith.
  a. Registrant has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or
  b. Registrant has registered the domain name in order to prevent the trademark holder or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Registrant has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or
  c. Registrant registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or
  d. By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant's web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant's web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


Complainant contends that by creating confusion through its registration and use of a domain name wholly comprised of and identical to the GRINCH mark, Respondent intentionally attempts to attract Internet users to Respondent's website for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with the GRINCH mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent's website; and therefore Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith. Examiner notes Complainant's allegation that Complainant's GRINCH mark has been prominently used since as early as 1998; throughout decades of use, the GRINCH mark has become well and favorably known throughout the United States and internationally; the GRINCH mark has been promoted among the purchasing public throughout the United States and internationally on an extensive and frequent basis; as a result, the GRINCH mark and the goodwill associated therewith are of inestimable value to Complainant; and by virtue of the wide renown of the GRINCH mark, and the wide geographic availability and extensive sale of Complainant's goods and services, the GRINCH mark has become highly distinctive in the minds of the purchasing public. Examiner agrees that the passive holding of a domain name does not necessarily circumvent a finding that the domain name is being used in bad faith within the requirements of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy. See Telstra Corporation Limited v. Nuclear Marshmallows, WIPO Case No. D2000-0003 (finding that in considering whether the passive holding of a domain name, following a bad faith registration of it, satisfies the requirements of paragraph 4(a)(iii), the panel must give close attention to all the circumstances of the respondent's behavior, and a remedy can be obtained under the Policy only if those circumstances show that the respondent's passive holding amounts to acting in bad faith.) Examiner finds that Respondent's inactive use of the disputed domain name constitutes bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain name in light of the notoriety of Complainant's GRINCH mark.


FINDING OF ABUSE or MATERIAL FALSEHOOD


The Examiner may find that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods.

The Examiner finds as follows:


  1. The Complaint was neither abusive nor contained material falsehoods. 

DETERMINATION


After reviewing the parties submissions, the Examiner determines that the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name(s) be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration:

  1. grinch.store

 

Ho-Hyun Nahm
Examiner
Dated: February 1, 2020

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page