DECISION

 

AmSpec, LLC v Paul hughes

Claim Number: FA2005001894634

 

PARTIES

Complainant is AmSpec, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Steven M. Shape of Dennemeyer & Associates, LLC, United States. Respondent is Paul hughes (“Respondent”), United Kingdom.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <pamspectest.com>, registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com; PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on May 1, 2020; the Forum received payment on .

 

On May 5, 2020, PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com; PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <pamspectest.com> domain name is registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com; PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com; PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com; PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 6, 2020, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 26, 2020 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@pamspectest.com.  Also on May 6, 2020, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 1, 2020, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant

Complainant made the following contentions.

Complainant, AmSpec LLC, is in the business of technical inspection services in the fields of petroleum, chemicals and liquid gas ship cargoes. Complainant has rights in the AMSPEC mark based upon registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 4,217,327, registered Oct. 2, 2012). See Compl. Ex. 4. Respondent’s <pamspectest.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark since it is a complete reproduction of the mark that also includes the additional letter “P” and the word “test.”

 

Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <pamspectest.com> domain name because Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s AMSPEC mark. Additionally, Respondent fails to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent redirects Internet users to a website promoting services identical to Complainant’s services.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <pamspectest.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent uses the webpage at the disputed domain name to offer competing services. Respondent also attempts to cause confusion by copying Complainant’s mark and design elements. Additionally, Respondent capitalizes on Complainant’s well-known mark through typosquatting.

 

B. Respondent

    Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

1.    Complainant is a United States company that is in the business of technical inspection services in the fields of petroleum, chemicals and liquid gas ship cargos.

2.    Complainant has rights in the AMSPEC mark based upon registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 4,217,327, registered Oct. 2, 2012).

3.    Respondent registered the disputed domain name on July 11, 2019.

4.    Respondent causes the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a website promoting services identical to Complainant’s services.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The first question that arises is whether Complainant has rights in a trademark or service mark on which it may rely. Complainant asserts rights in the AMSPEC mark based upon registration with the USPTO. Registration with the USPTO is generally sufficient to establish rights in a mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Haas Automation, Inc. v. Jim Fraser, FA 1627211 (Forum Aug. 4, 2015) (finding that Complainant’s USPTO registrations for the HAAS mark sufficiently demonstrate its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)). Complainant provides evidence of its registration with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 4,217,327, registered Oct. 2, 2012). See Compl. Ex. 4. Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the AMSPEC mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The next question that arises is whether the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMSPEC mark. Complainant argues that Respondent’s <pamspectest.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark since it is a complete reproduction of the mark that also includes the additional letter “P” and the word “test.” The Panel notes that the disputed domain name also adds the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”). The addition of a single letter to the beginning of a mark is generally insufficient to distinguish a domain name from a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See OpenTable, Inc. v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA 1626187 (Forum Aug. 10, 2015 (“Respondent’s <oipentable.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the OPENTABLE mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) because the disputed domain merely adds the letter ‘i’ . . . ”). Similarly, addition of generic/descriptive terms and a gTLD may not negate confusing similarity. See Skechers U.S.A., Inc. and Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II v. Svensson Viljae, FA 1784650 (Forum June 1, 2018) (finding confusing similarity where “[t]he disputed domain name <skechers-outlet.com> adds a hyphen and the generic term ‘outlet’ to Complainant's registered SKECHERS mark, and appends the ‘.com’ top-level domain.”). Thus, the Panel agrees with Complainant and finds that the disputed domain name is identical and/or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has thus made out the first of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

It is now well established that Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the following considerations:

 

(a)  Respondent has chosen to take Complainant’s AMSPEC  trademark and to use it in its domain name, adding the letter “P” and the word “test” which do not negate the confusing similarity between the domain name and the trademark;

(b)  Respondent registered the disputed domain name on July 11, 2019;

(c)  Respondent causes the domain name to redirect Internet users to a website promoting services identical to Complainant’s services;

