DECISION

 

Walker Edison Furniture Company LLC v. xiauble su / xiauble

Claim Number: FA2101001928067

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Walker Edison Furniture Company LLC (“Complainant”), represented by J. Dustin Howell of Workman Nydegger, Utah, USA. Respondent is xiauble su / xiauble (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <walker-edison.net>, registered with Alibaba Cloud Computing (Beijing) Co., Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and, to the best of his knowledge, has no conflict of interests in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on January 12, 2021; the Complaint was submitted in both Chinese and English; the Forum received payment on January 12, 2021.

 

On January 15, 2021, Alibaba Cloud Computing (Beijing) Co., Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <walker-edison.net> domain name is registered with Alibaba Cloud Computing (Beijing) Co., Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Alibaba Cloud Computing (Beijing) Co., Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Alibaba Cloud Computing (Beijing) Co., Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 18, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 8, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail message addressed to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to the attention of postmaster@walker-edison.net. Also, on January 18, 2021, the Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 11, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of a response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Preliminary Issue: Language Of The Proceeding

UDRP Rule 11(a) provides that, in the ordinary course, the language of this proceeding should be the language of the registration agreement governing the challenged domain name.  That language is Chinese.  Consistent with this prescription, Complainant has submitted to the Forum a Complaint rendered in both Chinese and English, and the Forum has served upon Respondent both the Complaint and all Annexes thereto, including a Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint. The fundamental requirements of fair notice of the initiation of this proceeding and an opportunity to respond to it have thus been satisfied.  For this reason, and, having in mind that Respondent has failed to respond to the Complaint and that the contested domain name is rendered entirely in English, which suggests that Respondent is conversant with the English language, we conclude that it is in the interests of justice, economy and administrative convenience that this proceeding be conducted in English.  UDRP Rule 11(a) supports this decision in that it permits this Panel to proceed in a language other than that of the governing registration agreement “having regard to the circumstances of the administrative proceeding….”  See, for example, The Argento Wine Company Limited v. Argento Beijing Trading Company, D2009-0610 (WIPO July 1, 2009) (a panel there exercising its discretion in deciding that the language of a proceeding should be English, notwithstanding the different language of the pertinent registration agreement, based on evidence that a respondent had command of the English language). 

 

Accordingly, this proceeding will be conducted in the English language.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Operating under the WALKER EDISON name and mark, Complainant makes and markets innovative ready-to-assemble furniture and home décor products.

 

Complainant holds a registration for the WALKER EDISON trademark, which is on file with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) as Registry No. 4,346,668, registered June 4, 2013.

 

Respondent registered the domain name <walker-edison.net> on or about March 30, 2020.

 

The domain name is confusingly similar to Respondent’s WALKER EDISON trademark.

 

Respondent has not been commonly known by the domain name.

 

Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant in any way.

 

Complainant has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use its WALKER EDISON mark in a domain name.

 

Respondent does not use the domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.

 

Instead, Respondent uses the domain name to pass itself off as Complainant online at a resolving website which appears to resemble an online marketplace for Complainant’s products, but which contains links to Complainant’s webpage at Amazon.com.

 

By this means, Respondent surreptitiously and illicitly garners financial benefit in the form of click-through fees for each Internet user thus redirected to the Amazon site.

 

Respondent acquires financial gain from this use of the domain name.

 

Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the domain name.

 

Respondent knew of Complainant’s rights in the WALKER EDISON mark when it registered the domain name.

 

Respondent both registered and now uses the domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights; and

 

(2)  Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

 

(3)  the same domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.    Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.   the domain name has been registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel will, pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules, decide this proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations, and, pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules, draw such inferences as it deems appropriate.  The Panel is entitled to accept as true all reasonable claims and inferences set out in the Complaint unless the supporting evidence is manifestly contradictory.  See, for example, Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of a UDRP complaint to be deemed true).  But see eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [...] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has rights in the WALKER EDISON trademark sufficient for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by virtue of its registration of the mark with a national trademark authority, the USPTO.  See, for example, DIRECTV, LLC v. The Pearline Group, FA 1818749 (Forum December 30, 2018):

 

Complainant’s ownership of a USPTO registration for … [its mark]… demonstrate[s] its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

This is true without regard to whether Complainant’s rights in its mark arise from registration of the mark in a jurisdiction (here the United States) other than that in which Respondent resides or does business (here China).  See, for example, W.W. Grainger, Inc. v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA 1334458 (Forum August 24, 2010):

 

[T]he Panel finds that USPTO registration is sufficient to establish these [Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)] rights even when Respondent lives or operates in a different country.

 

Turning to the central question posed by Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), we conclude from a review of the record that Respondent’s <walker-edison.net> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s WALKER EDISON trademark.  The domain name incorporates the mark in its entirety, with only the insertion of a hyphen in place of the space between its terms and the addition of the generic Top Level Domain (“gTLD”) “.net.”  These alterations of the mark, made in forming the domain name, do not save it from the realm of confusing similarity under the standards of the Policy.  See, for example, NSK LTD. v. Xu Yan / ChangZhou City Thinker Network Technology Co., Ltd., FA 1709111 (Forum January 31, 2017):

 

The disputed domain name combines both of Complainant’s … marks, with a hyphen added between them… creating confusing similarity.

