DECISION

 

Uline, Inc v. james Olekzander

Claim Number: FA2008001907325

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Uline, Inc (“Complainant”), represented by Derek Hardin, Wisconsin, USA.  Respondent is james Olekzander (“Respondent”), Ukraine.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <ulinefl.com>, registered with Namesilo, Llc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on August 5, 2020; the Forum received payment on August 5, 2020.

 

On August 5, 2020, NameSilo, LLC; confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <ulinefl.com> domain name is registered with NameSilo, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  NameSilo, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameSilo, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 11, 2020, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of August 31, 2020 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@ulinefl.com.  Also on August 11, 2020, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 1, 2020, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant made the following contentions.

 

Complainant, Uline, Inc., is a company that offers various business supplies for sale. Complainant asserts rights in the ULINE.COM mark through its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 4,034,337, registered on October 4, 2011). See Amend. Compl. Annex 3. Respondent’s <ulinefl.com> domain name is extremely similar to Complainant's ULINE.COM mark.

 

Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <ulinefl.com> domain name. Respondent is not known by the disputed domain name and the resolving webpage shows that Respondent operates under Courier and Freight Logistics International. Respondent's references to Complainant's ULINE mark in the logo on the resolving webpage and in the domain name itself is unauthorized and is not related to Complainant.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <ulinefl.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent uses the domain name in furtherance of a fraudulent scheme.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

1.    Complainant, Uline, Inc., is a United States company that offers various business supplies for sale.

 

2.    Complainant has established its trademark rights in the ULINE.COM mark through its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 4,034,337, registered on October 4, 2011).

 

3.    Respondent registered the disputed domain name on February 2, 2020.

 

4.    Respondent's references to Complainant's ULINE mark in the logo on the resolving webpage and in the domain name itself is unauthorized and is not related to Complainant. Respondent also uses the domain name in furtherance of a fraudulent scheme.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The first question that arises is whether Complainant has rights in a trademark or service mark on which it may rely. Complainant submits that it has rights in the ULINE.COM mark through its registration of the mark with the USPTO. Registration of a mark with the USPTO is sufficient to demonstrate rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See DIRECTV, LLC v. The Pearline Group, FA 1818749 (Forum Dec. 30, 2018) (“Complainant’s ownership of a USPTO registration for DIRECTV demonstrate its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). Here, Complainant provides evidence of its registration with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 4,034,337, registered on October 4, 2011). See Amend. Compl. Annex 3. Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The next question that arises is whether the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s ULINE.COM mark. Complainant argues that Respondent’s <ulinefl.com> domain name is similar to Complainant’s mark. While Complainant does not specifically articulate why the domain name is confusingly similar to the ULINE.COM mark, the Panel may note that the disputed domain name incorporates the ULINE.COM mark in its entirety, merely adding the “fl” abbreviation. The addition of an abbreviation and gTLD is not sufficient to distinguish a disputed domain name from a mark under Policy  ¶ 4(a)(i). See Universal Protein Supplements Corporation d/b/a Universal Nutrition v. Universal Nutrition, FA 1510186 (Forum Aug. 28, 2013) (concluding that the “<uniprotein.com> domain name is, as alleged in the Complaint, an amalgamation of a common abbreviation of Complainant’s UNIVERSAL trademark and the term ‘protein,’ which describes an aspect of Complainant’s business, plus the generic Top Level Domain (‘gTLD’) ‘.com.’”). Therefore, the Panel finds the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark per Policy  ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has thus made out the first of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

It is now well established that Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the following considerations:

 

(a)  Respondent has chosen to take Complainant’s ULINE.COM   trademark and to use it in its domain name, adding the “fl” abbreviation which does not negate the confusing similarity between the domain name and the trademark;

(b)  Respondent registered the disputed domain name on February 2, 2020;

(c)  Respondent's references to Complainant's ULINE mark in the logo on the resolving webpage and in the domain name itself is unauthorized and is not related to Complainant. Respondent also uses the domain name in furtherance of a fraudulent scheme;

(d)  Respondent has engaged in these activities without the consent or approval of Complainant;

(e)  Complainant argues that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <ulinefl.com> domain name. Complainant argues Respondent is not known by the disputed domain name and the resolving webpage shows that Respondent operates under Courier and Freight Logistics International. Where a response is lacking, relevant WHOIS information can be used to determine if a respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. Suzen Khan / Nancy Jain / Andrew Stanzy, FA 1741129 (Forum Aug. 16, 2017) (finding that respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names when the identifying information provided by WHOIS was unrelated to the domain names or respondent’s use of the same). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a complainant’s mark may indicate that the respondent is not commonly known by that name. See Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum Sept. 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark). The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name shows that the registrant’s name is “james Olekzander” and nothing in the record indicates that Respondent is licensed to use Complainant’s mark or is known by the disputed domain name. Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name per Policy  ¶ 4(c)(ii);

(f)   Complainant submits Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name because Respondent's references to Complainant's ULINE mark in the logo on the resolving webpage and in the domain name itself is unauthorized and is not related to Complainant. The use of a complainant's mark to give the false impression of association or affiliation with a complainant is generally not a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Ripple Labs Inc. v. Jessie McKoy / Ripple Reserve Fund, FA 1790949 (Forum July 9, 2018) (finding the respondent did not use the domain name to make a bona fide offering of goods or services per Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) where the website resolving from the disputed domain name featured the complainant’s mark and various photographs related to the complainant’s business). The Panel  notes that Complainant does not provide evidence of the resolving webpage of the disputed domain name. As the Panel agrees with Complainant's submission, it  finds Respondent's use does not amount to a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent. As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant has thus made out the second of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

It is clear that to establish bad faith for the purposes of the Policy, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith and has been used in bad faith. It is also clear that the criteria set out in Policy ¶ 4(b) for establishing bad faith are not exclusive, but that Complainants in UDRP proceedings may also rely on conduct that is bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Having regard to those principles, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith. That is so for the following reasons.

 

First, Complainant argues Respondent registered and uses the <ulinefl.com> domain name in bad faith. Complainant argues Respondent uses Complainant’s mark in furtherance of a fraudulent scheme. The use of a mark to pass off as a complainant in furtherance of a fraudulent scheme disrupts a complainant’s business and is evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). See PopSockets LLC v. san mao, FA 1740903 (Forum Aug. 27, 2017) (finding disruption of a complainant’s business which was not directly commercial competitive behavior was nonetheless sufficient to establish bad faith registration and use per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)). Here, Complainant provides a screenshot of a customer complaint, showing the fraudulent nature of Respondent’s use. See Amend. Compl. Annex 1. The Panel agrees that such use disrupts Complainant’s business and is bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

Next, in addition and having regard to the totality of the evidence, the Panel finds that, in view of Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name using the ULINE.COM  mark and in view of the conduct that Respondent has engaged in when using the disputed domain name, Respondent registered and used it in bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Complainant has thus made out the third of the three elements that it must establish.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <ulinefl.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC

Panelist

Dated:  September 2, 2020

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page