DECISION

 

True Venture Management, LLC v. Zhangming Li

Claim Number: FA2108001960217

 

PARTIES

Complainant is True Venture Management, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Robert M. O’Connell of Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP, California, USA.  Respondent is Zhangming Li (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <trueventuresvip.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Ho-Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on August 18, 2021; the Forum received payment on August 19, 2021.

 

On August 19, 2021, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <trueventuresvip.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 23, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of September 13, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@trueventuresvip.com.  Also on August 23, 2021, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 20, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Ho-Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

i) Complainant, True Venture Management, LLC, is a venture capital firm that invests in startup and emerging companies. Complainant has rights in the TRUE VENTURES mark based on registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 3,292,050, registered Sep. 11, 2007). The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark since it incorporates Complainant’s mark in its entirety, adding only the generic term “VIP.”

 

ii) Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized or licensed Respondent to use the TRUE VENTURES mark. Additionally, Respondent does not use the disputed domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services, nor for any legitimate noncommercial or fair use because Respondent’s website mimics Complainant’s own website. Specifically, Respondent’s website displays Complainant’s logo, uses Complainant’s address, and displays the names and photos of members of Complainant’s management team.

 

iii) Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith because Respondent has a pattern of bad faith registration and use of infringing domain names as demonstrated by past involvement in UDRP actions. In addition, Respondent copies Complainant’s website in order to impersonate Complainant in furtherance of a fraudulent scheme. Moreover, Respondent had constructive and actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the TRUE VENTURES mark based on Complainant’s prior trademark registration and use of the mark and the fact that Respondent passes off as Complainant on the website.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent did not submit a response to this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

1. The disputed domain name was registered on August 7, 2021.

 

2. Complainant has established rights in the TRUE VENTURES mark based on registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 3,292,050, registered Sep. 11, 2007).

 

3. The disputed domain name’s resolving website mimics Complainant’s own website. Respondent’s website displays Complainant’s logo, uses Complainant’s address, and displays the names and photos of members of Complainant’s management team.

 

4. The disputed domain name resolves to a website that purports to provide online foreign exchange and cryptocurrency trading services under Complainant’s name.

 

