DECISION

 

Matthews International Capital Management, LLC v. Xavier Dylan

Claim Number: FA2009001910980

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Matthews International Capital Management, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Britt L. Anderson of Perkins Coie LLP, California, USA. Respondent is Xavier Dylan (“Respondent”), Rhode Island, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <hk-matthewsasia.com> ("the Domain Name"), registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Dawn Osborne as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on September 1, 2020; the Forum received payment on September 1, 2020.

 

On September 2, 2020, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <hk-matthewsasia.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 8, 2020, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of September 28, 2020 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@hk-matthewsasia.com.  Also on September 8, 2020, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 2, 2020 pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Dawn Osborne as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the Domain Name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant

 

The Complainant is the owner of the trade mark MATTHEWS and MATTHEWS ASIA (plus design) with MATTHEWS registered, inter alia, in the USA since 2009 and MATTHEWS ASIA (plus design) registered, inter alia, in the USA since 2015, both for financial services. The Complainant owns <matthewsasia.com>. The Domain Name is virtually identical to Complainant’s URL <hk.matthewsasia.com> which Complainant uses in relation to its Hong Kong business.

 

The Domain Name registered in 2020 is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s marks adding only the generic abbreviation "hk", meaning Hong Kong and a hyphen to the Complainant’s MATTHEWS ASIA mark.

 

The Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name, is not commonly known by it and is not authorised by the Complainant.

 

The Domain Name is currently pointing to the official site of the Complainant. The Respondent has used details of the Complainant such as the Complainant’s  phone number for investments on the Who Is to suggest the Domain Name is a site of the Complainant when it is not. This is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. It is registration and opportunistic bad faith open to phishing abuse.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Complainant is the owner of the trade Mark MATTHEWS and MATTHEWS ASIA (plus design) with MATTHEWS registered, inter alia, in the USA since 2009 and MATTHEWS ASIA (plus design) registered, inter alia, in the USA since 2015, both for financial services. The Complainant owns <matthewsasia.com>. The Complainant uses the URL <hk.matthewsasia.com> in relation to its Hong Kong business.

 

The Domain Name, registered in 2020, points to the Complainant’s official site.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Domain Name consists of the Complainant’s MATTHEWS ASIA mark (registered, inter alia, in the USA and used since at least 2015 for financial services) the generic term "hk", indicating Hong Kong, a hyphen and the gTLD ".com."

 

Previous panels have found confusing similarity when a respondent merely adds generic terms to a Complainant's mark. See PG&E Corp. v Anderson, D2000-1264 (WIPO Nov. 22, 2000) (finding that respondent does not by adding common descriptive or generic terms create new or different marks nor does it alter the underlying mark held by the Complainant). Nor does the addition of a hyphen. See Health Devices Corp. v Aspen STC, FA 158254 (Forum July , 2003)(The addition of punctuation marks such as hyphens is irrelevant in the determination of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy 4 (a)(i).) Accordingly the Panel agrees that the addition of the generic term "hk" and a hyphen to the Complainant's mark does not prevent confusing similarity between the Domain Name and the Complainant's trade mark pursuant to the Policy.

 

The gTLD ".com" does not serve to distinguish the Domain Name from the Complainant’s mark. See Red Hat Inc v Haecke FA 726010 (Forum July 24, 2006) (concluding that the redhat.org domain name is identical to the complainant's red hat mark because the mere addition of the gTLD was insufficient to differentiate the disputed domain name from the mark).

 

Accordingly, the Panel holds that the Domain Name is confusingly similar for the purposes of the Policy with a mark in which the Complainant has rights.

 

As such the Panel holds that Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Complainant has not authorised the use of its mark. The Respondent has not answered this Complaint and there is no evidence or reason to suggest the Respondent is, in fact, commonly known by the Domain Name.  See Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum September 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark).

 

The Domain Name resolves to the Complainant’s own site. There is no indication that there is no authorisation from the Complainant for this connection suggesting the Domain Name is connected with the Complainant when it is not.  The Panel finds this use is confusing. As such it cannot amount to the bona fide offering of goods and services. See Direct Line Ins. Plc v Low-cost-domain, FA 1337658 (Forum Sept 8, 2010) (pointing to Complainant’s own site is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial fair use).

 

The Domain Name is very similar to a url used by the Complainant for its Hong Kong business. As such the Domain Name also appears to be a typosquatting registration. Typosquatting can provide additional evidence that a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name. See Macy’s Inc. and its subsidiary Macy’s West Stores, Inc. v. chen wenjie c/o Dynadot Privacy, FA1404001552918 (Forum May 21, 2014) (“Respondent’s disputed domain names are typosquatted versions of Complainant’s registered mark.  Typosquatting shows a lack of rights or legitimate interests.”).

 

As such the Panelist finds that the Respondent does not have rights or a legitimate interest in the Domain Name and that the Complainant has satisfied the second limb of the Policy.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The Respondent has not answered this Complaint or explained why it should be allowed to register a domain name containing the Complainant’s mark and similar to the url the Complainant uses for its Hong Kong business. The fact that the Respondent has registered a domain name similar to a url used by the Complainant  and forwarded traffic to the Domain Name to the Complainant’s official site shows the Respondent knew about the Complainant, its business and its rights and is disrupting the Complainant’s business. Pointing a domain name containing the Complainant’s trade mark to the Complainant’s own web site is bad faith registration and use. See McKinsey Holdings Inc. v Mgr. Jakob Bystron, FA 1330650 (Forum July 23, 2010).

 

Typosquatting per se is bad faith registration and use. Typosquatting itself is evidence of relevant bad faith registration and use. See Diners Club int'l Ltd. v Domain Admin ****** It's all in the name ******, FA 156839 (Forum June 23, 2003) ('registering a domain name which entirely incorporates a famous mark with additional letter (s) in the hope that Internet users will mistype the Complainant’s mark and be taken to the Respondent’s site is registration and use in bad faith).

           

As such, the Panel holds that the Complainant has made out its case that the Domain Name was registered and used in bad faith and has satisfied the third limb of the Policy under Para 4 (b)(iii). There is no need to consider further alleged grounds of bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <hk-matthewsasia.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Dawn Osborne, Panelist

Dated:  October 2, 2020

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page