DECISION

 

Emerson Electric Co. v. hamed ayid

Claim Number: FA2008001909797

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Emerson Electric Co. (“Complainant”), Missouri, USA.  Respondent is hamed ayid (“Respondent”), Florida, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <emarson.org>, registered with Google LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on August 25, 2020; the Forum received payment on August 25, 2020.

 

On August 25, 2020, Google LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <emarson.org> domain name is registered with Google LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Google LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Google LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 27, 2020, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of September 16, 2020 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@emarson.org.  Also on August 27, 2020, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 18, 2020, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.    Respondent’s <emarson.org> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s EMERSON mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <emarson.org> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and uses the <emarson.org>  domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent did not file a Response.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, a global manufacturing and technology company, holds registrations for the EMERSON mark with multiple trademark agencies, including the European Union Intellectual Property Office (“EUIPO”) and the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (USPTO Reg. No. 111,931, registered Aug, 15, 1916).

 

Respondent registered the <emarson.org> domain name on January 10, 2020, and uses it to conduct a phishing scheme.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the EMERSON mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration with the USPTO.  See Alibaba Group Holding Limited v. YINGFENG WANG, FA 1568531 (Forum Aug. 21, 2014) (“Complainant has rights in the ALIBABA mark under the Policy through registration with trademark authorities in numerous countries around the world.”).

 

Respondent’s <emarson.org> domain name is comprised of Complainant's EMERSON mark with a simple misspelling, and the ".com" gTLD.  The substitution of a single letter, namely the "e" in the middle of Complainant’s mark with the letter "a," does not distinguish a domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)See Omaha Steaks International, Inc. v. DN Manager / Whois-Privacy.Net Ltd, FA 1610122 (Forum July 9, 2015) (“The domain name differs from the mark only in that the domain name substitutes the letter ‘a’ in the word ‘steak’ with the letter ‘c’ and adds the generic Top Level Domain (‘gTLD’) ‘.com.’ These alterations of the mark, made in forming the domain name, do not save it from the realm of confusing similarity under the standards of the Policy.”).  The Panel thus finds that Respondent’s <emarson.org> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s EMERSON mark.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <emarson.org> domain name, as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and Complainant has not given Respondent permission to use Complainant's mark in any manner.  The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists the registrant as “hamed ayid.”  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, and thus has no rights under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. LY Ta, FA 1789106 (Forum June 21, 2018) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where the complainant asserted it did not authorize the respondent to use the mark, and the relevant WHOIS information indicated the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name); see also Emerson Electric Co. v. golden humble / golden globals, FA 1787128 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“lack of evidence in the record to indicate a respondent is authorized to use [the] complainant’s mark may support a finding that [the] respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)”).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent does not use the <emarson.org> domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because Respondent uses the domain name for an email address that gives the impression it is authorized or administered by Complainant, for the purpose of sending phishing emails.  Passing off as a complainant in furtherance of phishing is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Emerson Electric Co. v. Adilcon Rocha, FA 1735949 (Forum July 11, 2017) (finding that respondent’s attempt to pass off as complainant through emails does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services and, as such, respondent lacked rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name); see also DaVita Inc. v. Cynthia Rochelo, FA 1738034 (Forum July 20, 2017) (”Passing off in furtherance of a phishing scheme is not considered a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use.”).  Complainant provides emails sent from email addresses from the disputed domain name soliciting payment from one of Complainant's vendors.  The Panel finds that this use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name, and thus Respondent has rights under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

Complainant also argues Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <emarson.org> domain name because the domain name resolves to a website that lacks content.  The failure to make active use of a disputed domain name can also show a lack or rights and legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See U.S. News & World Report, Inc. v. Zhongqi, FA 917070 (Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (“Respondent’s failure to associate content with its disputed domain name evinces a lack of rights and legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”).  Complainant provides a screenshot of the resolving webpage of the disputed domain name that displays the error message “this site can’t be reached.”  The Panel finds that this is further evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant asserts that Respondent registered and uses the <emarson.org> domain name in bad faith to phish for payments from Complainant's vendors by impersonating Complainant.  The Panel agrees and finds bad faith under Policy ¶¶ 4(b) (iii) and (iv).  See Abbvie, Inc. v. James Bulow, FA 1701075 (Forum Nov. 30, 2016) (“Respondent uses the <abbuie.com> domain name to impersonate Complainant’s CEO. Such use is undeniably disruptive to Complainant’s business and demonstrates bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii), and/or Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)”).  

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent registered and uses the <emarson.org> domain name in bad faith by typosquatting, or misspelling Complainant’s mark.  The disputed domain name consists of Complainant's EMERSON mark with the middle "e" replaced with the letter "a."  Therefore, the Panel finds typosquatting and bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Vanguard Trademark Holdings USA LLC v. Shuai Wei Xu / Xu Shuai Wei, FA 1784238 (Forum June 1, 2018) (finding the respondent engaged in typosquatting—and thus registered and used the at-issue domain names in bad faith—where the names consisted of the complainant’s mark with small typographical errors introduced therein).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent registered <emarson.org> domain name with knowledge of Complainant's rights in the EMERSON mark due to the fame of the mark and Respondent's use of the domain name to conduct a phishing attack by impersonating Complainant.  The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent had actual knowledge of the EMERSON mark at the time of registration of the disputed domain name, thus constituting bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Spectrum Brands, Inc. v. Guo Li Bo, FA 1760233 (Forum Jan. 5, 2018) (“[T]he fact Respondent registered a domain name that looked identical to the SPECTRUM BRANDS mark and used that as an email address to pass itself off as Complainant shows that Respondent knew of Complainant and its trademark rights at the time of registration.”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <emarson.org> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Date:  September 21, 2020

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page