DECISION

 

President and Fellows of Harvard College v. Yousif Samir

Claim Number: FA2003001889202

 

PARTIES

Complainant is President and Fellows of Harvard College (“Complainant”), represented by Andrew J. Avsec of Brinks Hofer Gilson & Lione, Illinois, United States. Respondent is Yousif Samir (“Respondent”), Egypt.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <harvard-csc.us>, which is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and, to the best of his knowledge, has no conflict of interests in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on March 20, 2020; the Forum received payment on March 20, 2020.

 

On March 24, 2020, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <harvard-csc.us> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the U.S. Department of Commerce’s usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 25, 2020, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 14, 2020 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@harvard-csc.us.  Also on March 25, 2020, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 20, 2020, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the usTLD Policy, usTLD Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant is the oldest institution of higher learning in the United States.

 

Complainant holds a registration for the HARVARD service mark, which is on file with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) as Registry No. 1,608,533, registered July 31, 1990, and most recently renewed as of September 11, 2019.

 

Respondent registered the domain name <harvard-csc.us> on or about October 14, 2019.

 

The domain name is confusingly similar to the HARVARD mark.

 

There is no evidence that Respondent owns, directly or beneficially, rights in a mark that is identical to the domain name.

 

Respondent has not been commonly known by the domain name.

 

Respondent has not been authorized by Complainant to register the HARVARD mark or any variant thereof in a domain name.

 

Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services via the domain name, nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of it.

 

Rather, Respondent uses the <harvard-csc.us> domain name to pass itself off online as Complainant in order to divert Internet users to Respondent’s website, and away from Complainant’s official website, for Respondent’s commercial gain.

 

Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name.

 

Respondent knew of Complainant’s rights in the HARVARD mark prior to registering the domain name.

 

Respondent has registered or uses the domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the same domain name has been registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.    Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.   the domain name has been registered or is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

Given the similarity between the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“UDRP”) and the usTLD Policy, the Panel may, as appropriate, draw upon UDRP consensus views in rendering its decision in this matter.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel will, pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules, decide this proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations, and, pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules, draw such inferences as it deems appropriate.  The Panel is entitled to accept as true all reasonable claims and inferences set out in the Complaint unless the supporting evidence is manifestly contradictory.  See, for example, Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of a UDRP complaint to be deemed true).  But see eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [...] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has rights in the HARVARD service mark sufficient for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by virtue of its registration of the mark with a national trademark authority, the USPTO.  See, for example, Haas Automation, Inc. v. Jim Fraser, FA 1627211 (Forum August4, 2015) (finding that a UDRP Complainant’s USPTO registrations for a mark sufficiently demonstrated its rights in that mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

This is true without regard to whether Complainant’s rights in its mark arise from registration of the mark in a jurisdiction (here the United States) other than that in which Respondent resides or does business (here Egypt).  See, for example, W.W. Grainger, Inc. v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA 1334458 (Forum August 24, 2010):

 

[T]he Panel finds that USPTO registration is sufficient to establish these [Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)] rights even when Respondent lives or operates in a different country.

 

Turning to the central question posed by Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), we conclude from a review of the record that Respondent’s <harvard-csc.us> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s HARVARD service mark.  The domain name incorporates the mark in its entirety, with only the addition of a hyphen and the arbitrary triplet of letters “csc”, plus the country code Top-Level Domain (“ccTLD”) “.us,” for United States.  These alterations of the mark, made in forming the domain name, do not save it from the realm of confusing similarity under the standards of the Policy.  See, for example, AT&T Corp. v. John Schwarzschild d/b/a Wireless Web and TV, Inc., FA 128804 (Forum December 18, 2002) (finding the <attws.us> domain name confusingly similar to a UDRP Complainant’s AT&T mark, in part because the addition of the random letter combination “ws” to the mark in creating the domain name did nothing to alleviate the resulting confusion).

 

See also Allied Bldg. Prods. Corp. v. Henkel, FA 827652 (Forum December 11, 2006), finding that:

 

[I]t is well established that the top-level domain, here “.us,” is insignificant with regard to UDRP analysis when determining confusing similarity.

 

This is because every domain name requires a usTLD or other TLD.

