DECISION

 

Nourison Industries, Inc. v. Shalyn Gates

Claim Number: FA2006001899623

PARTIES

Complainant is Nourison Industries, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Yuval H. Marcus of Leason Ellis LLP, New York, USA.  Respondent is Shalyn Gates (“Respondent”), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <nouricon.com>, registered with UNIREGISTRAR CORP; GoDaddy Online Services Cayman Islands Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on June 9, 2020; the Forum received payment on June 9, 2020.

 

On June 11, 2020, UNIREGISTRAR CORP; GoDaddy Online Services Cayman Islands Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <nouricon.com> domain name is registered with UNIREGISTRAR CORP; GoDaddy Online Services Cayman Islands Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  UNIREGISTRAR CORP; GoDaddy Online Services Cayman Islands Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the UNIREGISTRAR CORP; GoDaddy Online Services Cayman Islands Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 18, 2020, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 8, 2020 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@nouricon.com.  Also on June 18, 2020, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 10, 2020, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

i) Complainant, Nourison Industries, is the leading multi-category resource in the floor covering market offering signature handmade area rug collections and prestige designer lines. Complainant has rights in the NOURISON mark based upon its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 3,893,748, registered Dec. 21, 2010). The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because it wholly incorporates Complainant’s NOURISON mark, adding only the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) and misspelling the mark by replacing the letter “s” with the letter “c.”

 

ii) Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed   domain name. Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s NOURISON mark and is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Additionally, Respondent does not use the disputed domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, Respondent does not have an active website at the resolving webpage of the disputed domain name.

 

iii) Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith. By registering a domain name that incorporates a minor misspelling of Complainant’s NOURISON mark, Respondent is engaged in typosquatting. Additionally, Respondent fails to make active use of the domain name. Lastly, Respondent registered the disputed domain name with actual and constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the NOURISON mark.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent did not submit a response.

 

FINDINGS

1.    The disputed domain name was registered on July 6, 2017.

 

2.    Complainant has established rights in the NOURISON mark based upon its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 3,893,748, registered Dec. 21, 2010).

 

3.    The disputed domain name’s resolving website remains inactive.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant asserts rights in the NOURISON mark based upon its registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 3,893,748, registered Dec. 21, 2010).  Registration of a mark with the USPTO is generally sufficient to establish rights in a mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Nintendo of America Inc. v. lin amy, FA 1818485 (Forum Dec. 24, 2018) ("Complainant’s ownership a USPTO trademark registration for the NINTENDO mark evidences Complainant’s rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)”). Complainant provides evidence of its registrations of the NOURISON mark with the USPTO, therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues that the disputed domain name <nouricon.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because it wholly incorporates Complainant’s NOURISON mark, adding only the “.com” gTLD and misspelling the mark by replacing the letter “s” with the letter “c.” Substituting a single letter and adding a gTLD to a mark may not negate any confusing similarity between a disputed domain name and mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Omaha Steaks International, Inc. v. DN Manager / Whois-Privacy.Net Ltd, FA 1610122 (Forum July 9, 2015) (finding, “The domain name differs from the mark only in that the domain name substitutes the letter ‘a’ in the word ‘steak’ with the letter ‘c’ and adds the generic Top Level Domain (‘gTLD’) ‘.com.’  These alterations of the mark, made in forming the domain name, do not save it from the realm of confusing similarity under the standards of the Policy”). Thus, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the NOURISON mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name because Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s NOURISON mark and is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Where a response is lacking, WHOIS information can be used to show that a respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See H - D U.S.A., LLC, v. ilyas Aslan / uok / Domain Admin  ContactID5645550 / FBS INC / Whoisprotection biz, FA 1785313 (Forum June 25, 2018) (“The publicly available WHOIS information identifies Respondent as ‘Ilyas Aslan’ and so there is no prima facie evidence that Respondent might be commonly known by either of the [<harleybot.bid> and <harleybot.com>] domain names”). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a mark can constitute a further showing that a respondent lacks rights in a mark. See Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where the complainant had never authorized the respondent to incorporate its NAVISTAR mark in any domain name registration). The WHOIS information of record notes “Shalyn Gates” as the registrant and no information in the record suggests that Complainant has authorized Respondent to use the NOURISON mark in any way. Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). 

 

Additionally, Complainant argues that Respondent does not use the disputed domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use as Respondent does not have an active website at the disputed domain name. Failure to make active use of a domain name does not constitute as a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Morgan Stanley v. Francis Mccarthy / Baltec Marine LLC,  FA 1785347 (Forum June 8, 2018) (“both Domain Names resolve to a web site that shows the words, ‘Not Found, The requested URL / was not found on this server.’ Inactive holding of a domain name does not qualify as a bona fide offering of goods or services within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate non-commercial or fair use within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)”). Here, Complainant has provided a screenshot of Respondent’s inactive webpage which states “This name was just registered on Uniregistry.com.” The Panel agrees with Complainant that this use does not amount to a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the considerations above. All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent. As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent has registered and uses the disputed   domain name in bad faith. Specifically, Complainant contends Respondent engages in typosquatting. Misspelling of a complainant’s mark in order to commercially benefit from a confusing similarity between a disputed domain name and the mark can evince bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Adorama, Inc. v. Moniker Privacy Services, FA1503001610020 (Forum May 1, 2015) (“Respondent has also engaged in typosquatting, which is additional evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). Respondents who capitalize on common typing errors engage in bad faith registration under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”). The Panel recalls that Complainant asserts Respondent merely substitutes the letter “s” for the letter “c” in the NOURISON mark. Thus, the Panel agrees and finds that Respondent’s substitution of a single letter in Complainant’s mark constitutes typosquatting, further evincing bad faith by Respondent per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Complainant also asserts that Respondent fails to make an active use and is passively holding the disputed domain name. As noted previously, Complainant provides screenshots of the disputed domain name which resolves to an inactive website. The Panel agrees that the passive holding of a domain name does not necessarily circumvent a finding that the domain name is being used in bad faith within the requirements of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.  See Telstra Corporation Limited v. Nuclear Marshmallows, WIPO Case No. D2000-0003 (finding that in considering whether the passive holding of a domain name, following a bad faith registration of it, satisfies the requirements of paragraph 4(a)(iii), the panel must give close attention to all the circumstances of the respondent’s behavior, and a remedy can be obtained under the Policy only if those circumstances show that the respondent’s passive holding amounts to acting in bad faith.)

 

The particular circumstances of this case that the Panel has considered are:

 

i) Complainant has used the mark NOURISON since 1980. By way of its long and widespread use, the NOURISON trademark has acquired significant consumer goodwill and represents a valuable asset for Complainant. As a result, Complainant’s NOURISON mark has become well-known in the carpet and rug industry and among relevant consumers; and

 

ii) Respondent has provided no evidence whatsoever of any actual or contemplated good faith use by it of the disputed domain name.

 

Taking into account all of the above, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s passive holding of the disputed domain name constitutes bad faith under Policy, paragraph 4(a)(iii) and that Respondent is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

Finally, Complainant argues that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the NOURISON mark when registering the disputed domain name. Complainant argues that Respondent must have had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights due to the notoriety of the NOURISON mark, Respondent’s use of the mark in its entirety, and Complainant’s long standing use of the mark. The Panel infers, due to the notoriety of Complainant’s mark that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the NOURISON mark when registering the disputed domain name, and thus the Panel finds bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <nouricon.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  July 14, 2020

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page