(d)  Respondent has engaged in these activities without the consent or approval of Complainant;

(e)  Complainant argues that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <pamspectest.com> domain name because Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s AMSPEC mark. Where a response is lacking, WHOIS information can support a finding that a respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum Sept. 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark.). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a complainant’s mark may demonstrate the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. See Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where the complainant had never authorized the respondent to incorporate its NAVISTAR mark in any domain name registration). The WHOIS information of record lists the registrant as “Paul Hughes,” and Complainant contends that it did not authorize Respondent’s use of the AMSPEC mark. See Compl. Ex. 1. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy  ¶ 4(c)(ii);

(f)   Complainant argues that Respondent fails to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use and instead redirects Internet users to a website promoting services identical to those of Complainant. Use of a disputed domain name to attract Internet users to a competing website is not a bona fide offering of goods or services per ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Vanguard Trademark Holdings USA LLC v. Dan Stanley Saturne, FA 1785085 (Forum June 8, 2018) (“Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name does not amount to a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use” where “Respondent is apparently using the disputed domain name to offer for sale competing services.”). Complainant provides screenshots of Respondent’s webpage and notes that the website offers the same chemical testing services as Complainant. See Compl. Exs. 7 & 8. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the domain name is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).

 

All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent. As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant has thus made out the second of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

It is clear that to establish bad faith for the purposes of the Policy, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith and has been used in bad faith. It is also clear that the criteria set out in Policy ¶ 4(b) for establishing bad faith are not exclusive, but that Complainants in UDRP proceedings may also rely on conduct that is bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Having regard to those principles, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith. That is so for the following reasons.

 

First, Complainant submits  that Respondent registered and uses the <pamspectest.com> domain name in bad faith because Respondent uses the webpage at the disputed domain name to offer competing services. Use of a disputed domain name to promote competing goods and/or services is evidence of an attempt to attract users for commercial gain in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Xylem Inc. and Xylem IP Holdings LLC v. YinSi BaoHu YiKaiQi, FA1504001612750 (Forum May 13, 2015) (“The Panel agrees that Respondent’s use of the website to display products similar to Complainant’s, imputes intent to attract Internet users for commercial gain, and finds bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”). As previously mentioned, Complainant provides screenshots of Respondent’s webpage and claims that the services offered on the webpage are the same offered by Complainant. See Compl. Exs. 7 & 8. Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Secondly, Complainant  argues that Respondent uses the <pamspectest.com> domain name to cause confusion by copying Complainant’s marks and design elements. Passing off as a Complainant by mimicking its website is evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See DaimlerChrysler Corp. v. Bargman, D2000-0222 (WIPO May 29, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s use of the title “Dodgeviper.com Official Home Page” gave consumers the impression that the complainant endorsed and sponsored the respondent’s website). Here, Complainant submits that Respondent uses the same color scheme and design elements in the header of its webpage. Complainant provides examples of its own trademark and of the logo used by Respondent. See Compl. Exs. 4, 5, & 7. The Panel agrees with Complainant and finds bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Thirdly, Complainant submits that Respondent capitalizes on Complainant’s well-known mark through typosquatting. Typosquatting may act as independent evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Gap Inc. and its subsidiary, Old Navy (Apparel), LLC v. Jiri Capcuch, FA1405001562139 (Forum July 2, 2014) (“Respondent adds an additional letter ‘v’ to Complainant’s OLD NAVY mark in the <oldnavvy.com> domain name, a classic example of typosquatting.  Respondent’s typosquatting is, in itself, evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”). Complainant submits that Respondent knowingly registered the disputed domain name using a misspelling of Complainant’s mark. As the Panel agrees, the Panel finds bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Finally, in addition and having regard to the totality of the evidence, the Panel finds that, in view of Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name using the AMSPEC mark and in view of the conduct that Respondent has engaged in when using the disputed domain name, Respondent registered and used it in bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Complainant has thus made out the third of the three elements that it must establish.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <pamspectest.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC

Panelist

June 2, 2020

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page