DECISION

 

Mueller Supply Company, Inc. d/b/a Mueller, Inc. v. Oliver Hoger

Claim Number: FA2103001937125

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Mueller Supply Company, Inc. d/b/a Mueller, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Jason R. Fulmer of Foley & Lardner LLP, Texas, USA.  Respondent is Oliver Hoger (“Respondent”), Gibraltar.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <muellerin.com>, registered with GoDaddy Online Services Cayman Islands Ltd..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Richard Hill as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on March 18, 2021; the Forum received payment on March 18, 2021.

 

On March 19, 2021, GoDaddy Online Services Cayman Islands Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <muellerin.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy Online Services Cayman Islands Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. GoDaddy Online Services Cayman Islands Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy Online Services Cayman Islands Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 24, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 13, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@muellerin.com.  Also on March 24, 2021, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default. Respondent did however send an email to the Forum, see below.

 

On April 15, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Richard Hill as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant states that it is a leading manufacturer of steel buildings and residential metal roofing in Texas and the Southwest United States. Complainant’s business was started by an individual named Walter Mueller who originally provided high-quality water cisterns crafted from sheet metal to local farmers and ranchers. Over the years, the business expanded to include other sheet metal products related to building construction. Today, Complainant has over 33 locations, with over 750+ employees, and owns and operates various manufacturing facilities where all of its metal roofing and steel products are engineered and manufactured. In addition to quality metal building materials and components, it also provides on-site delivery, financing, and installation assistance. Complainant has common law trademark rights in the marks MUELLER and MUELLER, INC. mark through Complainant’s longstanding use of the marks, Complainant’s domain name <muellerinc.com> registered in 1998, and the widespread recognition of Complainant’s mark. Complainant also has rights in the MUELLER, INC. mark through its registration of the mark in the United States in 2002.

 

Complainant alleges that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to its MUELLER, INC. mark as it merely omits the letter “C” in “INC”. Complainant cites UDRP precedents to support its position.

 

According to Complainant, Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized or permitted Respondent to use Complainant’s MUELLER, INC. mark. Respondent has not used the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services as Respondent uses the disputed domain name in connection with competitive hyperlinks. Complainant cites UDRP precedents to support its position.

 

Further, says Complainant, Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith. First, Respondent uses the disputed domain name to divert Internet users for commercial gain. Furthermore, Respondent had constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the MUELLER, INC. mark prior to registering the disputed domain name, evidenced by the famous nature of Complainant’s mark. Finally, Respondent is engaged in typosquatting. Complainant cites UDRP precedents to support its position.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding. In its email to the Forum, Respondent states, in pertinent part: “I would agree to cancel udrp. And I would agree to sell for $2000 muellerin.com. We paid money for this domain name too.”

 

FINDINGS

Complainant owns rights in the mark MUELLER INC. dating back to at least 2002 and uses the mark to market steel buildings and residential metal roofing.

 

The disputed domain name was registered in 2003.

 

Complainant has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use its mark.

 

