DECISION

 

Henry Schein, Inc. v. dns admin / Domain Privacy LTD

Claim Number: FA2109001962153

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Henry Schein, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Emily Stein of Cowan, Liebowitz & Latman, P.C., New York, USA.  Respondent is dns admin / Domain Privacy LTD (“Respondent”), Massachusetts, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <henryshein.com>, registered with Sea Wasp, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Karl v. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on September 1, 2021; the Forum received payment on September 1, 2021.

 

On September 3, 2021, Sea Wasp, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <henryshein.com> domain name is registered with Sea Wasp, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Sea Wasp, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Sea Wasp, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 8, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of September 28, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@henryshein.com.  Also on September 8, 2021, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 30, 2021, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel”) finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules”) "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum’s Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is a solutions company for healthcare professionals, providing a multitude of dental and medical services. Complainant has rights in the HENRY SCHEIN mark through its registration of the mark with multiple trademark agencies, including the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Registration No. 1,612,595, registered on September 11, 1990). Respondent’s <henryshein.com> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s HENRY SCHEIN mark, as it incorporates substantially all of Complainant’s mark, only omitting the letter “c” and adding the “.com” generic top-level domain (gTLD).

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <henryshein.com> domain name. Complainant has not authorized or licensed Respondent to use the HENRY SCHEIN mark, nor is Respondent commonly known by the disputed domain name. Further, Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use as the disputed domain name diverts users from Complainant’s website, potentially for Respondent’s own commercial gain. The disputed domain name also resolves to a “parked” website with hyperlinks to Complainant’s own services, as well as competitors. Additionally, Respondent engages in typosquatting by removing the “c” in the disputed domain name, in attempts at confusing users and disrupting Complainant’s business.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <henryshein.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent uses the domain to disrupt Complainant’s business and presents users with links to third-party competitors, presumably for the commercial gain of Respondent. Additionally, Respondent had actual and/or constructive notice of Complainant’s rights in the HENRY SCHEIN mark, evidenced by Respondent’s use of Complainant’s mark, the display of competing hyperlinks, and the notoriety of Complainant’s mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, based upon the uncontested allegations and evidence, the Panel finds that Complainant is entitled to the requested relief of transfer of the <henryshein.com> domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent’s failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant’s undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainat asserts rights in the HENRY SCHEIN mark through its registration of the mark with multiple trademark offices around the world, including the USPTO (e.g., Registration No. 1,612,595, registered on September 11, 1990). Registration of a mark with multiple trademarks around the world is sufficient to establish rights in a mark. See Google LLC v. Bhawana Chandel / Admission Virus, FA 1799694 (Forum Sept. 4, 2018) (“Complainant has rights in the GMAIL mark based upon its registration of the mark with numerous trademark agencies around the world.”); see also Bittrex, Inc. v. Domain Privacy Services, FA 1786849 (Forum June 15, 2018) (finding Complainant has trademark rights in the BITTREX mark through registration of the mark with the EUIPO and the USPTO.). The Panel finds that Complainant has demonstrated rights in the HENRY SCHEIN mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues Respondent’s <henryshein.com> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s HENRY SCHEIN mark, as it incorporates the mark in its entirety, only removing the letter “c” and adding the “.com” gTLD. Simply removing a letter and adding a gTLD is not sufficient to distinguish a disputed domain name from a mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Morgan Stanley v. Domain Admin / Whois Privacy Corp., FA 1783121 (Forum June 1, 2018) (“Respondent’s <morganstanle.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MORGAN STANLEY mark as it wholly incorporates the mark, but for the omission of the letter ‘y’ and spacing within the mark, and appends the ‘.com’ gTLD.”); see also Hallelujah Acres, Inc. v. Manila Indus., Inc., FA 805029 (Forum Nov. 15, 2006) (holding that the respondent’s <hacrs.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s HACRES mark because it omitted the letter “e” from the mark and added the generic top-level domain “.com”). Respondent in this case only omitted the letter “c” and appended the “.com” gTLD. The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the HENRY SCHEIN mark in accordance with Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”). The Panel finds that Complainant has made a prima facie case.

 

Complainant asserts Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <henryshein.com> domain name because Respondent is not authorized to use the HENRY SCHEIN mark, nor is Respondent commonly known by the disputed domain name. To determine whether a Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), WHOIS information may be used. See Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. Suzen Khan / Nancy Jain / Andrew Stanzy, FA 1741129 (Forum Aug. 16, 2017) (finding that respondent had no rights or legitimate interest in the dispute domain names when the identifying information provided by WHOIS was unrelated to the domain names or respondent’s use of the same). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a mark constitutes a further showing that a respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. See Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where the complainant had never authorized the respondent to incorporate its NAVISTAR mark in any domain name registration). The WHOIS information indicates Respondent is known as “Domain Privacy LTD” and there is no information or evidence that suggests Complainant authorized Respondent to use the HENRY SCHEIN mark. The Panel finds find Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

Complainant also argues Respondent does not use the disputed domain name for a bona fide offering of goods and services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii) because the resolving website displays competing hyperlinks to Complainant’s business and services as well as unrelated hyperlinks. Using a disputed domain name to resolve to a parked website with competing and/or unrelated third-party links does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services. See The Toronto-Dominion Bank v. GEORGE WASHERE, FA 1785311 (Forum June 7, 2018) (“Respondent’s confusingly similar <esecuretdbank.com> domain name references a website displaying links to competing third parties as well as links to Complainant and various unrelated third parties. Using the domain name in this manner shows neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc. v. domain admin / private registrations aktien gesellschaft, FA1506001626253 (Forum July 29, 2015) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to resolve to a web page containing advertising links to products that compete with those of Complainant.  The Panel finds that this does not constitute a bona fide offering or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use”). Complainant provides a screenshot of the resolving website to show the competing services provided. The Panel finds that this use of the disputed domain name is not a bona fide offering of goods and services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use.

