DECISION

 

HDR Global Trading Limited v. 김두한 / 김두한 김두한

Claim Number: FA2102001933648

 

PARTIES

Complainant is HDR Global Trading Limited (“Complainant”), represented by Anne M. Bolamperti of SNELL & WILMER L.L.P, Arizona, USA.  Respondent is 김두한 / 김두한 김두한 (“Respondent”), South Korea.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <bitmax3.com> (“Domain Name”), registered with Web Commerce Communications Limited dba WebNic.cc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Nicholas J.T. Smith as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on February 25, 2021; the Forum received payment on February 25, 2021.

 

On February 26, 2021, Web Commerce Communications Limited dba WebNic.cc confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <bitmax3.com> domain name is registered with Web Commerce Communications Limited dba WebNic.cc and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Web Commerce Communications Limited dba WebNic.cc has verified that Respondent is bound by the Web Commerce Communications Limited dba WebNic.cc registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 3, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 23, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@bitmax3.com.  Also on March 3, 2021, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 24, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Nicholas J.T. Smith as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the Domain Name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, HDR Global Trading Limited, owns and operates a cryptocurrency-based virtual trading platform.  Complainant has rights in the BITMEX mark based upon the registration with multiple trademark organizations, including the European Union Intellectual Property Office (“EUIPO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 16,462,327, registered August 11, 2017).  Respondent’s <bitmax3.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BITMEX mark because it contains a minor misspelling of the mark, merely changing a single letter and adding the number “3” and the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <bitmax3.com> domain name because Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use the BITMEX mark and Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Name. Additionally, Respondent does not use the Domain Name for any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  Instead, Respondent passes off as Complainant in furtherance of a fraudulent scheme.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <bitmax3.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent capitalizes on the goodwill associated with Complainant’s mark to advertise competing products.  Additionally, Respondent’s registration of the Domain Name constitutes typosquatting in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds trademark rights for the BITMEX mark.  The Domain Name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BITMEX mark.  Complainant has established that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the use of the Domain Name and that Respondent registered and has used the Domain Name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments.  See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has rights in the BITMEX mark through its registration with multiple trademark organizations, including the EUIPO (e.g., Reg. No. 16,462,327, registered August 11, 2017).  Registration of a mark with the EUIPO is sufficient to establish rights in that mark.  See Sanlam Life Insurance Limited v. Syed Hussain / Domain Management MIC, FA 1787219 (Forum June 15, 2018) (Registration of a mark with the EUIPO, a government agency, sufficiently confers a complainant’s rights in a mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

The Panel finds that the <bitmax3.com> domain name is confusing similar to Complainant’s BITMEX mark because it contains a minor misspelling of the BITMEX mark, merely changing a single letter (from “e” to “a”), adding the number “3” and adding the “.com” gTLD.  Changing a single letter in a mark is insufficient to negate confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Am. Online, Inc. v. David, FA 104980 (Forum Apr. 10, 2002) (“The misspelling of a famous mark does not diminish the confusingly similar nature between the marks and the disputed domain names.”).  Further, a domain name may be found to be confusingly similar to a mark despite the addition of a number and a gTLD to the mark.  See Pandora Media, Inc. v. MASATAMI KITA, FA 1622614 (Forum July 20, 2015) (holding the <pandora1.com> domain name confusingly similar to the PANDORA trademark because the only difference between the two was the addition of the numeral “1” and the gTLD “.com”).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant alleges that Respondent holds no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain NameIn order for Complainant to succeed under this element, it must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the Domain Name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006) and AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).  The Panel holds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name as Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Name, nor has Complainant authorized Respondent to use the BITMEX mark.  Respondent has no relationship, affiliation, connection, endorsement or association with Complainant.  WHOIS information can help support a finding that a respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, especially where a privacy service has been engaged.  See State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Dale Anderson, FA1504001613011 (Forum May 21, 2015) (concluding that because the WHOIS record lists “Dale Anderson” as the registrant of the disputed domain name, the respondent was not commonly known by the <statefarmforum.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)); see also Kohler Co. v. Privacy Service, FA1505001621573 (Forum July 2, 2015) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) where “Privacy Service” was listed as the registrant of the disputed domain name).  The WHOIS lists “김두한 / 김두한 김두한” as registrant of record.  Coupled with Complainant’s unrebutted assertions as to absence of any affiliation or authorization between the parties, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Name in accordance with Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

The Domain Name is presently inactive which by itself does not show a bona fide offering of goods and services.  Complainant alleges, and provides evidence supporting its allegations, that prior to the commencement of the proceeding the Domain Name was used to create a website that impersonated the Complainant, by offering crypto-currency investment services under the Complainant’s BITMEX Mark and by reproducing Complainant’s logo throughout the website.  Use of a domain name to impersonate a complainant for commercial gain is not considered a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Mortgage Research Center LLC v. Miranda, FA 993017 (Forum July 9, 2007) (“Because [the] respondent in this case is also attempting to pass itself off as [the] complainant, presumably for financial gain, the Panel finds the respondent is not using the <mortgageresearchcenter.org> domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also Vanguard Trademark Holdings USA LLC v. Dan Stanley Saturne, FA 1785085 (Forum June 8, 2018) (“Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name does not amount to a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use” where “Respondent is apparently using the disputed domain name to offer for sale competing services.”).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The Panel finds on the balance of probabilities that at the time Respondent registered the Domain Name, December 21, 2020, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s BITMEX mark.  The website to which the Domain Name had resolved offered cryptocurrency investment services under Complainant’s BITMEX mark and reproduced Complainant’s logo.  In the absence of rights or legitimate interests of its own this demonstrates registration in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the Domain Name in bad faith as Respondent uses or has used the Domain Name to impersonate Complainant to advertise competing cryptocurrency investment services.  Passing off as a Complainant to attract Internet users to a competing webpage for commercial gain is evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Bittrex, Inc. v. Wuxi Yilian LLC, FA 1760517 (Forum Dec. 27, 2017) (finding bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) whereRespondent registered and uses the <lbittrex.com> domain name in bad faith by directing Internet users to a website that mimics Complainant’s own website in order to confuse users into believing that Respondent is Complainant, or is otherwise affiliated or associated with Complainant.”); see also CAN Financial Corporation v. William Thomson / CNA Insurance, FA1401001541484 (Forum Feb. 28, 2014) (finding that the respondent had engaged in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), by using a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its own website where it sold competing insurance services).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <bitmax3.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Nicholas J.T. Smith, Panelist

Dated:  March 29, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page