DECISION

 

State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Milen Radumilo

Claim Number: FA2106001951650

 

PARTIES

Complainant is State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company (“Complainant”), represented by Nathan Vermillion of State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Illinois, USA.  Respondent is Milen Radumilo (“Respondent”), Romania.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <stateframbank.com>, registered with Tucows Domains Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Karl v. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on June 18, 2021; the Forum received payment on June 18, 2021.

 

On June 18, 2021, Tucows Domains Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <stateframbank.com> domain name is registered with Tucows Domains Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Tucows Domains Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Tucows Domains Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 22, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 12, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@stateframbank.com.  Also on June 22, 2021, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 15, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is a nationally known company that has been doing business under the name “State Farm” since 1930. Complainant has rights in the STATE FARM BANK mark through Complainant’s registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 2,319,867, registered Feb. 15, 2000). Respondent’s <stateframbank.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM BANK mark as it includes Complainant’s entire mark with the typographical error transposing the “R” and “A” in the word “Farm” and adds the “.com” generic top level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <stateframbank.com> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Respondent been authorized by Complainant to use the STATE FARM BANK mark. Additionally, Respondent attempts to create the impression that Respondent’s website is associated with Complainant to confuse internet users.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <stateframbank.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent intentionally attempts to attract Internet users to Respondent’s website. Additionally, Respondent fails to make active use of the disputed domain name. Furthermore, Respondent failed to respond to Complainant’s cease and desist letters. Respondent also engages in typosquatting. Finally, Respondent had constructive and/or actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the STATE FARM BANK mark based on Complainant’s long-term use of the mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, based upon the uncontested allegations and evidence, the Panel finds that Complainant is entitled to the requested relief of transfer of the <stateframbank.com> domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant asserts rights in the STATE FARM BANK mark through its registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g. Reg. No. 2,319,867, registered Feb. 15, 2000). Registration of a mark with the USPTO is sufficient to demonstrate rights in the mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Brooks Sports, Inc. v. Joyce Cheadle, FA 1819065 (Forum Dec. 28, 2018) (finding that Complainant’s registration of the BROOKS mark with the USPTO sufficiently conferred its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). The Panel finds that Complainant has demonstrated rights in the STATE FARM BANK mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues Respondent’s <stateframbank.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM BANK mark as it includes Complainant’s entire mark with the typographical error transposing the “R” and “A” in the word “Farm” and adds the gTLD “.com.” Transposing letters of a mark in a disputed domain name and adding a gTLD to the mark are insufficient to distinguish a disputed domain name from the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Capital One Financial Corp. v. Huang Li Technology Corp c/o Dynadot, FA 1620197 (Forum June 16, 2015) (finding confusing similarity where the respondent misspelled the word “bank” by transposing the letters “a” and “n,” attached the gTLD “.com,” and eliminated spacing with respect to the CAPITAL ONE BANK mark to create the <capitalonebnak.com> domain name. The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”). The Panel finds that Complainant has made a prima facie case.

 

Complainant contends Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <stateframbank.com> domain name as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized or licensed to Respondent any rights in the STATE FARM BANK mark. When a response is lacking, relevant WHOIS information may be used to determine whether a respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See H-D U.S.A., LLC, v. ilyas Aslan / uok / Domain Admin  ContactID 5645550 / FBS INC / Whoisprotection biz, FA 1785313 (Forum June 25, 2018) (“The publicly available WHOIS information identifies Respondent as ‘Ilyas Aslan’ and so there is no prima facie evidence that Respondent might be commonly known by either of the [<harleybot.bid> and <harleybot.com>] domain names.”). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a complainant’s mark may indicate that the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. See Bittrex, Inc. v. Operi Manaha, FA 1815225 (Forum Dec. 10, 2018) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <appbittrex.com> domain name where the WHOIS information listed Respondent as “Operi Manaha,” and nothing else in the record suggested Respondent was authorized to use the BITTREX mark.). The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists the registrant as “Milen Radmilo,” and Complainant argues there is no other evidence to suggest that Respondent was authorized to use the STATE FARM mark.  The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant argues Respondent does not use the disputed domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use as Respondent attempts to confuse internet users into thinking Respondent’s website is affiliated or associated with Complainant in some way. Use of a disputed domain name to confuse internet users into thinking a respondent is affiliated with a complainant is not a bona fide offering goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Ripple Labs Inc. v. NGYEN NGOC PHUONG THAO, FA 1741737 (Forum Aug. 21, 2017) (“Respondent uses the [disputed] domain name to divert Internet users to Respondent’s website… confusing them into believing that some sort of affiliation exists between it and Complainant… [which] is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”). Complainant argues that Respondent attempts to confuse internet users into thinking Respondent’s website is affiliated with Complainant by making use of the STATE FARM BANK mark in the disputed domain name. The Panel finds that that Respondent has failed to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii) and Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name.

