URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION


CDN v. Privacy service provided by Withheld for Privacy ehf
Claim Number: FA2106001952461


DOMAIN NAME

<keycdn.org>


PARTIES


   Complainant: CDN Jonas Krummenacher of Wollerau, Switzerland
  

   Respondent: Withheld for Privacy Purposes / Privacy service provided by Withheld for Privacy ehf service provided by Withheld for Privacy of Reykjavik Capital Region, Capital Region, IS
  

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS


   Registries: Public Interest Registry
   Registrars: NameCheap, Inc.

EXAMINER


   The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.
   Ms. Kateryna Oliinyk, as Examiner

PROCEDURAL HISTORY


   Complainant Submitted: June 24, 2021
   Commencement: June 24, 2021
   Default Date: July 9, 2021
   Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules").

RELIEF SOUGHT


   Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

STANDARD OF REVIEW


   Clear and convincing evidence.

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION



   Findings of Fact: Complainant has merely made conclusory statements repeating the tests that must be met. Complainant’s submission is far too brief and merely repeats the tests that Complainant must meet as follows: “Grounds on which Complainant is entitled to relief (URS Proc. 1.2.6) 1. The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word or mark [URS/.usRS 1.2.6.1]: for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use 2. Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name [URS/.usRS 1.2.6.2] 3. [if URS] The domain name(s) was/were registered and are being used in bad faith [URS 1.2.6.3] such as: [if .usRS] The domain name(s) was/were registered or are being used in bad faith [.usRS 1.2.6.3] such as: By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant’s web site or other online location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant’s web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location. Registrant has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name” There is no attempt to produce any explanation or argument. The URS is a summary procedure and while detailed Complaints are not required and while Complainant has adduced documents in support of the Complaint, there has been no attempt to explain them or put them into context. Complainant has not met the standard of clear and convincing evidence.

  

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.


[URS 1.2.6.1] The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word mark:
  (i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or
  (ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or
  (iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the URS complaint is filed.

Determined: Finding for Respondent 


The Complaint provides insufficient information regarding the elements of URS 1.2.6.1. There is no support provided to specify what are the ties between the registered holder of the U.S. Trademark Registration No. 4,843,413 for Keycdn.com and the Complainant as it identifies itself in the Complaint. The standard of proof is the clear and convincing element, which has not been met by the Complainant and the Panel cannot establish ownership in a mark by the Complainant.


[URS 1.2.6.2] Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.

Determined: Finding for Respondent 


The Complaint fails to specifically address URS 1.2.6.2 at all. Complainant has not met the standard of clear and convincing evidence.


[URS 1.2.6.3] The domain name(s) was/were registered and is being used in bad faith.
  a. Registrant has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or
  b. Registrant has registered the domain name in order to prevent the trademark holder or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Registrant has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or
  c. Registrant registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or
  d. By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant's web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant's web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

Determined: Finding for Respondent 


The Complaint fails to specifically address URS 1.2.6.3 at all. Complainant has not met the standard of clear and convincing evidence.


FINDING OF ABUSE or MATERIAL FALSEHOOD


The Examiner may find that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods.

The Examiner finds as follows:


  1. The Complaint was neither abusive nor contained material falsehoods. 

DETERMINATION


After reviewing the parties submissions, the Examiner determines that the Complainant has NOT demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name(s) be returned to the control of Respondent:

  1. keycdn.org

 

Ms. Kateryna Oliinyk
Examiner
Dated: July 14, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page