DECISION

 

Oboleo Ltd. v. S Jon Grant

Claim Number: FA2012001926217

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Oboleo Ltd. (“Complainant”), represented by John Berryhill, Pennsylvania, USA. Respondent is S Jon Grant (“Respondent”), Arizona, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <secretbenefits.club>, registered with Dynadot, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on December 23, 2020; the Forum received payment on December 23, 2020.

 

On December 24, 2020, Dynadot, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <secretbenefits.club> domain name is registered with Dynadot, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Dynadot, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Dynadot, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 5, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of January 25, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@secretbenefits.club.  Also on January 5, 2021, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 26, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant made the following contentions.

 

Complainant, Oboleo Ltd., is the owner and operator of an online dating website. Complainant has rights in the SECRET BENEFITS mark based upon registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 5,958,569, registered Jan. 14, 2020). See Compl. Ex. C. Respondent’s <secretbenefits.club> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s SECRET BENEFITS mark since it is a minor variation of the mark, merely adding the ”.club” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <secretbenefits.club> domain name because Complainant did not authorize or license Respondent to use the SECRET BENEFITS mark. Additionally, Respondent fails to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, Respondent uses the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to Complainant’s competitors.

Respondent registered and uses the <secretbenefits.club> domain name in bad faith. Respondent uses the disputed domain name to redirect Internet traffic to competing and unrelated webpages.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

1.    Complainant is a United States company that is the owner and operator of an online dating website.

 

2.     Complainant has established it trademark rights in the SECRET BENEFITS mark based upon registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 5,958,569, registered Jan. 14, 2020).

 

3.    Respondent registered the disputed domain name on November 28, 2020.

 

4.    Respondent uses the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a direct competitor of Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The first question that arises is whether Complainant has rights in a trademark or service mark on which it may rely. Complainant submits that it has rights in the SECRET BENEFITS mark based upon registration with the USPTO. Registration with the USPTO is generally sufficient to establish rights in a mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Haas Automation, Inc. v. Jim Fraser, FA 1627211 (Forum Aug. 4, 2015) (finding that Complainant’s USPTO registrations for the HAAS mark sufficiently demonstrate its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)). Complainant provides evidence of its registration with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 5,958,569, registered Jan. 14, 2020). See Compl. Ex. C. Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the SECRET BENEFITS mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The next question that arises is whether the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s SECRET BENEFITS mark. Complainant argues Respondent’s <secretbenefits.club> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s SECRET BENEFITS mark since it is a minor variation of the mark, merely adding the ”.club” gTLD to the mark. Per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), the addition of a gTLD is insufficient to differentiate a domain name from the mark it incorporates. See Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis). Thus, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the SECRET BENEFITS mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has thus made out the first of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

It is now well established that Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the following considerations:

 

(a)  Respondent has chosen to take Complainant’s SECRET BENEFITS   trademark and to use it in its domain name;

(b)  Respondent registered the disputed domain name on November 28, 2020;

(c)  Respondent uses the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a direct competitor of Complainant;

(d)  Respondent has engaged in these activities without the consent or approval of Complainant;

(e)  Complainant argues that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <secretbenefits.club> domain name because Complainant did not authorize or license Respondent to use the SECRET BENEFITS mark. Lack of authorization to use a mark, along with relevant WHOIS information, can support a finding that a respondent is not commonly known by a disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). See Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum Sept. 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark.). Here, the WHOIS information lists “S Jon Grant” as the registrant of the disputed domain name and nothing in the record suggests that Complainant authorized Respondent’s use of the SECRET BENEFITS mark. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy  ¶ 4(c)(ii);

(f)   Complainant also argues that Respondent fails to use the <secretbenefits.club> domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use but rather uses the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to Complainant’s competitors. Use of a disputed domain name in competition with a Complainant is not considered a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii). See Coryn Group, Inc. v. Media Insight, FA 198959 (Forum Dec. 5, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not using the domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because the respondent used the names to divert Internet users to a website that offered services that competed with those offered by the complainant under its marks). Similarly, hosting unrelated pay-per-click links is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of a domain name. See Ferring B.V. v. Shanshan Huang / Melissa Domain Name Services, FA1505001620342 (Forum July 1, 2015) (“Placing unrelated third party links for the benefit of a respondent indicates a lack of a bona fide offering of goods or services, and a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii), respectively.”). Complainant provides a screenshot of Respondent’s webpage from before this proceeding and submits that interacting with the page redirected users to Complainant’s known competitor. See Compl. Ex. D. Complainant also provides a screenshot of the currently resolving page at the disputed domain, which displays links unrelated to Complainant’s business. See Id. Thus, the Pane finds that Respondent does not use the disputed domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services per Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).

 

All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent. As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant has thus made out the second of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

It is clear that to establish bad faith for the purposes of the Policy, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith and has been used in bad faith. It is also clear that the criteria set out in Policy ¶ 4(b) for establishing bad faith are not exclusive, but that Complainants in UDRP proceedings may also rely on conduct that is bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Having regard to those principles, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith. That is so for the following reasons.

 

First, Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the <secretbenefits.club> domain name in bad faith because Respondent uses it to redirect Internet traffic to Complainant’s competitor and to unrelated webpages. Use of a domain name in competition with a complainant or to redirect Internet traffic for commercial gain is evidence of bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See OneWest Bank N.A. v. Matthew Foglia, FA1503001611449 (Forum Apr. 26, 2015) (holding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to direct Internet users to a website which competed with the complainant was evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Dovetail Ventures, LLC v. Klayton Thorpe, FA1506001625786 (Forum Aug. 2, 2015) (holding that the respondent had acted in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), where it used the disputed domain name to host a variety of hyperlinks, unrelated to the complainant’s business, through which the respondent presumably commercially gained). Complainant provides a screenshot of the previously resolving webpage that redirected users to Complainant’s known competitor as well as a screenshot of the currently resolving webpage which hosts unrelated hyperlinks. As Complainant cogently argues, the current hyperlinks were clearly added by Respondent in an attempt no disguise the fact that its real intention was to generate internet traffic to Complainant’s competitor. See Compl. Ex. D. As the Panel agrees with Complainant, the Panel finds bad faith registration and use per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Secondly, in addition and having regard to the totality of the evidence, the Panel finds that, in view of Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name using the SECRET BENEFITS  mark and in view of the conduct that Respondent has engaged in when using the disputed domain name, Respondent registered and used it in bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Complainant has thus made out the third of the three elements that it must establish.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <secretbenefits.club> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC

Panelist

Dated:  January 28, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page