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant contends Respondent registered and uses the <stateframbank.com> domain name in bad faith as Respondent intentionally attempts to attract Internet users to Respondent’s website. Intentionally attempting to attract Internet users to a respondent’s website by creating a likelihood of confusion with a complainant’s mark as to the source of the website can evidence bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Sandhills Publishing Company v. sudeep banerjee / b3net.com, Inc., FA 1674572 (Forum June 17, 2016) (finding that the respondent took advantage of the confusing similarity between the <machinerytraderparts.com> domain name and the complainant’s MACHINERY TRADER mark, which indicates bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)). Complainant argues the disputed domain name gives the impression that interested individuals will receive information regarding Complainant, but instead, the disputed domain name resolves to a page with a message informing the user clicking “continue” will redirect them to the Chrome Store and gives the option to install a browser extension. This is evidence of bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant also contends Respondent registered and uses the <stateframbank.com> domain name in bad faith as Respondent fails to make active use of the disputed domain name. Failing to make active use of a disputed domain name can demonstrate bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See VideoLink, Inc. v. Xantech Corporation, FA1503001608735 (Forum May 12, 2015) (“Failure to actively use a domain name is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”). Complainant argues that there is no legitimate content associated with the disputed domain name and no demonstrable indication that legitimate content would be forthcoming. This is evidence that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Complainant contends Respondent registered and uses the <stateframbank.com> domain name in bad faith as Respondent failed to respond to Complainant’s cease and desist letters. Failing to respond to a cease and desist letter can demonstrate bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Seiko Epson Corporation v. Ashish Sen, FA 1702054 (Forum Dec. 12, 2016) (finding that failing to respond to a cease-and-desist demand letter constitutes bad faith). This is evidence of bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Complainant also contends that the <stateframbank.com> domain name constitutes typosquatting. Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii), the purposeful misspelling of a mark in a disputed domain name constitutes typosquatting, which is itself evidence of bad faith. See Under Armour, Inc. v. JEFF RANDALL, FA1410001585022 (Forum Nov. 18, 2014) (finding that the respondent’s <unerarmour.com> domain name constitutes typosquatting of the complainant’s UNDER ARMOUR mark, which is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)). This is evidence of bad faith.

 

Complainant argues Respondent had constructive and/or actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the STATE FARM BANK mark based on Complainant’s long-term use of the mark. While constructive knowledge is insufficient for a finding of bad faith, actual knowledge of a Complainant’s trademark rights is sufficient to establish bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) and can be demonstrated by the fame and notoriety of a mark. See Sears Brands, LLC v. Airhart, FA 1350469 (Forum Dec. 2, 2010) (stating that constructive notice generally will not suffice for a finding of bad faith); see also AutoZone Parts, Inc. v. Ken Belden, FA 1815011 (Forum Dec. 24, 2018) (“Complainant contends that Respondent’s knowledge can be presumed in light of the substantial fame and notoriety of the AUTOZONE mark, as well as the fact that Complainant is the largest retailer in the field. The Panel here finds that Respondent did have actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark, demonstrating bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”). The Panel finds from the fame of the mark and the use made of the domain name that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the STATE FARM mark and registered and uses the domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <stateframbank.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) Panelist

July 22, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page