DECISION

 

LaserShip, Inc. v. Migule Lopez / Cham Pomeranian Puppies

Claim Number: FA2007001903280

 

PARTIES

Complainant is LaserShip, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Thomas F. Bergert, Virginia, United States.  Respondent is Migule Lopez / Cham Pomeranian Puppies (“Respondent”), California, United States.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <ladenship.com>, registered with NameCheap, Inc..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on July 7, 2020; the Forum received payment on July 7, 2020.

 

On July 8, 2020, NameCheap, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <ladenship.com> domain name is registered with NameCheap, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  NameCheap, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameCheap, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 15, 2020, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of August 4, 2020 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@ladenship.com.  Also on July 15, 2020, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 6, 2020, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

     Complainant made the following contentions

Complainant, LaserShip, Inc., is a United States company that offers logistics management, courier, delivery, transfer, and shipment tracking services. Complainant submits that it has rights in the LASERSHIP mark through its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 3,038,731, registered on January 10, 2006). See Compl. Ex. 3.

 

Respondent’s <ladenship.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, as it incorporates the LASERSHIP mark almost in its entirely, merely incorporating a misspelling of the mark and the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <ladenship.com> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized Respondent’s use of the LASERSHIP mark. Additionally, Respondent fails to use the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate or noncommercial fair use. Rather, Respondent uses the domain name to pose as Complainant in furtherance of a fraudulent scheme.

 

Respondent registered the <ladenship.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent uses the domain name to disrupt Complainant’s business by impersonating Complainant. Respondent also intentionally uses the domain name to attract Internet users to their website for financial gain.

 

B. Respondent

     Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

1.    Complainant is a United States company that that offers logistics management, courier, delivery, transfer, and shipment tracking services.

 

2.    Complainant has established its trademark rights in the LASERSHIP mark through its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 3,038,731, registered on January 10, 2006).

 

3.    Respondent registered the disputed domain name on January 4, 2018.

 

4.    Respondent uses the disputed domain name to pose as Complainant in furtherance of a fraudulent scheme.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The first question that arises is whether Complainant has rights in a trademark or service mark on which it may rely. Complainant submits it has  rights in the LASERSHIP mark through its registration of the mark with the USPTO. Registration of a mark with the USPTO is sufficient to demonstrate rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See DIRECTV, LLC v. The Pearline Group, FA 1818749 (Forum Dec. 30, 2018) (“Complainant’s ownership of a USPTO registration for DIRECTV demonstrate its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). Here, Complainant provides evidence of its registration with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 3,038,731, registered on January 10, 2006). See Compl. Ex. 3. Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The next question that arises is whether the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s LASERSHIP mark. Complainant argues that Respondent’s <ladenship.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because the domain name incorporates a misspelling of the LASERSHIP mark in its entirety as can instantly be seen by comparing the word “ladenship” with the word LASERSHIP, and merely adds the “.com” gTLD. A single letter change and the addition of a gTLD is not enough to save a domain name from a finding of confusing similarity. See Klein Tools, Inc. v chenxinqi, FA 1617328 (Forum July 6, 2018) (finding that the <klentools.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the KLEIN TOOLS mark as it contains the entire BANK OF AMERICA mark and merely omits the letter “l” and adds the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”)). Therefore, the Panel finds the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark per Policy  ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has thus made out the first of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

It is now well established that Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the following considerations:

 

(a)  Respondent has chosen to take Complainant’s LASERSHIP trademark and to use it in its domain name, incorporating a misspelling of the mark which does not negate the confusing similarity between the domain name and the trademark;

(b)  Respondent registered the disputed domain name on January 4, 2018;

(c)  Respondent uses the disputed domain name to pose as Complainant in furtherance of a fraudulent scheme;

(d)  Respondent has engaged in these activities without the consent or approval of Complainant;

