DECISION

 

JUUL Labs, Inc. v. Murad Lakhdhir

Claim Number: FA2106001952302

 

PARTIES

Complainant is JUUL Labs, Inc. “(Complainant”), represented by James F. Struthers of Richard Law Group, Inc., Texas, USA.  Respondent is Murad Lakhdhir (“Respondent”), Pakistan.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <juulvapeuae.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Karl v. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on June 23, 2021; the Forum received payment on June 23, 2021.

 

On June 24, 2021, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <juulvapeuae.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 29, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 19, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@juulvapeuae.com.  Also on June 29, 2021, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 22, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, Juul Labs, Inc., is an electronic cigarette company. Complainant has rights in the JUUL mark based on registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 4,818,664, registered Sep. 22, 2015). Respondent’s <juulvapeuae.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark since it incorporates Complainant’s mark in its entirety, adding only the descriptive term “vape,” which relates to Complainant’s business, the geographic term “uae,” and the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <juulvapeuae.com> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant licensed or authorized Respondent to use the JUUL mark. Additionally, Respondent does not use the disputed domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services, nor for any legitimate noncommercial or fair use because Respondent passes off as Complainant by making use of the JUUL mark and an imitation of the JUUL logo in order to promote third parties’ competing vaporizer products. Furthermore, Respondent includes a disclaimer at the bottom of the page, but the disclaimer is not noticeable and cannot cure Respondent’s deliberate effort to pass off by using an imitation JUUL logo.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <juulvapeuae.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent engages in a pattern of bad faith as evidenced by previous proceedings against it. Additionally, Respondent uses the domain to pass off as Complainant to divert users and commercially benefit by selling competing vaporizer products. Moreover, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the JUUL mark based on the fame of the mark within the industry and Respondent’s references to Complainant by displaying the JUUL logo and images of Complainant’s products and packaging on the resolving website.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, based upon the uncontested allegations and evidence, the Panel finds that Complainant is entitled to the requested relief of transfer of the <juulvapeuae.com>.

 

DISCUSSION.

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) “(Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant claims rights in the JUUL mark through its registration with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 4,818,664, registered Sep. 22, 2015). Registration of a mark with a national trademark agency is sufficient to demonstrate rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Target Brands, Inc. v. jennifer beyer, FA 1738027 (Forum July 31, 2017) ("Complainant has rights in its TARGET service mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by virtue of its registration of the mark with a national trademark authority, the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”).”). The Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <juulvapeuae.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s JUUL mark because it incorporates Complainant’s mark in its entirety, adding only the descriptive term “vape,” which relates to Complainant’s business, the geographic term “uae,” and the gTLD “.com.” Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), adding descriptive or geographic terms and the “.com” gTLD is generally insufficient in differentiating a disputed domain name from the mark it incorporates. See Bloomberg Finance L.P. v. Nexperian Holding Limited, FA 1782013 (Forum June 4, 2018) (“Where a relevant trademark is recognisable within a disputed domain name, the addition of other terms (whether descriptive, geographical, pejorative, meaningless, or otherwise) does not prevent a finding of confusing similarity under the first element.”); see also Toronto-Dominion Bank v. George Whitehead, FA 1784412 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“[S]light differences between domain names and registered marks, such as the addition of words that describe the goods or services in connection with the mark and gTLDs, do not distinguish the domain name from the mark incorporated therein per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). The Panel finds that Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”). The Panel finds that Complainant has made a prima facie case.

 

Complainant argues that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <juulvapeuae.com> domain name because Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant licensed or authorized Respondent to use the JUUL mark. Under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), when no response is submitted, relevant WHOIS information may demonstrate that a respondent is not commonly known by a disputed domain name. See Guardair Corporation v. Pablo Palermo, FA1407001571060 (Forum Aug. 28, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <guardair.com> domain name according to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), as the WHOIS information lists “Pablo Palermo” as registrant of the disputed domain name). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a mark is further evidence that a respondent is not commonly known by the mark. See Indeed, Inc. v. Ankit Bhardwaj / Recruiter, FA 1739470 (Forum Aug. 3, 2017) (”Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶ 4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the at-issue domain name.”). The WHOIS information identifies “Murad Lakhdhir” as the registrant of the domain name. Additionally, Complainant asserts that it has not licensed or authorized Respondent to use the JUUL mark. The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent does not use the disputed domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use because Respondent passes off as Complainant by making use of the JUUL mark and an imitation of the JUUL logo in order to promote third parties’ competing vaporizer products. Passing off as complainant and using the disputed domain name to offer competing goods or services for sale is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. See Ripple Labs Inc. v. Jessie McKoy / Ripple Reserve Fund, FA 1790949 (Forum July 9, 2018) (finding the respondent did not use the domain name to make a bona fide offering of goods or services per Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) where the website resolving from the disputed domain name featured the complainant’s mark and various photographs related to the complainant’s business); see also General Motors LLC v. MIKE LEE, FA 1659965 (Forum Mar. 10, 2016) (finding that “use of a domain to sell products and/or services that compete directly with a complainant’s business does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”). Complainant provides screenshots showing that Respondent’s website contains the JUUL mark and an imitation of the JUUL logo, as well as photographs of competing vaporizer products. Complainant contends that although Respondent includes a disclaimer at the bottom of the page, the disclaimer is not noticeable and cannot cure Respondent’s deliberate effort to pass off by using an imitation JUUL logo. Under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), the addition of a disclaimer does not necessarily confer rights and legitimate interests. See Google Inc. v. Domain Admin / Whois Privacy Corp, FA 1726692 (Forum May 16, 2017) (finding that the mere existence of a disclaimer on a webpage is not sufficient to confer rights and legitimate interests in a disputed domain name); see also DaimlerChrysler Corp. v. Bargman, D2000-0222 (WIPO May 29, 2000) (finding that addition of a disclaimer, when the domain name consists of the complainant’s well-known trademark, does not counter the expectation of Internet users that the domain name is sponsored by the complainant). The Panel finds that Respondent is not using the domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) and Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name.

