DECISION

 

CCI Systems, Inc. v. Chris Paterniti

Claim Number: FA2005001894566

 

PARTIES

Complainant is CCI Systems, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Jennifer L. Gregor of Godfrey & Kahn, S.C., Wisconsin, USA.  Respondent is Chris Paterniti (“Respondent”), Ohio, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <ccsiystems.com>, registered with Domain.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on May 1, 2020; the Forum received payment on May 1, 2020.

 

On May 4, 2020, Domain.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <ccsiystems.com> domain name is registered with Domain.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Domain.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Domain.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 6, 2020, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 26, 2020 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@ccsiystems.com.  Also on May 6, 2020, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 28, 2020, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

i) Complainant, CCI Systems, Inc., offers several technology and information technology services, including the enhancement of IT network performance, technical support, and call center services for its customers. Complainant has rights in the CCI SYSTEMS mark based upon its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 3,646,279, registered June 30, 2009). The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because it wholly incorporates Complainant’s CCI SYSTEMS mark, with the inversion of the letters “i” and “s,” and the addition of the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

ii) Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed  domain name. Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s CCI SYSTEMS mark and is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Additionally, Respondent does not use the disputed domain for any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, Respondent uses the disputed domain name to impersonate Complainant in furtherance of a fraudulent, phishing scheme. In addition, Respondent uses the disputed domain name to resolve to a site which contains pay-per-click advertisements.

 

iii) Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith. Respondent uses the disputed domain name to impersonate Complainant in order to acquire personal, business, or financial information from consumers. Respondent is attempting to attract Internet users to its webpage which resolves to pay-per-click advertisements. Finally, Respondent registered the disputed domain name with actual and/or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the CCI SYSTEMS mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent did not submit a response.

 

FINDINGS

1. The disputed domain name was registered on March 18, 2020.

 

2. Complainant has established rights in the CCI SYSTEMS mark based upon its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 3,646,279, registered June 30, 2009).

 

3. Respondent’s email requests a direct deposit payment and also displays Complainant’s CCI SYSTEMS mark.

 

4. Respondent’s webpage displays a commercial parking page that includes sponsored links to seemingly Complainant's competitors.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant asserts rights in the CCI SYSTEMS mark based upon its registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 3,646,279, registered June 30, 2009). Registration of a mark with the USPTO is generally sufficient to establish rights in a mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Nintendo of America Inc. v. lin amy, FA 1818485 (Forum Dec. 24, 2018) ("Complainant’s ownership a USPTO trademark registration for the NINTENDO mark evidences Complainant’s rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)”). Complainant provides evidence of registration of the CCI SYSTEMS mark with the USPTO, therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because it wholly incorporates Complainant’s CCI SYSTEMS mark, merely inverting the letters “i” and “s,” and adding the “.com” gTLD. A misspelling of a mark and the addition of a gTLD may not negate any confusing similarity between a disputed domain name and mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Acme Lift Company, L.L.C. v. VistaPrint Technologies Ltd, FA 1607039 (Forum Apr. 11, 2015) (stating, “Where a respondent has created a domain name in an effort to visually deceive Internet users via a simple misspelling (and when such misspellings are visually similar to the mark), a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is appropriate”); see also Gardline Surveys Ltd. v. Domain Fin. Ltd., FA 153545 (Forum May 27, 2003) (“The addition of a top-level domain is irrelevant when establishing whether or not a mark is identical or confusingly similar, because top-level domains are a required element of every domain name”). Thus, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the CCI SYSTEMS mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name because Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s CCI SYSTEMS mark and is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Where a response is lacking, WHOIS information can be used to show that a respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See H-D U.S.A., LLC, v. ilyas Aslan / uok / Domain Admin  ContactID 5645550 / FBS INC / Whoisprotection biz, FA 1785313 (Forum June 25, 2018) (“The publicly available WHOIS information identifies Respondent as ‘Ilyas Aslan’ and so there is no prima facie evidence that Respondent might be commonly known by either of the [<harleybot.bid> and <harleybot.com>] domain names”). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a mark can constitute a further showing that a respondent lacks rights in a mark. See Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where the complainant had never authorized the respondent to incorporate its NAVISTAR mark in any domain name registration). The WHOIS information of record notes “Chris Paterniti” as the registrant and no information in the record suggests that Complainant has authorized Respondent to use the CCI SYSTEMS mark in any way or that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name. Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Additionally, Complainant argues that Respondent does not use the disputed domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, Respondent attempts to impersonate Complainant as part of a fraudulent scheme. Use of an email address associated with the disputed domain name to pass off as a complainant in furtherance of phishing is not indicative of rights or legitimate interests in the name per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Abbvie, Inc. v. James Bulow, FA 1701075 (Forum Nov. 30, 2016) (“Respondent uses the at-issue domain name to pose as Complainant’s CEO by means of email addresses at the confusingly similar domain name in an attempt to determine Complainant’s ability to process a transfer. Using the domain name in this manner is neither a bona fide offering of goods and services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy  ¶ 4(c)(iii)”). Respondent uses the disputed domain name to impersonate Complainant in an aggressive phishing scheme aimed at defrauding Complainant, its customers, and/or business associates. Complainant has provided a screenshot of Respondent’s email, which requests a direct deposit payment and also displays Complainant’s CCI SYSTEMS mark. Thus, the Panel agrees that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name indicates it lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).