(e)  Complainant argues that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <ladenship.com> domain name, as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized Respondent to use the LASERSHIP mark. Where a response is lacking, relevant WHOIS information can be used to determine if a respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. Suzen Khan / Nancy Jain / Andrew Stanzy, FA 1741129 (Forum Aug. 16, 2017) (finding that respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names when the identifying information provided by WHOIS was unrelated to the domain names or respondent’s use of the same). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a complainant’s mark may indicate that the respondent is not commonly known by that name. See Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum Sept. 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark). The WHOIS information of record for the disputed domain name shows that the registrant’s name is “Migule Lopez / Cham Pomeranian Puppies” and nothing in the record indicates that Respondent is licensed to use Complainant’s mark or is known by the disputed domain name Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name per Policy  ¶ 4(c)(ii);

(f)   Complainant claims Respondent fails to use the <ladenship.com> domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because Respondent uses the domain name to impersonate Complainant in furtherance of a fraudulent scheme. Impersonation of a complainant is not a bona fide offering of goods or services per Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See ShipChain, Inc. v. 谢东东 / 谢东东, FA 1785189 (Forum June 21, 2018) (“The resolving webpages between Complainant’s and Respondent’s websites are virtually the same. Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name does not confer rights and legitimate interests under Policy ¶¶4(c)(i) and (iii).”). Additionally, use of a disputed domain name in furtherance of a fraudulent scheme is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy  ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Goodwin Procter LLP v. GAYLE FANDETTI, FA 1738231 (Forum Aug. 8, 2017) (“[T]he Domain Name has been used in an attempted fraud. As such it cannot have been registered for a legitimate purpose.”). Here, Complainant provides a screenshot of Respondent’s <ladenship.com> domain name’s resolving website which appears to copy significant portions of Complainant’s website in order to trick Internet users to paying for services that Respondent never provides. See Compl. Ex. 4 and 8. The Panel agrees with Complainant that this does not amount to a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy  ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent. As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant has thus made out the second of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

It is clear that to establish bad faith for the purposes of the Policy, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith and has been used in bad faith. It is also clear that the criteria set out in Policy ¶ 4(b) for establishing bad faith are not exclusive, but that Complainants in UDRP proceedings may also rely on conduct that is bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Having regard to those principles, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith. That is so for the following reasons.

 

First, Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the <ladenship.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent uses the domain name to disrupt Complainant’s business by passing itself off as Complainant in order to divert Internet users away from Complainant’s website. Hosting a website nearly identical to a complainant’s website may be evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). See Artistic Pursuit LLC v. calcuttawebdevelopers.com, FA 894477 (Forum Mar. 8, 2007) (finding that the respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name, which displayed a website virtually identical to the complainant’s website, constituted bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)). As previously noted, Complainant provides a screenshot of Respondent’s website that appears to copy significant portions of Complainant’s website. See Compl. Ex. 8. The Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

Secondly, Respondent uses the domain to pass itself off as Complainant in order to offer fraudulent services. A Respondent found to be registering a disputed domain name so to pass itself off as Complainant for financial gain through fraudulent services may be evidence off bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Bittrex, Inc. v. Caroline Alves Maia, FA 1796113 (Forum Aug. 6, 2018) (finding the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent used the disputed domain name to present users with a website that was “virtually identical, with the same color scheme, the same layout and the same substantive content” and used the website to gain access to users’ cryptocurrency accounts). As previously mentioned, Complainant provides screenshots of Respondent’s website where it appears as though Internet users are able to obtain Complainant’s services, but Respondent never delivers the goods or services to Internet users. See Compl. Ex. 8. Thus the Panel agrees such use conduct is evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Thirdly, in addition and having regard to the totality of the evidence, the Panel finds that, in view of Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name using the LASERSHIP mark and in view of the conduct that Respondent has engaged in when using the disputed domain name, Respondent registered and used it in bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Complainant has thus made out the third of the three elements that it must establish.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <ladenship.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC

Panelist

Dated:  August 7, 2020

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page