DECISION

 

HY IP Holding Company LLC v. Nathan Sassover / INVESTEON LLC

Claim Number: FA2005001896267

 

PARTIES

Complainant is HY IP Holding Company LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Susan J. Kohlmann of Jenner & Block, New York, USA.  Respondent is Nathan Sassover / INVESTEON LLC (“Respondent”), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <hudsonyardstv.com>, <20hudsonyards.com>, and <20hudsonyards.net>, registered with Moniker Online Services LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on May 14, 2020; the Forum received payment on May 14, 2020.

 

On May 15, 2020, Moniker Online Services LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <hudsonyardstv.com>, <20hudsonyards.com>, and <20hudsonyards.net> domain names are registered with Moniker Online Services LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Moniker Online Services LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Moniker Online Services LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 15, 2020, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 4, 2020 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@hudsonyardstv.com, postmaster@20hudsonyards.com, postmaster@20hudsonyards.net.  Also on May 15, 2020, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 9, 2020, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

i) Complainant, HY IP Holding Company LLC, is  company involved in real estate services. Complainant asserts rights in the HUDSON YARDS mark through its registration of the mark with the United States patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 4,284,033, registered on January 29, 2013) Respondent’s <hudsonyardstv.com>, <20hudsonyards.com>, and <20hudsonyards.net> domain names are identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s HUDSON YARDS mark, as the domain names incorporate the mark in its entirety and merely add “tv” or “20” along with the “.com” or “.net” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

ii) Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names and is not authorized or permitted to use Complainant’s HUDSON YARDS mark. Additionally, Respondent fails to use the disputed domain names in connection to a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent uses the disputed domain names to resolve to websites displaying competing hyperlinks for financial gain.

 

iii) Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain names in bad faith. Respondent used a privacy protection service. Respondent’s registration is an example of opportunistic bad faith. Finally, Respondent registered the disputed domain names with knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the HUDSON YARDS mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent did not submit a response to this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

1. The disputed domain names were registered on March 9, 2019 and March 11, 2019.

 

2. Complainant has established rights in the HUDSON YARDS mark through its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 4,284,033, registered on January 29, 2013).

 

3. The disputed domain names resolve to websites displaying links to various websites with content connected to Complainant’s business for Respondent’s financial benefit.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant asserts rights in the HUDSON YARDS mark through its registration of the mark with the USPTO. Registration of a mark with the USPTO is sufficient to demonstrate rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See DIRECTV, LLC v. The Pearline Group, FA 1818749 (Forum Dec. 30, 2018) (“Complainant’s ownership of a USPTO registration for DIRECTV demonstrate its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). Complainant provides evidence of its registration with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 4,284,033, registered on January 29, 2013). Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues that the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because the disputed domain names incorporate the HUDSON YARDS mark in its entirety and merely adds “tv” or “20” along with the “.com” or “.net” gTLD. The addition of a generic or descriptive term and a gTLD is not sufficient to distinguish a disputed domain name from a mark under Policy  ¶ 4(a)(i). See Wiluna Holdings, LLC v. Edna Sherman, FA 1652781 (Forum Jan. 22, 2016) (Finding the addition of a generic term and gTLD is insufficient in distinguishing a disputed domain name from a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).). Additionally, changing a word in a mark into a number is not enough to save a domain name from a finding of confusing similarity. See J.P. Commc’ns, Inc. v Mainstream Adver., FA 1270452 (Forum July 11, 2009) (concluding that respondent’s substitution of the word “ten” in the complainant’s TOP TEN WHOLESALE mark for the numeral “10” in the <top10wholesale.com> domain name did not sufficiently distinguish respondent’s domain name from complainant’s mark due to their phonetic similarities). Therefore, the Panel finds the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark per Policy  ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names, nor has Complainant authorized Respondent to use the HUDSON YARDS mark. Where a response is lacking, relevant WHOIS information can be used to determine if a respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. Suzen Khan / Nancy Jain / Andrew Stanzy, FA 1741129 (Forum Aug. 16, 2017) (finding that respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names when the identifying information provided by WHOIS was unrelated to the domain names or respondent’s use of the same). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a complainant’s mark may indicate that the respondent is not commonly known by that name. See Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum Sept. 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark). The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name shows that the registrant’s name is “NATHAN SASSOVER / INVESTEON LLC” and nothing in the record indicates that Respondent is licensed to use Complainant’s mark or is known by the disputed domain name. Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names per Policy  ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Additionally, Complainant claims Respondent fails to use the disputed domain names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because Respondent uses the domain names to host websites featuring competing hyperlinks. Using a disputed domain name to host competing hyperlinks is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a non-commercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). The Toronto-Dominion Bank v. GEORGE WASHERE, FA 1785311 (Forum June 7, 2018) (“Respondent’s confusingly similar <esecuretdbank.com> domain name references a website displaying links to competing third parties as well as links to Complainant and various unrelated third parties. Using the domain name in this manner shows neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”). Here, Complainant claims the disputed domain names resolve to websites displaying links to various websites with content connected to Complainant’s business for Respondent’s financial benefit. The Panel agrees with Complainant that this does not amount to a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy  ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the considerations above. All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent. As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant claims that i) the disputed domain names resolve to two similar websites displaying links to various websites (including the Complainant’s) with content connected to the Complainant’s Hudson Yards development, presumably for Respondent’s financial benefit; ii) the resolving websites appear to be part of a large passive revenue scheme implemented through a network of websites that collect links and third-party videos related to variety of topics, sometimes using third-party trademarks; iii) the resolving websites’ claims to be an “Online Guide” or an “independent News Channel” do not change the fundamental nature of the websites, which is to use Complainant’s trademarks to generate revenue by diverting Internet traffic away from the Complainant’s own websites; and iv) the “news” and “guide” content on the resolving websites consists only of the third-party links described above and of a few embedded YouTube videos from third parties that are over a year old.

 

Complainant additionally claims that Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain names just days before the Complainant’s Hudson Yards development opened, on March 15, 2019, indicates an opportunistic attempt by Respondent to capitalize on the publicity generated by Complainant in connection with the opening.

 

The Panel agrees with Complainant and finds that the foregoing activities of  Respondent constitute bad faith registration and use pursuant to Paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the UDRP. See Digi Int’l Inc. v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (determining that Policy ¶ 4(b) sets forth certain circumstances, without limitation, that shall be evidence of registration and use of a domain name in bad faith); see also Bloomberg Finance L.P. v. Nikita A Paskhalnyy / Private Person, FA 1638757 (Forum Nov. 5, 2015) (the panel noting that Policy ¶ 4(b) factors “are meant to be merely illustrative of bad faith, and that Respondent’s bad faith may be demonstrated under the totality of the circumstances”). The Panel therefore concludes that Complainant's Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) arguments are sufficient to establish bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain names.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <hudsonyardstv.com>, <20hudsonyards.com>, and <20hudsonyards.net> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  June 16, 2020

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page