DECISION

 

Nintendo of America Inc. v. Tedy Johanes

Claim Number: FA2004001892057

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Nintendo of America Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Christian Marcelo of Perkins Coie LLP, Washington, USA.  Respondent is Tedy Johanes (“Respondent”), Indonesia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <switch-nspxci.com> (‘the Domain Name’), registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Dawn Osborne as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on April 14, 2020; the Forum received payment on April 14, 2020.

 

On April 15, 2020, PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <switch-nspxci.com> domain name is registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 16, 2020, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 6, 2020 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@switch-nspxci.com.  Also on April 16, 2020, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 12, 2020 pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Dawn Osborne as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the Domain Name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant

 

The Complainant’s contentions can be summarised as follows:

 

The Complainant owns, inter alia, the mark NINTENDO SWITCH registered in the USA for the computer game related goods and services and used since 2017. As found by prior Forum panels, Nintendo also owns common law rights to the SWITCH mark dating back to at least as early as 2017. Media and consumers commonly refer to Nintendo Switch consoles and games simply as the “Switch” and “Switch games.”

 

The Domain Name registered in 2019 is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s SWITCH mark containing it in its entirety adding only a hyphen, the generic terms ‘nsp’ and ‘xci,’ which refer to types of computer files, and the gTLD .com, which does not prevent such confusing similarity.

 

The Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name, is not commonly known by the Domain Name and is not authorised by the Complainant.

 

The Respondent has used the Complainant’s logo and characters to offer illegal downloads of the Complainant’s computer games raising revenue by advertising. This is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. It is registration and use in bad faith, illegally disrupting the Complainant’s business and intentionally diverting consumers for commercial gain. The reference to and use of the Complainant’s intellectual property and games shows the Respondent has actual knowledge of the Complainant and its rights.

 

The Respondent has used a privacy service.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Complainant owns, inter alia, the mark NINTENDO SWITCH registered in the USA for the computer game related goods and services and used since 2017. As found by prior Forum panels, Nintendo also owns common law rights to the SWITCH mark dating back to at least as early as 2017.

 

The Domain Name registered in 2019 has been used for a site using the Complainant’s logo and characters to offer unauthorised copies of the Complainant’s computer games.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Domain Name consists of the Complainant’s SWITCH mark used since 2017 and in which the Complainant has common law rights, a hyphen, the generic terms ‘nsp’ and ‘xci’’ which are both types of computer files’ and the gTLD .com.

 

The addition of the generic terms ‘nsp’ and ‘xci’ to the Complainant’s mark does not prevent confusing similarity between the Domain Name and the Complainant’s mark. See Abbott Laboratories v Miles White, FA 1646590 (Forum Dec 10, 2015) (holding that the addition of generic terms do not adequately distinguish a disputed domain name from complainant’s mark under Policy 4(a)(i)). Nor does the addition of a hyphen. See Health Devices Corp. v Aspen STC, FA 158254 (Forum July , 2003) (The addition of punctuation marks such as hyphens is irrelevant in the determination of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy 4(a)(i).)

 

The gTLD .com does not serve to distinguish the Domain Name from the Complainant’s SWITCH mark. See Red Hat Inc v Haecke FA 726010 (Forum July 24, 2006) (concluding that the redhat.org domain name is identical to the complainant's red hat mark because the mere addition of the gTLD was insufficient to differentiate the disputed domain name from the mark).

 

Accordingly, the Panel holds that the Domain Name is confusingly similar for the purpose of the Policy to a mark in which the Complainant has rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Complainant has not authorised the use of its mark. The Respondent has not answered this Complaint and there is no evidence or reason to suggest the Respondent is, in fact, commonly known by the Domain Name. See Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum September 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark). The site attached to the Domain Name is commercial so cannot be legitimate noncommercial fair use.

 

The web site attached to the Domain Name uses the Complainant’s logos and characters so that the Respondent’s site could be taken to be connected with the Complainant.  It does not make it clear that there is no commercial connection with the Complainant. The Panel finds this use is confusing. Further unauthorised copies of the Complainant’s games are offered meaning that the Respondent’s site is competing with the Complainant. As such it cannot amount to the bona fide offering of goods and services. See Nintendo of America Inc. v. Newell, FA 1830487 (Forum Mar. 18, 2019) (holding that respondent lacked rights or a legitimate interest in its domain under the Policy where it used the domain to reference complainant and its offerings and advertise for download free pirated versions of complainant’s games); see also General Motors LLC v. MIKE LEE, FA 1659965 (Forum Mar. 10, 2016) (finding that “use of a domain to sell products and/or services that compete directly with a complainant’s business does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

As such the Panelist finds that the Respondent does not have rights or a legitimate interest in the Domain Name and that the Complainant has satisfied the second limb of the Policy.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

In the opinion of the panelist the use made of the Domain Name in relation to the Respondent’s site is confusing and disruptive in that visitors to the site might reasonably believe it is connected to or approved by the Complainant as it uses  the Complainant’s logos and characters.  This shows that the Respondent has actual knowledge of the Complainant, its business, rights, goods and services. Accordingly, the Panel holds that the Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain Internet users to its website by creating likelihood of confusion with the Complainant's trade marks as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of the web site and products and services offered on it likely to disrupt the business of the Complainant. See H-D U.S.A., LLC v. Linchunming / linchunming, FA1411001589214 (Forum Dec. 22, 2014) (“ Respondent uses the domain name to promote counterfeit goods like those offered by Complainant. Doing so disrupts Complainant’s business and demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”).

 

The activity is also illegal which also demonstrates bad faith. See Google Inc. v. Domain Admin, FA 1502001605239 (Forum Mar. 22, 2015) (finding that use of a disputed domain name to aid illegal activities under Complainant’s trademark indicates Respondent’s bad faith).

 

As such, the Panelist believes that the Complainant has made out its case that the Domain Name was registered and used in bad faith and has satisfied the third limb of the Policy under para 4(b)(iv) and 4(b)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <switch-nspxci.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Dawn Osborne, Panelist

Dated:  May 12, 2020

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page