5. Respondent has a pattern of bad faith registration and use of infringing domain names as demonstrated by past involvement in UDRP actions.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant claims rights in the TRUE VENTURES mark through its registration with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 3,292,050, registered Sep. 11, 2007). Registration of a mark with a national trademark agency is sufficient to demonstrate rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See DIRECTV, LLC v. The Pearline Group, FA 1818749 (Forum Dec. 30, 2018) (“Complainant’s ownership of a USPTO registration for DIRECTV demonstrate its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). Therefore, the Panel finds Complainant has rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TRUE VENTURES mark because it incorporates Complainant’s mark in its entirety, adding only the generic term “VIP.” Adding a generic term and a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) to the complainant’s mark does not negate confusing similarity. See Wiluna Holdings, LLC v. Edna Sherman, FA 1652781 (Forum Jan. 22, 2016) (finding the addition of a generic term and gTLD is insufficient in distinguishing a disputed domain name from a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).); see also Morgan Stanley v. Eugene Sykorsky / private person, FA 1651901 (Forum Jan. 19, 2016) (concluding that the addition of a generic term and top-level domain to a trademark is inconsequential under a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.); see additionally Sutton Group Fin. Servs. Ltd. v. Rodger, D2005-0126 (WIPO June 27, 2005) (finding that the domain name <suttonpromo.com> is confusingly similar to the SUTTON mark because the addition of descriptive or non-distinctive elements to the distinctive element in a domain name is immaterial to the analysis under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)). Therefore, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name because Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized or licensed Respondent to use the TRUE VENTURES mark. Under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), when no response is submitted, relevant WHOIS information may demonstrate that a respondent is not commonly known by a disputed domain name. See Chevron Intellectual Property LLC v. Fred Wallace, FA1506001626022 (Forum July 27, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <chevron-europe.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), as the WHOIS information named “Fred Wallace” as registrant of the disputed domain name). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a mark is further evidence that a respondent is not commonly known by the domain name. See Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum Sept. 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark). The WHOIS information identifies “Zhangming Li” as the registrant of the domain name. Additionally, Complainant asserts that it has not authorized or licensed Respondent to use the TRUE VENTURES mark. Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Furthermore, Complainant argues that Respondent does not use the disputed domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use because Respondent’s website mimics Complainant’s own website. Specifically, Respondent’s website displays Complainant’s logo, uses Complainant’s address, and displays the names and photos of members of Complainant’s management team. Passing off as a complainant by unauthorized use of complainant’s mark and photos does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii). See Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Busby, FA 156251 (Forum May 30, 2003) (finding that the respondent attempts to pass itself off as the complainant online, which is blatant unauthorized use of the complainant’s mark and is evidence that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name); see also Ripple Labs Inc. v. Jessie McKoy / Ripple Reserve Fund, FA 1790949 (Forum July 9, 2018) (finding the respondent did not use the domain name to make a bona fide offering of goods or services per Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) where the website resolving from the disputed domain name featured the complainant’s mark and various photographs related to the complainant’s business); see additionally Bittrex, Inc. v. Caroline Alves Maia, FA 1796113 (Forum Aug. 6, 2018) (finding the respondent’s attempt to pass itself of as the complainant was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) when the respondent used the disputed domain name to present users with a website that was “virtually identical, with the same color scheme, the same layout and the same substantive content.”). Complainant provides screenshots showing that Respondent’s website under the disputed domain name features Complainant’s logo, address, and photograph of Complainant’s management team. For comparison, Complainant also provides screenshots of its own website. Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent is not using the domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the considerations above. All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent. As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent registered or uses the disputed domain name in bad faith because Respondent has a pattern of bad faith registration and use of infringing domain names as demonstrated by past involvement in UDRP actions. Past UDRP actions against a respondent which resulted in the transfer of the respondent’s registered domain names are evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).  See Webster Financial Corporation and Webster Bank, National Association v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA1209001464477 (Forum Nov. 30, 2012) (finding where the record reflected that the respondent had been a respondent in other UDRP proceedings in which it was ordered to transfer disputed domain names to various complainants established a pattern of bad faith registration and use of domain names and stood as evidence of bad faith in the registration and use of domain names under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii)); see also Westcoast Contempo Fashions Ltd. v. Manila Indus., Inc., FA 814312 (Forum Nov. 29, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) where the respondent had been subject to numerous UDRP proceedings where panels ordered the transfer of disputed domain names containing the trademarks of the complainants). Complainant provides a copy of a reverse-WHOIS search showing that Respondent is the named registrant of 980 domain names. Complainant’s research also shows that Respondent has been a named respondent in multiple UDRP disputes and has been ordered to transfer domains in at least four decisions by WIPO and Forum panels. Therefore, the Panel finds bad faith pattern of registration and use per Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).

 

Complainant further argues that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith because Respondent copies Complainant’s website in order to impersonate Complainant in furtherance of a fraudulent scheme. Passing off as complainant in furtherance of a fraudulent or malware scheme is evidence of bad faith disruption of a complainant’s business under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and an attempt to attract users for commercial gain under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Artistic Pursuit LLC v. calcuttawebdevelopers.com, FA 894477 (Forum Mar. 8, 2007) (finding that the respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name, which displayed a website virtually identical to the complainant’s website, constituted bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Busby, FA 156251 (Forum May 30, 2003) (finding that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith where the respondent hosted a website that “duplicated Complainant’s mark and logo, giving every appearance of being associated or affiliated with Complainant’s business . . . to perpetrate a fraud upon individual shareholders who respected the goodwill surrounding the AIG mark”). The Panel recalls that Complainant provides screenshots showing that Respondent’s website replicates Complainant’s logo, displays Complainant’s address, and lists Complainant’s team members. Furthermore, the disputed domain name resolves to a website that purports to provide online foreign exchange and cryptocurrency trading services under Complainant’s name. Complainant points out, as indicative of Respondent’s fraudulent activities, that Respondent’s website provides links to two mobile applications that purportedly allow users to register trading accounts. The links trigger a pop-up window displaying a QR code that displays Complainant’s “TRUE” logo. Complainant contends that the applications likely include malware to fraudulently gather personal information from users. The application is only available for download directly from Respondent’s website (despite the website’s suggestion that these applications are available for “IOS Download” and “Android Download”), and the applications urge users to install a suspicious “configuration profile” onto their mobile devices before downloading the application. Thus, the Panel finds Respondent’s bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <trueventuresvip.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Ho-Hyun Nahm, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  September 27, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page