 

Complainant further contends that the resolving website is not a bona fide offering of goods and services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use because the Respondent engages in typosquatting, meaning the Respondent intentionally misspelled the disputed domain name. Typosquatting may be used as further evidence that a respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in a mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). See Webster Financial Corporation and Webster Bank, National Assocation v. Pham Dinh Nhut, FA1502001605819 (Forum Apr. 17, 2015) (“Respondent’s acts of typosquatting provide additional evidence that respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”); see also Chegg Inc. v. yang qijin, FA1503001610050 (Forum Apr. 23, 2015) (“Users might mistakenly reach Respondent’s resolving website by misspelling Complainant’s mark.  Taking advantage of Internet users’ typographical errors, known as typosquatting, demonstrates a respondent’s lack of rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”).  The Panel agrees that Respondent engaged in typosquatting by eliminating the “c” from the Complainant’s mark and finds that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of the domain name per Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant first argues Respondent acted in bad faith because the <henryshein.com> domain name diverts users to Respondent’s website, disrupting Complainant’s business as the resolving website provides third-party links to competing businesses and services. Attempting to disrupt a complainant’s business by presenting users with third-party hyperlinks to competing services may evidence bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii). See block.one v. Negalize Interactive Things, FA 1798280 (Forum Aug. 21, 2018) (“Offering links to competing products or services can demonstrate bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) where a respondent registers a domain name that is confusingly similar to the mark of another.”); see also American Council on Education and GED Testing Service LLC v. Anthony Williams, FA1760954 (Forum Jan. 8, 2018) (“Respondent’s hosting of links to Complainant’s competitors demonstrates bad faith registration and use of the <geddiploma.org> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)”). Complainant provides a screenshot of the resolving website, which displays various links, including those labelled “medical supplies” and “dental supplies.” This is evidence that Respondent acts in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

Complainant asserts that the third-party hyperlinks at the <henryshein.com> domain financially benefit the Respondent, further evidencing bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). Past panels have determined that diverting users to the respondent’s website for commercial gain, especially when providing competing hyperlinks, is bad faith use. See Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with the complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain); see also Capital One Financial Corp. v. DN Manager / Whois-Privacy.Net Ltd, FA1504001615034 (Forum June 4, 2015) (holding that the respondent’s use of the <capitaloneonebank.com> domain name to display links to the complainant’s competitors, such as Bank of America, Visa, Chase and American Express constituted bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)). Complainant provides a screenshot of the hyperlinks hosted at the disputed domain. This is evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant also contends that Respondent had actual and/or constructive notice of Complainant’s rights in the HENRY SCHEIN mark, evidenced by Respondent’s use of the mark, the offering of competing services in the resolving website, and the notoriety of the mark. Although panels have not generally regarded constructive notice to be sufficient for a finding of bad faith, the Panel may find that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark and rights and therefore determine that Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Orbitz Worldwide, LLC v. Domain Librarian, FA 1535826 (Forum Feb. 6, 2014) (“The Panel notes that although the UDRP does not recognize ‘constructive notice’ as sufficient grounds for finding Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) bad faith, the Panel here finds actual knowledge through the name used for the domain and the use made of it.”); see also iFinex Inc. v. xu shuaiwei, FA 1760249 (Forum Jan. 1, 2018) (“Respondent’s prior knowledge is evident from the notoriety of Complainant’s BITFINEX trademark as well as from Respondent’s use of its trademark laden domain name to direct internet traffic to a website which is a direct competitor of Complainant”). Particularly relevant here is that Respondent used Complainant’s mark in its entirety, only removing one letter, and then presented users with competing hyperlinks in the resolving website. The Panel finds that Respondent had actual notice of Complainant’s rights in the mark and this is evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent engaged in typosquatting by omitting the letter “c” in the disputed domain name and that this may indicate bad faith. Typosquatting has been found to constitute bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Cost Plus Management Services, Inc. v. xushuaiwei, FA 1800036 (Forum Sept. 7, 2018) (“Typosquatting itself is evidence of relevant bad faith registration and use.”); see also Under Armour, Inc. v. JEFF RANDALL, FA1410001585022 (Forum Nov. 18, 2014) (finding that the respondent’s <unerarmour.com> domain name constitutes typosquatting of the complainant’s UNDER ARMOUR mark, which is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)). The Panel agrees that Respondent’s registration constitutes typosquatting, which is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) and finds Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith.

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <henryshein.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) Panelist

October 8, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page