DECISION

 

Emerson Electric Co. v. UDRP Account / PDR Ltd Compliance Team

Claim Number: FA2004001892482

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Emerson Electric Co. (“Complainant”), Missouri, United States.  Respondent is UDRP Account / PDR Ltd Compliance Team (“Respondent”), India.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <emerson-corp.com>, registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

            David A. Einhorn appointed as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on April 17, 2020; the Forum received payment on April 17, 2020.

 

On May 16, 2020, PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <emerson-corp.com> domain name is registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 27, 2020, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 16, 2020 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@emerson-corp.com.  Also on May 27, 2020, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 22, 2020, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed David A. Einhorn as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, Emerson, is a diversified, global manufacturing and technology company. Complainant has rights in the EMERSON mark based upon its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 111,931 registered August 15, 1916). Respondent’s <emerson-corp.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s EMERSON mark, as the domain name incorporates the mark in its entirety and adds the generic company designation “corp” along with a hyphen and a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <emerson-corp.com> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized or licensed Respondent to use the EMERSON mark in any manner. Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name does not amount to a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent uses the disputed domain name to create the impression that Respondent is affiliated with Complainant. Specifically, Respondent sends phishing emails impersonating Complainant’s Senior Executives. Further, Respondent fails to make active use of the disputed domain name’s resolving webpage.

 

Respondent registered and is using the <emerson-corp.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent attempts to pass off as Complainant through fraudulent emails impersonating Complainant’s executives. Further, the disputed domain name resolves to an inactive webpage. Finally, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the EMERSON mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding. The Panel notes that Respondent registered the disputed domain name on March 6, 2019.

 

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical or Confusingly Similar

Complainant claims rights in the EMERSON mark based upon registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g. Reg. No. 111,931 registered August 15, 1916). Registration of a mark with the USPTO is sufficient to establish rights in that mark. See Home Depot Product Authority, LLC v. Samy Yosef / Express Transporting, FA 1738124 (Forum July 28, 2017) (finding that registration with the USPTO was sufficient to establish the complainant’s rights in the HOME DEPOT mark). The Panel therefore holds that Complainant’s registration of the EMERSON mark with the USPTO is sufficient to establish rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant next argues Respondent’s <emerson-corp.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the EMERSON mark, as the name incorporates the mark in its entirety and simply adds the generic term “corp” along with a hyphen. Such changes are not sufficient to distinguish a domain name from an incorporated mark in a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis. See Skechers U.S.A., Inc. and Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II v. Svensson Viljae, FA 1784650 (Forum June 1, 2018) (finding confusing similarity where “[t]he disputed domain name <skechers-outlet.com> adds a hyphen and the generic term ‘outlet’ to Complainant's registered SKECHERS mark . . . .”). The Panel therefore determines the <emerson-corp.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the EMERSON mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <emerson-corp.com> domain name, as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized Respondent to use the EMERSON mark in any way. Where a response is lacking, WHOIS information can support a finding that the respondent is not commonly known by a disputed domain name. See Philip Morris USA Inc. v. Usama Ramzan, FA 1737750 (Forum July 26, 2017) (“We begin by noting that Complainant contends, and Respondent does not deny, that Respondent has not been commonly known by the <marlborocoupon.us> domain name, and that Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use the MARLBORO mark in any way.  Moreover, the pertinent WHOIS information identifies the registrant of the domain name only as “Usama Ramzan,” which does not resemble the domain name.  On this record, we conclude that Respondent has not been commonly known by the challenged domain name so as to have acquired rights to or legitimate interests in it within the purview of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).”). The WHOIS information of record identifies the registrant of the at-issue domain name as “UDRP Account / PDR Ltd Compliance Team,” and no information on the record indicates Respondent was authorized to register a domain name incorporating Complainant’s mark. The Panel therefore finds under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) that Respondent has not been commonly known by the <emerson-corp.com> domain name.

 

Complainant argues that Respondent fails to make a bona fide offer of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, Complainant contends that Respondent uses the disputed domain name to pass off as Complainant in furtherance of a phishing scheme. Such use may fail to demonstrate rights or legitimate interests in the name per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Emerson Electric Co. v. Adilcon Rocha, FA 1735639 (Forum July 11, 2017) (finding that respondent’s attempt to pass off as complainant through emails does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services and, as such, respondent lacked rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name). Here, Complainant provides a screenshot of an email sent from an account associated with the disputed domain name wherein Respondent allegedly attempts to solicit payment from Complainant’s customers. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent to make a bona fide offer of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

Complainant also asserts Respondent’s inactive holding of the <emerson-corp.com> domain name indicates it does not have rights or legitimate interests in the name. Inactive holding of a domain name does not demonstrate rights or legitimate interests in the name per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See George Weston Bakeries Inc. v. McBroom, FA 933276 (Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name under either Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) where it failed to make any active use of the domain name). Complainant contends that Respondent’s domain name does not resolve to an active webpage. The Panel therefore finds that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the domain name per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

Thus, Complainant has also satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant contends that Respondent’s impersonation of an executive of Complainant in emails designed to fraudulently solicit payments from Complainant’s customers evinces Respondent’s bad faith. Such use of a domain name can be used to support a finding of bad faith registration and use per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Qatalyst Partners LP v. Devimore, FA 1393436 (Forum July 13, 2011) (finding that using the disputed domain name as an e-mail address to pass itself off as the complainant in a phishing scheme is evidence of bad faith registration and use). The Panel agrees, and finds Respondent to have registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent’s failure to use the <emerson-corp.com> domain name is evidence of its bad faith. Inactive holding of a domain name can be evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See VideoLink, Inc. v. Xantech Corporation, FA1608735 (Forum May 12, 2015) (“Failure to actively use a domain name is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”). The Panel finds that Respondent’s inactive holding of the domain name to be evidence of its bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Complainant also contends that in light of the fame and notoriety of Complainant's EMERSON mark, it is inconceivable that Respondent could have registered the <emerson-corp.com> domain name without actual knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark. Complainant further asserts that Respondent’s use of the domain name to solicit payments from Complainant’s customers indicates it had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights. The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark, which establishes that Respondent registered and used the name in bad faith.

 

Therefore, Complainant has also satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <emerson-corp.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

David A. Einhorn, Panelist

Dated:  July 3, 2020

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page