The resolving website displays pay-per-click hyperlinks to products and services that compete with those of Complainant. Respondent offered the disputed domain name for sale for an amount in excess of out of pocket costs.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has rights in the registered mark MUELLER INC.. In addition, Complainant asserts common law trademark rights in the MUELLER, INC. mark. Complainant presents evidence showing that it has been providing quality metal products to customers for over 85 years, and has used continuously in commerce, and is currently using, the trademark “MUELLER, INC.”, including through its website <“muellerInc.com>, registered in 1998. When a complainant lacks a registered trademark, common law rights in a mark may satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Microsoft Corporation v. Story Remix / Inofficial, FA 1734934 (Forum July 10, 2017) (finding that “The Policy does not require a complainant to own a registered trademark prior to a respondent’s registration if it can demonstrate established common law rights in the mark.”). Additionally, secondary meaning can be evidenced by longstanding use, holding an identical domain name, advertising, and media recognition of the mark. See Goodwin Procter LLP v. Amritpal Singh, FA 1736062 (Forum July 18, 2017) (holding that the complainant demonstrated its common law rights in the GOODWIN mark through evidence of “long time continuous use of the mark, significant related advertising expenditures, as well as other evidence of the mark’s having acquired secondary meaning.”). The Panel finds that Complainant has presented sufficient evidence to establish that it has rights in the MUELLER, INC. mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The disputed domain name merely omits the letter “c” in the “INC” portion of Complainant’s mark. Omitting a letter from a mark while adding a gTLD fails to sufficiently distinguish a disputed domain name from a mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Hallelujah Acres, Inc. v. Manila Indus., Inc., FA 805029 (Forum Nov. 15, 2006) (holding that the respondent’s <hacrs.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s HACRES mark because it omitted the letter “e” from the mark and added the generic top-level domain “.com”). Therefore, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use its mark. Respondent has not been commonly known by the domain name: relevant WHOIS information may be used to determine whether a respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. Timothy Mays aka Linda Haley aka Edith Barberdi, FA1504001617061 (Forum June 9, 2015) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <amazondevice.org>, <amazondevices.org> and <buyamazondevices.com> domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), as the pertinent WHOIS information identified “Timothy Mays,” “Linda Haley,” and “Edith Barberdi” as registrants of the disputed domain names). Here, the WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists the registrant as “Oliver Hoger”. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

The resolving website displays pay-per-click hyperlinks to products and services that compete with those of Complainant. Using a disputed domain name in connection with competitive hyperlinks may not be a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc. v. domain admin / private registrations aktien gesellschaft, FA1506001626253 (Forum July 29, 2015) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to resolve to a web page containing advertising links to products that compete with those of Complainant.  The Panel finds that this does not constitute a bona fide offering or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.”). Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent fails to use the disputed domain name to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

Respondent has offered to sell the disputed domain name for an amount in excess of out of pocket costs. This does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See also Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (finding that the respondent’s willingness to sell a contested domain name for more than its out-of-pocket costs provided additional evidence that Respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in the contested domain name). On this ground also, the Panel finds that Respondent fails to use the disputed domain name to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

For all the above reasons, the Panel finds that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Respondent has not presented any plausible explanation for its use of Complainant’s mark. In accordance with paragraph 14(b) of the Rules, the Panel shall draw such inferences from Respondent’s failure to reply as it considers appropriate. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent did not have a legitimate use in mind when registering the disputed domain name.

 

Indeed, as already noted, Respondent uses the disputed domain name to divert Internet users to a website featuring competitive pay-per-click hyperlinks. This can demonstrate bad faith per Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and 4(b)(iv). See American Council on Education and GED Testing Service LLC v. Anthony Williams, FA1760954 (Forum Jan. 8, 2018) (“Respondent’s hosting of links to Complainant’s competitors demonstrates bad faith registration and use of the <geddiploma.org> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)”); see also Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Forum June 2, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was diverting Internet users searching for the complainant to its own website and likely profiting). Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and/or 4(b)(iv).

 

Further, also as noted above, Respondent offered to sell the disputed domain name for an amount in excess of out of pocket costs. This is sufficient to establish bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i). See Dollar Rent A Car Sys., Inc. v. Jongho, FA 95391 (Forum Sept. 11, 2000) (finding that the respondent demonstrated bad faith by registering the domain name with the intent to transfer it to the complainant for $3,000, an amount in excess of its out of pocket costs); see also George Weston Bakeries Inc. v. McBroom, FA 933276 (Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (concluding that the respondent registered and was using the< gwbakeries.mobi> domain name in bad faith according to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i) where it offered it for sale for far more than its estimated out-of-pocket costs it incurred in initially registering the disputed domain name). Thus the Panel finds that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <muellerin.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Richard Hill, Panelist

Dated:  April 16, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page