 

This is because a hyphen adds nothing of consequence to the meaning, nor does it change the phonetic character, of the result.

 

As to Respondent’s deletion of the space between the terms of Complainant’s mark in creating the domain name, this alteration is properly ignored in our analysis because domain name syntax does not permit the use of blank spaces. 

 

Finally, see, for example, Katadyn N. Am. v. Black Mountain Stores, FA 520677 (Forum September 7, 2005):

 

[T]he addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.net” is irrelevant for purposes of determining whether a domain name is identical to a mark.

 

This is for the reason that every domain name requires a gTLD or other TLD.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must make out a prima facie showing that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the <walker-edison.net> domain name, whereupon the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum August 18, 2006) (finding that a UDRP complainant must make a prima facie case that a respondent lacks rights to or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to that respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests).  See also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum September 25, 2006):

 

Complainant must … make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, … the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.

 

Complainant has made a sufficient prima facie showing under this head of the Policy.  Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint therefore permits us to infer that Respondent does not have rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO December 21, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond to a UDRP complaint allows a presumption that a complainant’s allegations are true unless they are clearly contradicted by the evidence).  Nonetheless, we will examine the record before us, in light of the several considerations set out in Policy ¶ 4(c)(i)-(iii), to determine whether there is in it any basis for concluding that Respondent has rights to or legitimate interests in the contested domain name that are cognizable under the Policy.

 

We begin by noting that Complainant contends, and Respondent does not deny, that Respondent has not been commonly known by the <walker-edison.net> domain name, and that Complainant has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use the WALKER EDISON mark in a domain name.  Moreover, the pertinent WHOIS information identifies the registrant of the domain name only as “xiauble su,” which does not resemble the domain name.  On this record, we conclude that Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name so as to have acquired rights to or legitimate interests in it within the ambit of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See, for example, Google LLC v. Bhawana Chandel / Admission Virus, FA 1799694 (Forum September 4, 2018) (concluding that a respondent was not commonly known by a disputed domain name incorporating the GOOGLE mark where the relevant WHOIS record identified that respondent as “Bhawana Chandel,” and nothing in the record showed that that respondent was authorized to use a UDRP Complainant’s mark in any manner). 

 

We next observe that Complainant asserts, without objection from Respondent, that Respondent uses the <walker-edison.net> domain name to pass itself off as Complainant online at a resolving website which appears to resemble an online marketplace for Complainant’s products, but which contains links to Complainant’s webpage at Amazon.com, and that, by this means, Respondent surreptitiously and illicitly garners financial benefit in the form of click-through fees for each Internet user thus redirected to the Amazon site.  This employment is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services by means of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of it under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) such as would confirm in Respondent rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name as provided in those subsections of the Policy.  See, for example, Royal Bank of Scotland Grp plc et al. v. Demand Domains, FA 714952 (Forum August 2, 2006) (finding that employing a domain name that was confusingly similar to the mark of a UDRP complainant to facilitate the operation of a website displaying links to third-party websites was neither a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii), where a respondent presumably earned “click-through” fees for each consumer redirected to such websites).

 

The Panel therefore finds that Complainant has satisfied the proof requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

We are persuaded by the evidence that Respondent uses the challenged <walker-edison.net> domain name, which we have found to be confusingly similar to Complainant’s WALKER EDISON trademark, to acquire commercial advantage from the confusion thus caused among internet users as to the possibility of an affiliation between Complainant and the domain name.  Under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), this stands as proof of Respondent’s bad faith in registering and using the domain name.  See, for example, Bittrex, Inc. v. Wuxi Yilian LLC, FA 1760517 (Forum December 27, 2017), finding, under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), bad faith registration and use of a contested domain name per where:

 

Respondent registered and uses the … domain name in bad faith by directing Internet users to a website that mimics Complainant’s own website in order to confuse [Internet] users into believing that Respondent is Complainant, or is otherwise affiliated or associated with Complainant.

 

See also Associated Newspapers Ltd. v. Domain Manager, FA 201976 (Forum November 19, 2003):

 

Respondent's … use of the … domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because … Respondent presumably commercially benefited from the misleading domain name by receiving ‘click-through-fees.’

 

We are also convinced by the evidence that Respondent knew of Complainant and its rights in the WALKER EDISON mark when it registered the <walker-edison.net> domain name.  This further illustrates Respondent’s bad faith in registering it.  See, for example, G.D. Searle & Co. v. Pelham, FA 117911 (Forum September 19, 2002):

 

[I]t can be inferred that [Respondent registered a disputed domain name in bad faith where that] Respondent had knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the … [Complainant’s] … mark because Respondent is using the … mark [in that domain name] as a means to sell … Complainant’s … [products]…. 

 

Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has met its obligations of proof under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be, and it is hereby, GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <walker-edison.net> domain name be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  February 16, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page