DECISION

 

Ceridian Dayforce Corporation v. Carolina Rodrigues / Fundacion Comercio Electronico

Claim Number: FA2010001919097

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Ceridian Dayforce Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Ashley M. Bennett Ewald of LATHROP GPM, LLP, Minnesota, US. Respondent is Carolina Rodrigues / Fundacion Comercio Electronico (“Respondent”), Panama.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <dayforcehca.com> ("the Domain Name"), registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Dawn Osborne as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on October 30, 2020; the Forum received payment on October 30, 2020.

 

On November 2, 2020, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <dayforcehca.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 5, 2020, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of November 25, 2020 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@dayforcehca.com.  Also on November 5, 2020, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 30, 2020 pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Dawn Osborne as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the Domain Name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

 

A. Complainant

 

The Complainant’s contentions can be summarised as follows:

 

The Complainant is the owner of the mark DAYFORCE, registered, inter alia, in the USA for payroll related goods and services including software with first use recorded as 2009. It owns <dayforce.com> and, also, <dayforcehcm.com> which is used as a log in screen for customers. HCM stands for human capital management.

 

The Domain Name registered in 2020 is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s mark adding only the letters "hca" (which appear designed to be a typosquatting version of the Complainant’s log in url) and the gTLD ".com", neither of which prevent said confusing similarity.

 

The Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name, is not commonly known by it and is not authorised by the Complainant.

 

The Domain Name is being used to invite people to download software which is suspected malware. This is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate, noncommercial or fair use. It is registration and use in bad faith.

 

The Respondent has been the subject of many adverse decisions under the UDRP Policy including a lot of typosquatting registrations. She is currently the subject of another UDRP proceeding involving a domain name containing the Complainant’s mark. This evidence of a pattern of cybersquatting activity is also evidence of registration and use in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Complainant is the owner of the mark DAYFORCE, registered, inter alia, in the USA for payroll related goods and services including software with first use recorded as 2009. It owns <dayforce.com> and, also, <dayforcehcm.com> which is used as a log in screen for customers. HCM stands for human capital management.

 

The Domain Name registered in 2020 has been used to offer software for download which appears to be malware. The Respondent has been the subject of many adverse decisions under the Policy including a lot of typosquatting registrations.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Domain Name consists of the Complainant's DAYFORCE mark (which is registered, inter alia, in USA for payroll related services and goods including software with first use recorded as 2009), the letters "hca" and the gTLD ".com".

 

Adding random letters to a trade mark in a domain name does not prevent confusing similarity between that domain name and mark. See Am. Online, Inc. v. Amigos On Line RJ, FA 115041 (Forum Aug. 28, 2002) (finding that the <aolrj.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s AOL mark because “…the addition of a string of indiscriminate letters to a famous mark in a second level domain does not differentiate the domain name from the mark.”) Accordingly, the addition of the letters "hca" to the Complainant’s mark in the Domain Name does not prevent confusing similarity between the Domain Name and the Complainant’s mark.

 

The gTLD ".com" does not serve to distinguish a Domain Name from a Complainant’s mark. See Red Hat Inc v Haecke FA 726010 (Forum July 24, 2006) (concluding that the redhat.org domain name is identical to the complainant's red hat mark because the mere addition of the gTLD was insufficient to differentiate the disputed domain name from the mark).

 

Accordingly, the Panel holds that the Domain Name is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s mark.

 

As such the Panel holds that Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Complainant has not authorised the use of its mark. The Respondent has not answered this Complaint and there is no evidence or reason to suggest the Respondent is, in fact, commonly known by the Domain Name. See Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum September 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark).

 

The use of a disputed domain name to disseminate malware does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Coachella Music Festival, LLC v. Carolina Rodrigues / Fundacion Comercio Electronico, FA 1785199 (Forum June 5, 2018) (“Respondent uses the <coechella.com> domain name to direct internet users to a website which is used to attempt to install malware on visiting devices. Using the domain name in this manner is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶4(c)(i), nor a non-commercial or fair use under Policy ¶4(c)(iii).”).

 

The Domain Name appears to be a typosquatting registration. Typosquatting can provide evidence that a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name. See Macy’s Inc. and its subsidiary Macy’s West Stores, Inc. v. chen wenjie c/o Dynadot Privacy, FA1404001552918 (Forum May 21, 2014) (“Respondent’s disputed domain names are typosquatted versions of Complainant’s registered mark.  Typosquatting shows a lack of rights or legitimate interests.”).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The Respondent has not answered this Complaint or explained why she should be allowed to register a domain name containing the Complainant’s distinctive mark. 

 

Typosquatting itself is evidence of relevant bad faith registration and use. See Diners Club int'l Ltd. v Domain Admin ****** It's all in the name ******, FA 156839 (Forum June 23, 2003) (registering a domain name in the hope that Internet users will mistype and be taken to the Respondent’s site is registration and use in bad faith).

 

In the opinion of the panelist the use made of the Domain Name in relation to the site is confusing and disruptive in that visitors to the site might reasonably believe the Domain Name is connected to or approved by the Complainant as it offers software under the Complainant’s mark. Accordingly, the Panel holds that the Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain Internet users to its website by creating a  likelihood of confusion with the Complainant's trade marks as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of the web site or goods or services offered on it likely to disrupt the business of the Complainant under Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv). See Allianz of AM. Corp v Bond, FA 680624 (Forum June 2, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use where the respondent was diverting Internet users searching for the complainant to its own website).

 

The Domain Name has been pointed to sites with connections to malware contrary to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). See Twitter, Inc. v. Kiribati Media / Kiribati 200 Media Limited, FA1502001603444 (Forum Mar. 19, 2015) (“Using the disputed domain name to download malicious software into unsuspecting viewers’ computers evidences Respondent’s bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy 4(a)(iii).”).

 

The Respondent has been subject to a large number of adverse decisions under the Policy including a lot of typosquatting registrations and is involved in another UDRP proceeding involving the Complainant’s mark suggesting a pattern of conduct under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii). See The Toronto-Dominion Bank v. Ryan G Foo / PPA Media Services / Jinesh Shah / Whois Privacy Corp. / Domain Administratory / Fundacion Private Whois / Domain Admin / Whois Privacy Corp, FA1408001576648 (Forum Jan. 12, 2015) (“The Panel determines that Respondent’s documented history of adverse UDRP rulings, as well as Respondent’s multiple registrations relating to Complainant’s marks, are independently sufficient to constitute a pattern as described by Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii). 

 

As such, the Panel holds that the Complainant has made out its case that the Domain Name was registered and used in bad faith and has satisfied the third limb of the Policy under Para 4 (b)(ii), (iii) and (iv).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <dayforcehca.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Dawn Osborne, Panelist

Dated:  November 30, 2020

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page