DECISION

 

Wyze Labs, Inc. v. Diwaker Sharma

Claim Number: FA2106001951546

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Wyze Labs, Inc. ("Complainant"), represented by Jeffrey A. Nelson of Davis Wright Tremaine LLP, Washington, USA. Respondent is Diwaker Sharma ("Respondent"), India.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <wyze-support.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on June 17, 2021; the Forum received payment on June 17, 2021.

 

On June 22, 2021, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by email to the Forum that the <wyze-support.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On June 23, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 13, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via email to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@wyze-support.com. Also on June 23, 2021, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 15, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules, and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is a smart home technology company that launched its first product, Wyze Cam v1, in October 2017. Complainant states that it sold more than one million cameras in its first year, making its product the top-selling camera on Amazon. Complainant also offers thermostats, vacuums, locks, and various other products, along with home monitoring and security services and support services for its products. Complainant owns United States trademark registrations issued in May 2018 for WYZE in both standard character and stylized form. Complainant states that it has marketed and promoted the WYZE mark in connection with its products and services throughout the world.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name <wyze-support.com> via a privacy registration service in December 2019. The domain name is being used for a website that displays numerous instances of Complainant's WYZE mark and that advertises support services for Complainant's cameras. The website refers to its operator as "Wyze-Support," "an independent entity offering custom camera services in USA and canada [sic]." Complainant states that several of the images on the website appear to be direct copies of product images from Complainant's own website. Complainant states further that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and is not authorized to use Complainant's mark.

 

Complainant contends on the above grounds that the disputed domain name <wyze-support.com> is confusingly similar to its WYZE mark; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a), and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, § 4.3 (3d ed. 2017), available at http://www.wipo.int/amc/en/domains/search/overview3.0/; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (dismissing complaint where complainant failed to "produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name <wyze-support.com> incorporates Complainant's registered WYZE trademark, adding a hyphen, the generic term "support," and the ".com" top-level domain. These additions do not substantially diminish the similarity between the domain name and Complainant's mark. See, e.g., Wyze Labs, Inc. v. Limoux Store, FA 1883900 (Forum Mar. 23, 2020) (finding <wyze-store.com> confusingly similar to WYZE); WordPress Foundation v. Karl Delgadillo / Creative Web Design 123, FA 1667562 (Forum May 2, 2016) (finding <wordpress-support.com> confusingly similar to WORDPRESS). The Panel considers the disputed domain name to be confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under the Policy, the Complainant must first make a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and then the burden shifts to the Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence of such rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Productions, Inc. v. Entertainment Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant's registered mark without authorization, and it is being used for a website that passes off as Complainant to promote directly competing services. Such use does not give rise to rights or legitimate interests under the Policy. See, e.g., WordPress Foundation v. Karl Delgadillo / Creative Web Design 123, supra (finding lack of rights or interests where domain name incorporating mark was used for website passing off as complainant to promote competing and unrelated services); Cisco Technology, Inc. v. BY / Raymond Wang, FA 1923254 (Forum Jan. 5, 2021) (finding lack of rights or interests where domain name incorporating mark was used for website featuring competing products and services, using the mark to a greater extent than needed to describe them, and lacking a disclaimer of a connection with complainant).

 

Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name, and Respondent has failed to come forward with any evidence of such rights or interests. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Finally, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. Under paragraph 4(b)(iii) of the Policy, bad faith may be shown by evidence that Respondent registered the disputed domain name "primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor." Under paragraph 4(b)(iv), bad faith may be shown by evidence that "by using the domain name, [Respondent] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [Respondent's] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [Respondent's] web site or location or of a product or service on [Respondent's] web site or location."

 

Respondent used a privacy registration service to register a domain name incorporating Complainant's mark, and is using the domain name for a website that passes off as Complainant to promote competing services. Such conduct is indicative of bad faith registration and use under the Policy. See, e.g., Xerox Corp. v. Joseph Slomka / AllStar dba Quality Business Systems, FA 1949448 (Forum July 5, 2021) (finding bad faith registration and use where domain name registered via privacy service was used to promote competing products and services). The Panel so finds.

 

DECISION

Having considered the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <wyze-support.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated: July 16, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page