DECISION

 

Brooks Sports, Inc. v. Whoisprotection.cc / Domain Admin

Claim Number: FA2101001930149

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Brooks Sports, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Mayura I. Noordyke of Cozen O’Connor, Minnesota, USA. Respondent is Whoisprotection.cc / Domain Admin (“Respondent”), Malaysia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <brooks-italia.com>, registered with ALIBABA.COM SINGAPORE E-COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITED.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on January 28, 2021; the Forum received payment on January 28, 2021.

 

On February 1, 2021, ALIBABA.COM SINGAPORE E-COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITED confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <brooks-italia.com> domain name is registered with ALIBABA.COM SINGAPORE E-COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITED and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. ALIBABA.COM SINGAPORE E-COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITED has verified that Respondent is bound by the ALIBABA.COM SINGAPORE E-COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITED registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 3, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 23, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@brooks-italia.com.  Also on February 3, 2021, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 25, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends as follows:

 

Complainant is a world-leader in athletic clothing and footwear, including high-performance running shoes.

 

Complainant has rights in the BROOKS mark through Complainant’s registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”).

 

Respondent’s <brooks-italia.com> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s BROOKS mark as it merely adds the geographic term “ITALIA,” a hyphen, and the generic top-level domain “.com”  to Complainant’s mark.

 

Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <brooks-italia.com> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the at-issue domain name nor has Respondent been authorized by Complainant to use the BROOKS mark. Respondent has not used the at-issue domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services as Respondent uses it to pass off as Complainant and offers to sell Complainant’s products on an unauthorized basis. Respondent also uses the disputed domain in connection with collection of personal information.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <brooks-italia.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent uses the at-issue domain name to pass itself off as Complainant and offers to sell Complainant’s products on an unauthorized basis. Additionally, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights to the BROOKS mark prior to registering the domain name based on Respondent’s use of the mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has rights in the BROOKS mark.

 

Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant and had not been authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity.

 

Respondent registered the at‑issue domain name after Complainant acquired rights in the BROOKS trademark.

 

Respondent uses the <brooks-italia.com> domain name to pass itself off as being sponsored by Complainant. The website addressed by the at-issue domain name displays Complainant’s mark and products, and offers to sell Complainant’s products without Complainant’s authorization.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The at-issue domain is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Complainant shows that it has a USPTO registration for its BROOKS trademark. Such registration is sufficient to demonstrate Complainant’s rights in the BROOKS mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”).

 

Respondent’s <brooks-italia.com> domain name contains Complainant’s BROOKS trademark followed with a hyphen and the geographic term “italia” with all followed by the top-level domain name (gTLD) “.com”. The differences between Respondent’s domain name and Complainant’s trademark are insufficient to distinguish the <brooks-italia.com> domain name from the BROOKS trademark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s <brooks-italia.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BROOKS trademark. See Dell Inc. v. SNAB Corporation, FA 1785051 (Forum May 30, 2018) (finding the inclusion of a geographic term did not distinguish the domain name and increased possible confusion, as “[t]he geographic term “hyderabad” is also suggestive of Complainant as Complainant has corporate offices in Hyderabad, India.”); see also Pirelli & C. S.p.A. v. Tabriz, FA 921798 (Apr. 12, 2007) (finding that the addition of a hyphen between terms of a registered mark did not differentiate the <p-zero.org> domain name from the P ZERO mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006). Since Respondent failed to respond, Complainant’s prima facie showing acts conclusively.

 

Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶ 4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the at‑issue domain name.  See Emerson Electric Co. v. golden humble / golden globals, FA 1787128 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“lack of evidence in the record to indicate a respondent is authorized to use [the] complainant’s mark may support a finding that [the] respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)”).

 

The WHOIS information for the at-issue domain name identifies the domain name’s registrant as “Whoisprotection.cc / Domain Admin” and the record before the Panel contains no evidence tending to prove that Respondent is commonly known by the <brooks-italia.com> domain name. The Panel therefore concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the <brooks-italia.com> domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See H-D U.S.A., LLC, v. ilyas Aslan / uok / Domain Admin  ContactID 5645550 / FBS INC / Whoisprotection biz, FA 1785313 (Forum June 25, 2018) (“The publicly available WHOIS information identifies Respondent as ‘Ilyas Aslan’ and so there is no prima facie evidence that Respondent might be commonly known by either of the [<harleybot.bid> and <harleybot.com>] domain names.”); see also Tenza Trading Ltd. v. WhoisProtectService.net / PROTECTSERVICE, LTD., FA1506001624077 (Forum July 31, 2015) (“The WHOIS information lists ‘WhoisProtectService.net’ as the registrant of record for the disputed domain names.  Accordingly, in the absence of a Response, there is no evidence to indicate that Respondent might be known by any of the domain names.”).

