DECISION

 

Chia Network Inc. v. Taylor Wen

Claim Number: FA2107001957437

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Chia Network Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Mark A. Steiner of Duane Morris, LLP, California, USA.  Respondent is Taylor Wen (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <chiadoge.net>, registered with Gandi SAS.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on July 29, 2021; the Forum received payment on July 29, 2021. The Complaint was received in English.

 

On August 2, 2021, Gandi SAS confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <chiadoge.net> domain name is registered with Gandi SAS and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Gandi SAS has verified that Respondent is bound by the Gandi SAS registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 4, 2021, the Forum served the English language Complaint and all Annexes, including a English and Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of August 24, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@chiadoge.net.  Also on August 4, 2021, the English and Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 30, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE: LANGUAGE OF PROCEEDING

The relevant Registration Agreement for the at-issue domain is written in Chinese making the favored language of the proceedings also in Chinese. However, pursuant to UDRP Rule 11(a), the Panel may find that there is a likely possibility that the Respondent is conversant and proficient in the English language and further that conducting the proceeding in Chinese would unfairly burden Complainant, while conducting the proceeding in English would not unfairly burden Respondent.  The <chiadoge.net> domain name is in English, Respondent is located in China where English is a common business language, and translating documents would cause undue delay and costs. Moreover, the domain name has the top-level, “.net,” which primarily targets English speaking internet users.

 

Since it appears that Respondent has command of the English language, requiring Complainant to translate all the documents of the proceeding into Chinese would result in Complainant having to incur unnecessary additional costs and might well delay the proceeding. Importantly, Respondent although having been given appropriate notice of the instant complaint in Chinese, has failed to offer any objection to going forward in English. Therefore, in light of all the foregoing, the Panel finds this proceeding should continue in English.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends as follows:

 

Complainant, Chia Network, Inc., offers cryptocurrency goods and services.

 

Complainant has rights in the CHIA mark based on registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”).

 

Respondent’s <chiadoge.net> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CHIA mark since it wholly incorporates the mark, adds the term “doge,” and the “.net” generic top level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <chiadoge.net> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the at-issue domain name and Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use the CHIA mark. Additionally, Respondent does not use the domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use as Respondent uses the domain to offer competing cryptocurrency services.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <chiadoge.net> domain name in bad faith. Respondent uses the at-issue domain name to divert users away from Complainant’s website and to Respondent’s own website where it offered competing cryptocurrency services. Additionally, Respondent had constructive and actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the CHIA mark based on the registration and notoriety of the mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has trademark rights in CHIA.

 

Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant and had not been authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity.

 

Respondent registered the at‑issue domain name after Complainant acquired rights in the CHIA trademark.

 

Respondent used the at-issue domain name to address a website where it offered services that competed with services offered by Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The at-issue domain name is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Complainant’s USPTO registration of its CHIA mark, as well as multiple other national registrations worldwide, establishes Complainant’s rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy 4(a)(i). See Recreational Equipment, Inc. v. Liu Chan Yuan, FA 2107001954773 (Forum Aug. 9, 2021) (“Registration of a mark with the USPTO is sufficient to demonstrate rights in the mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)”); see also, Instagram, LLC v. Adam Green, D2021-0928  (WIPO June 16, 2021) (“Complainant’s  multiple international trademark registrations adequately demonstrates its rights in the INSTAGRAM mark, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

The at-issue domain name contains Complainant’s CHIA trademark followed by the term “doge” and is concluded with the top level domain name “.net.” The differences between Respondent’s <chiadoge.net> domain name and Complainant’s CHIA trademark are insufficient to distinguish the domain name from Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <chiadoge.net> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CHIA trademark. See Bloomberg Finance L.P. v. Nexperian Holding Limited, FA 1782013 (Forum June 4, 2018) (“Where a relevant trademark is recognizable within a disputed domain name, the addition of other terms (whether descriptive, geographical, pejorative, meaningless, or otherwise) does not prevent a finding of confusing similarity under the first element.”); see also Katadyn N. Am. v. Black Mountain Stores, FA 520677 (Forum Sept. 7, 2005) (“[T]he addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.net” is irrelevant for purposes of determining whether a domain name is identical to a mark.”).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006). Since Respondent failed to respond, Complainant’s prima facie showing acts conclusively.

 

Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶ 4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the at‑issue domain name.

 

The WHOIS information for the at-issue domain name identifies the domain name’s registrant as “Taylor Wen” and the record before the Panel contains no evidence tending to prove that Respondent is commonly known by <chiadoge.net>. The Panel therefore concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the <chiadoge.net> domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark).

 

Additionally, Respondent used the confusingly similar <chiadoge.net> domain name to address a website offering cryptocurrency services. Respondent’s use of the confusingly similar domain indicates neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a non-commercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Vanguard Trademark Holdings USA LLC v. Dan Stanley Saturne, FA 1785085 (Forum June 8, 2018) (“Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name does not amount to a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use” where “Respondent is apparently using the disputed domain name to offer for sale competing services.”).

 

Given the forgoing, Complainant satisfies its initial burden and conclusively demonstrates Respondent’s lack of rights and lack of interests in respect of the at-issue domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Respondent’s <chiadoge.net> domain name was registered and used in bad faith. As discussed below without limitation, bad faith circumstances are present which lead the Panel to conclude that Respondent acted in bad faith pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

 

First, Respondent used its confusingly similar <chiadoge.net> domain name to address a website which offered cryptocurrency services competing with the services offered by Complainant. Using the domain name to compete with Complainant by exploiting the confusion it created between Respondent’s domain name and Complainant’s trademark to trade on Complainant’s mark disrupts Complainant’s business and shows Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the <chiadoge.net> domain name per Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv). See ZIH Corp. v. ou yang lin q, FA1761403 (Forum Dec. 29, 2017) (Finding bad faith where Respondent used the infringing domain name to disrupt Complainant’s business by diverting internet users from Complainant’s website to Respondent’s website where it offered competing printer products); see also Citadel LLC and its related entity, KCG IP Holdings, LLC v. Joel Lespinasse / Radius Group, FA1409001579141 (Forum Oct. 15, 2014) (“Here, the Panel finds evidence of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) bad faith as Respondent has used the confusingly similar domain name to promote its own financial management and consulting services in competition with Complainant.”).

 

Moreover, Respondent registered <chiadoge.net> knowing that Complainant had trademark rights in the CHIA mark. Respondent’s prior knowledge is evident from the notoriety of Complainant’s trademark and from Respondent’s use of the domain name to exploit Complainant’s CHIA trademark as discussed elsewhere herein. Respondent’s prior knowledge of Complainant's trademark further indicates that Respondent registered and used the <chiadoge.net> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent had "actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name").

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <chiadoge.net> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Paul M. DeCicco, Panelist

Dated:  September 1, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page