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant contends that Respondent registered and uses the <juulvapeuae.com> domain name in bad faith because Respondent engages in a pattern of bad faith. Under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii), a respondent’s history of previous rulings requiring it to transfer infringing domain names may be evidence of a pattern of bad faith and suggests bad faith in the present case. See Jeffrey Dean Lindsay v. Lisa Katz / Domain Protection LLC, FA 1787275 (Forum July 3, 2018) (“A reverse-WHOIS search for domain names registered to Lisa Katz (the person behind Respondent), reveals over 100 domains. “Of this list, 67 use the same email, support@domainp.net, as the Complainant.” A search at the ADR Forum, http://www.adrforum.com/SearchDecisions, for cases with “Lisa Katz” in the case title reveals 21 cases, 19 of which resulted in decisions to transfer (one was denied and one was withdrawn). Respondent has been involved in 28 WIPO cases. Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii)”).  Complainant provides evidence that Respondent has previously been required to transfer an infringing domain name. See MVH I, Inc. v. Murad Lakhdhir, D2020-3554 (WIPO Feb. 20, 2021). This is evidence of bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the <juulvapeuae.com> domain name in bad faith because Respondent passes off as Complainant with the intention to divert and commercially benefit by selling competing vaporizer products. Using the disputed domain name to pass off as complainant by making use of complainant’s mark and logo, as well as to sell goods or services in competition with complainant may indicate bad faith disruption of a complainant’s business under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and an attempt to attract users for commercial gain under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See DatingDirect.com Ltd. v. Aston, FA 593977 (Forum Dec. 28, 2005) (“Respondent is appropriating Complainant’s mark to divert Complainant’s customers to Respondent’s competing business.  The Panel finds this diversion is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”); see also American Cheerleader Media, LLC. v. ilir shoshi / cheer, FA 1592319 (Forum Jan. 20, 2015) (“The Panel here finds that Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) as … Respondent utilizes a logo and stylized font identical to Complainant’s own, as well as Complainant’s copyrighted images and text in an attempt to pass itself off as Complainant.”); see additionally Ripple Labs Inc. v. Jessie McKoy / Ripple Reserve Fund, FA 1790949 (Forum July 9, 2018) (finding bad faith per Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv) where the respondent used the disputed domain name to resolve to a website upon which the respondent passes off as the complainant and offers online cryptocurrency services in direct competition with the complainant’s business). Complainant provides screenshots showing that Respondent’s website contains an imitation of the JUUL mark and promotions of vaporizer products in competition with Complainant’s business. This is evidence of find bad faith under Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv).

 

Complaint argues that Respondent registered the <juulvapeuae.com> domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the JUUL mark based on the fame of the mark within the industry and Respondent’s references to Complainant by displaying the JUUL logo and images of Complainant’s products and packaging on the resolving website. Per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii), actual knowledge of a complainant’s trademark rights is sufficient to establish bad faith and may be demonstrated by the fame of the mark within an industry as well as the respondent’s references to complainant and complainant’s products on the website. See Radio & Records, Inc. v. Nat’l Voiceover, FA 665235 (Forum May 9, 2006) (“The Panel also finds that there are reasonable grounds to infer that Respondent had actual notice of Complainant’s rights in the mark as well.  Complainant’s Radio & Records Magazine is a leading business journal covering an industry towards which Respondent’s services are marketed.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent registered the <radioandrecordsmagazine.com> domain name despite having constructive and actual notice of Complainant’s rights in the RADIO & RECORDS mark.  Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name with knowledge of Complainant’s rights is further evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Pelham, FA 117911 (Forum Sept. 19, 2002) (“[I]t can be inferred that Respondent had knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the CELEBREX mark because Respondent is using the CELEBREX mark as a means to sell prescription drugs, including Complainant’s CELEBREX drug.”). Complainant has provided evidence of media coverage of its products to demonstrate the notoriety of its JUUL mark. Complainant has also provided screenshots of Respondent’s website which makes use of an imitation JUUL logo and photographs of competing vaporizer products. The Panel agrees that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the JUUL mark and finds Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <juulvapeuae.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) Panelist

July 30, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page