 

Additionally, Complainant argues that Respondent does not use the disputed domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, Respondent uses the disputed domain name to resolve to a website containing pay-per-click advertisements. Use of a disputed domain name to resolve to a site displaying pay-per-click advertisements generally does not qualify as a bona fide offering of goods or services. See Insomniac Holdings, LLC v. Mark Daniels, FA 1735969 (Forum July 15, 2017) (”Respondent’s use of <edcorlando.xyz> also does not qualify as a bona fide offering… the <edcorlando.xyz> domain name resolves to a site containing pay-per-click hyperlinks and advertisements… Since these kinds of advertisements generate revenue for the holder of a domain name, they cannot be noncommercial; further, they do not qualify as a bona fide offering”). Complainant has provided screenshots of Respondent’s webpage which displays a commercial parking page that includes sponsored links to, among other goods and services, “Computer Inventory System,” “Latest Operating System,” “ACD Systems Software,” and “Qqest Software Systems.” The Panel agrees with Complainant that this does not amount to a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the considerations above. All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent. As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent has registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith. Complainant alleges Respondent attempts to disrupt Complainant’s business. Specifically, Complainant argues Respondent is attempting to impersonate Complainant as part of an email phishing scheme, presumably for commercial gain. Use of a domain name to impersonate a complainant in furtherance of a fraudulent scheme may constitute bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and/or (iv). See Abbvie, Inc. v. James Bulow, FA 1701075 (Forum Nov. 30, 2016) (“Respondent uses the <abbuie.com> domain name to impersonate Complainant’s CEO. Such use is undeniably disruptive to Complainant’s business and demonstrates bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii), and/or Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)”); see also Monsanto Co. v. Decepticons, FA 101536 (Forum Dec. 18, 2001) (finding that the respondent's use of <monsantos.com> to misrepresent itself as the complainant and to provide misleading information to the public supported a finding of bad faith). As previously mentioned, Complainant claims Respondent uses an email address associated with the disputed domain name to impersonate Complainant and send phishing e-mails to Complainant’s customers, presumably designed to solicit information under false pretenses. Complainant provides emails send by Respondent regarding the fraudulent email scheme. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and/or (iv).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith. Specifically, Complainant alleges Respondent uses the disputed domain name to misdirect users to a commercial website which hosts advertisements and links to third-party sites. Using a confusingly similar domain name to commercially benefit via, pay-per-click links can evince bad faith registration and use per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Tumblr, Inc. v. Ailing Liu, FA1402001543807 (Forum Mar. 24, 2014) (“Bad faith use and registration exists under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where a respondent uses a confusingly similar domain name to resolve to a website featuring links and advertisements unrelated to complainant’s business and respondent is likely collecting fees”); see also Vivint, Inc. v. Online Management, FA1403001549084 (Forum Apr. 23, 2014) (holding that the respondent had registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith according to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the disputed domain name resolved to a parking page that featured no content besides sponsored advertisements and links). Complainant has provided screenshots of Respondent’s website which features advertisements and links to third-party websites. Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Lastly, Complainant argues that Respondent had actual and/or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the CCI SYSTEMS mark when registering the disputed domain name. Actual knowledge of a complainant’s rights in a mark at the time of registration of a domain name can be shown to be bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Orbitz Worldwide, LLC v. Domain Librarian, FA 1535826 (Forum Feb. 6, 2014) (“The Panel notes that although the UDRP does not recognize ‘constructive notice’ as sufficient grounds for finding Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) bad faith, the Panel here finds actual knowledge through the name used for the domain and the use made of it”). Actual knowledge of a mark can be established by showing the fame and notoriety of the mark. See Snap Inc. v. Deepika Priyadarshinie / entsl, FA 1788600 (Forum June 21, 2018) (finding the respondent had actual knowledge of the complainant and its rights in the claimed mark due to the fame of the mark, established by the complainant’s submission of numerous articles regarding the success of the complainant’s product). Complainant argues that in light of: (1) Complainant’s federal registrations of its CCI SYSTEMS marks; (2) the fame of Complainant’s CCI SYSTEMS marks; (3) Complainant’s long-standing use of the CCI SYSTEMS marks; (4) the fact that the domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CCI SYSTEMS mark; and (5) the fact that Respondent uses the domain name to impersonate Complainant in order to perpetuate a fraud on Complainant and its customers, Respondent undoubtedly knew of Complainant’s rights in the CCI SYSTEMS mark prior to registering the disputed domain name. The Panel infers, due to the notoriety of Complainant's mark and the manner of use of the disputed domain name that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the CCI SYSTEMS mark when registering the disputed domain name, and finds its bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <ccsiystems.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  June 6, 2020

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page