DECISION

 

AbbVie, Inc. v. Domain Administrator / Fundacion Privacy Services LTD

Claim Number: FA2107001954268

 

PARTIES

Complainant is AbbVie Inc. ("Complainant"), represented by Molly Buck Richard of Richard Law Group, Inc., Texas, USA. Respondent is Domain Administrator / Fundacion Privacy Services LTD ("Respondent"), Panama.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <allerganaesheticsgiftcard.com>, registered with Media Elite Holdings Limited.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on July 8, 2021; the Forum received payment on July 8, 2021.

 

On July 13, 2021, Media Elite Holdings Limited confirmed by email to the Forum that the <allerganaesheticsgiftcard.com> domain name is registered with Media Elite Holdings Limited and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Media Elite Holdings Limited has verified that Respondent is bound by the Media Elite Holdings Limited registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On July 14, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of August 3, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via email to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@allerganaesheticsgiftcard.com. Also on July 14, 2021, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 5, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules, and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is a specialty-focused research-based biopharmaceutical company with approximately 30,000 employees in over 70 countries, and over $32 billion in annual revenues. Complainant and a predecessor in interest have used ALLERGAN for many years in connection with a variety of pharmaceutical products, including Botox. The ALLERGAN mark is the subject of longstanding trademark registrations in the United States and other jurisdictions around the world. The ALLERGAN brand ranked number 18 among global pharmaceutical companies in a 2020 ranking, immediately prior to its acquisition by Complainant. The official website for Complainant's wholly-owned Allergan subsidiary is found at <allerganaesthetics.com>.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name <allerganaesheticsgiftcard.com> in September 2020. The domain name is being used to redirect users to parked pages composed of links to various third-party sites, from which Respondent is alleged to receive clickthrough revenues. The domain name previously was redirected to an Afternic/GoDaddy web page advertising the domain name for sale. Complainant states that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name; is not licensed to use Complainant's mark; and is not an authorized vendor, supplier, or distributor of Complainant's goods and services.

 

Complainant contends on the above grounds that the disputed domain name <allerganaesheticsgiftcard.com> is confusingly similar to its ALLERGAN mark; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a), and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, § 4.3 (3d ed. 2017), available at http://www.wipo.int/amc/en/domains/search/overview3.0/; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (dismissing complaint where complainant failed to "produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name <allerganaesheticsgiftcard.com> incorporates Complainant's registered ALLERGAN trademark, adding the generic or descriptive terms "aesthetics" (misspelled as "aeshetics") and "gift card" (without the space), and appending the ".com" top-level domain. These alterations do not substantially diminish the similarity between the domain name and Complainant's mark. See, e.g., AbbVie Inc. v. Carolina Rodrigues / Fundacion Comercio Electronico, FA 1954235 (Forum Aug. 2, 2021) (finding <allerganaestheticagiftcard.com>, <allerganaesthicsgiftcard.com>, <allerganesteticsgiftcard.com>, and <allerganestheticgiftcard.com> confusingly similar to ALLERGAN). The Panel considers the disputed domain name to be confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under the Policy, the Complainant must first make a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and then the burden shifts to the Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence of such rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Productions, Inc. v. Entertainment Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant's registered mark without authorization. It has been redirected to parked pages composed of pay-per-click links and to a page offering the domain name for sale. Such use does not give rise to rights or legitimate interests under the Policy. See, e.g., Twitch Interactive, Inc. v. Solimul Hasan Khan, FA 1935907 (Forum Apr. 1, 2021) (finding lack of rights or interests in similar circumstances).

 

Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name, and Respondent has failed to come forward with any evidence of such rights or interests. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Finally, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. Under paragraph 4(b)(i) of the Policy, bad faith may be shown by evidence that a domain name was acquired "primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of [Respondent's] documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name." Under paragraph 4(b)(iii), bad faith may be shown by evidence that Respondent registered the disputed domain name "primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor." Under paragraph 4(b)(iv), bad faith may be shown by evidence that "by using the domain name, [Respondent] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [Respondent's] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [Respondent's] web site or location or of a product or service on [Respondent's] web site or location."


Respondent registered a domain name that incorporates Complainant's well-known ALLERGAN mark and is similar to the <allerganaesthetics.com> domain name used by Complainant. The domain name is held in the name of what the Panel presumes to be a privacy registration service acting on behalf of an undisclosed beneficial owner (possibly the respondent in AbbVie Inc. v. Carolina Rodrigues / Fundacion Comercio Electronico, supra, considering its similarity to the domain names that were the subject of that proceeding and other commonalities between the two cases). Its sole apparent uses have been to redirect users to other websites, either promoting the domain name for sale (presumably for a price exceeding Respondent's out-of-pocket costs), or composed of links that presumably generate revenue for Respondent. Such conduct is indicative of bad faith registration and use under the Policy. See, e.g., AbbVie Inc. v. Carolina Rodrigues / Fundacion Comercio Electronico, supra (finding bad faith where <allerganesteticsgiftcard.com> and similar domain names were offered for sale for prices in excess of out-of-pocket costs); Twitch Interactive, Inc. v. Solimul Hasan Khan, supra (finding bad faith where domain names registered through privacy registration service were used to display pay-per-click links and to offer one of the domain names for sale); Mediacom Communications Corp. v. Domain Administrator / Fundacion Privacy Services LTD, FA 1913479 (Forum Oct. 23, 2020) (presuming Respondent to be a privacy registration service, and finding bad faith where domain name was used solely to display pay-per-click links); World Wrestling Entertainment, Inc. v. Domain Administrator / Fundacion Privacy Services LTD, FA 1893019 (Forum May 18, 2020) (finding bad faith where domain name differed from domain name used by complainant by addition of one letter, and was used to display pay-per-click links). The Panel so finds.

 

DECISION

Having considered the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <allerganaesheticsgiftcard.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated: August 9, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page