 

As to Respondent’s inclusion of a hyphen in the domain name, this is of no consequence to our analysis.  See, for example, Blizzard Entertainment, Inc. v. XINXIU ZENG / haimin liang, FA 1736365 (Forum July 19, 2017) (finding, under Policy 4(a)(i), that the addition of a hyphen to the mark of another in forming a domain name did not distinguish the domain name from that mark).  The reason is that a hyphen adds nothing to the meaning of the domain name, nor does it change its phonetic character.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must make out a prima facie showing that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the <harvard-csc.us> domain name, whereupon the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum August 18, 2006) (finding that a UDRP complainant must make a prima facie case that a respondent lacks rights to or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to that respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests).  See also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum September 25, 2006):

 

Complainant must … make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, … the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.

 

Complainant has made a sufficient prima facie showing under this head of the Policy.  Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint therefore permits us to infer that Respondent does not have rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO December 21, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond to a UDRP complaint allows a presumption that a complainant’s allegations are true unless they are clearly contradicted by the evidence).  Nonetheless, we will examine the record before us, in light of the several considerations set out in Policy ¶ 4(c)(i)-(iv), to determine whether there is in it any basis for concluding that Respondent has rights to or legitimate interests in the contested domain name that are cognizable under the Policy.

 

We begin by noting that Complainant contends, and Respondent does not deny, that there is no evidence suggesting that Respondent owns, directly or beneficially, a trademark or service mark that is identical to the contested domain name.  We therefore have no need to consider whether Respondent might be able to advance a claim of rights in the <harvard-csc.us> domain name under the provisions of Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).  

 

We turn, then, to Complainant’s assertions that Respondent has not been commonly known by the <harvard-csc.us> domain name and that Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use the HARVARD mark or any variant thereof in a domain name.  In this connection, we take note of the fact that the pertinent WHOIS information identifies the registrant of the domain name only as “Yousif Samir,” which does not resemble the domain name.  On this record, we conclude that Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name so as to have acquired rights to or legitimate interests in it within the ambit of Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See, for example, Google LLC v. Bhawana Chandel / Admission Virus, FA 1799694 (Forum September 4, 2018) (concluding that a respondent was not commonly known by a disputed domain name incorporating the GOOGLE mark where the relevant WHOIS record identified that respondent as “Bhawana Chandel,” and nothing in the record showed that that respondent was authorized to use a UDRP Complainant’s mark in any manner).  See also Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA 620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that a respondent was not commonly known by a disputed domain name where a UDRP complainant had not authorized that respondent to incorporate its mark in a domain name).

 

Finally, under this head of the Policy, Complainant alleges that Respondent uses the <harvard-csc.us> domain name to pass itself off online as Complainant in order to attract the Internet users to Respondent’s website and away from Complainant’s website, for Respondent’s commercial gain.

 

Again, Respondent does not refute this allegation. This undenied employment is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services by means of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of it under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iv) such as would confirm in Respondent rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name as provided in those subsections of the Policy.  See, for example, Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Busby, FA 156251 (Forum May 30, 2003) (finding that a respondent’s attempt to pass itself off as a UDRP complainant online, in a blatant unauthorized use of that complainant’s mark in a confusingly similar domain name, showed that that respondent had no rights to or legitimate interests in that domain name).

 

The Panel therefore finds that Complainant has satisfied the proof requirements of Policy ¶4(a)(ii).

 

Registration or Use in Bad Faith

We are persuaded by the evidence that Respondent’s employment of the <harvard-csc.us> domain name, which we have found to be confusingly similar to Complainant’s HARVARD service mark, is an attempt to profit from the confusion thus caused among Internet users as to the possibility of Complainant’s association with the domain name.   Under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), this stands as proof of Respondent’s bad faith in registering and using the domain name.  See, for example, Bittrex, Inc. v. Wuxi Yilian LLC, FA 1760517 (Forum December 27, 2017) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where:

 

Respondent registered and uses the … domain name in bad faith by directing Internet users to a website that mimics Complainant’s own website in order to confuse users into believing that Respondent is Complainant, or is otherwise affiliated or associated with Complainant.

 

We are also convinced by the evidence that Respondent knew of Complainant and its rights in the HARVARD mark when it registered the <harvard-csc.us> domain name.  This further demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith in registering the domain name.  See, for example, Google Inc. v. Ahmed Humood, FA1411001591796 (Forum January 7, 2015):

 

This Panel makes that inference; Respondent ha[d] actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark at the time of [its confusingly similar] domain name registration [and therefore registered the domain name in bad faith]….

 

The Panel thus finds that Complainant has met its obligations of proof under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the usTLD Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be, and it is hereby, GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <harvard-csc.us> domain name be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  April 23, 2020

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page