 

Additionally, Respondent uses its <brooks-italia.com> domain name to pass itself off as Complainant. The domain name addresses a website that appears to be offering Complainant’s products without Complainant’s authorization as well as unrelated products all while the website displays Complainant’s trademark. Complainant also argues that Respondent’s offerings are fraudulent and may be used for collecting personal information via a link to an embedded “registration” form.  Respondent’s use of the at-issue domain name in this manner indicates neither a bona fide  offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a non-commercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Fadal Engineering, LLC v. DANIEL STRIZICH,INDEPENDENT TECHNOLOGY SERVICE INC, FA 1581942 (Forum Nov. 13, 2014) (finding that Respondent’s use of the at-issue domain to sell products related to Complainant without authorization “does not amount to a bona fide offering of goods or services under policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also, Ripple Labs Inc. v. Jessie McKoy / Ripple Reserve Fund, FA 1790949 (Forum July 9, 2018) (finding the respondent did not use the domain name to make a bona fide offering of goods or services per Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) where the website resolving from the disputed domain name featured the complainant’s mark and various photographs related to the complainant’s business). Complainant also argues that Respondent’s offerings are in fact fraudulent and the <brooks-italia.com> website may be used for collecting personal information via a link to an embedded “registration” form.  Respondent’s use of the at-issue domain name for illegitimate purposes likewise indicates neither a bona fide  offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4 (c)(i), nor a non-commercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

Given the forgoing, Complainant satisfies its initial burden and conclusively demonstrates Respondent’s lack of rights and lack of interests in respect of the at-issue domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The at-issue domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. As discussed below without limitation, there is sufficient evidence from which the Panel may conclude that Respondent acted in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

As mentioned above regarding rights and interests, Respondent uses the at-issue confusingly similar domain name to address a webpage displaying Complainant’s trademark while offering products for sale without Complainant’s authorization to do so. Respondent’s use of its confusingly similar <brooks-italia.com> domain name to address what may be mistaken for a website affiliated with Complainant is disruptive to Complainant’s business and demonstrates bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv). See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Cox-2 Vioxx.com, FA 124508 (Forum Oct. 16, 2002) (“Unauthorized use of Complainant’s CELEBREX mark to sell Complainant’s products represents bad faith use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”); see also, Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Ali, FA 353151 (Forum Dec. 13, 2004) (“Respondent [used “HP” in its domain name] to benefit from the goodwill associated with Complainant’s HP marks and us[ed] the <hpdubai.com> domain name, in part, to provide products similar to those of Complainant. Respondent’s practice of diversion, motivated by commercial gain, constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”). Complainant also suggests, and the Panel acknowledges, that Respondent’s inclusion of Complainant’s well-known trademark in the at-issue confusingly similar domain name indicates a form of opportunistic bad faith. See Scania CV AB (Publ) v. Unaci, Inc., D2005-0585 (WIPO July 29, 2005) (holding that use of famous mark by someone with no connection to mark owner “suggests opportunistic bad faith”); see also, Veuve Clicquot Ponsardin v. The Polygenix Group Co., Case No. D2000-0163 (WIPO May 1, 2000) (holding that “blatant appropriation of a universally recognized trademark is of itself sufficient to constitute bad faith”).

 

Additionally, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the BROOKS mark when it registered <brooks-italia.com> as a domain name. Respondent’s actual knowledge is evident from Respondent’s incorporation of Complainant’s well-known trademark in the at-issue domain name as well as  from Respondent’s unauthorized offering of Complainant’s products and display of Complainant’s trademark on the website addressed by the domain name. Respondent’s registration and use of a confusingly similar domain name with knowledge of Complainant’s rights in such domain name shows Respondent’s bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name); see also, Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting the respondent's contention that it did not register the disputed domain name in bad faith since the panel found that the respondent had knowledge of the complainant's rights in the UNIVISION mark when registering the disputed domain name).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <brooks-italia.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Paul M. DeCicco, Panelist

Dated:  February 26, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page