DECISION

 

Hertza L.L.C., dba ZeroBounce v. SK Mazharuddin

Claim Number: FA2109001962690

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Hertza L.L.C., dba ZeroBounce (“Complainant”), represented by Sarah R. Frankfort of Diego Law LLC, Texas, USA.  Respondent is SK Mazharuddin (“Respondent”), India.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <zerobouncemail.com> and <zerobouncemailer.com>, registered with Namecheap, Inc..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Alan L. Limbury, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on September 7, 2021. The Forum received payment on September 7, 2021.

 

On September 8, 2021, Namecheap, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <zerobouncemail.com> and <zerobouncemailer.com> domain names are registered with Namecheap, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names. Namecheap, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Namecheap, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 13, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of October 4, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@zerobouncemail.com, postmaster@zerobouncemailer.com.  Also on September 13, 2021, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no formal, compliant response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 7, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Alan L. Limbury as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, Hertza L.L.C., dba ZeroBounce, is an email validation service provider. Complainant has rights in the ZEROBOUNCE mark through its registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO). Respondent’s domain names, <zerobouncemail.com> and <zerobouncemailer.com>, are identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s ZEROBOUNCE mark and Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain names, which were registered and are being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a formal, compliant Response in this proceeding. However, by email to the Forum on September 14, 2021, Respondent sought “the Namcheap [sic] Username or an Auth Code so I can transfer the domains”.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel takes Respondent’s email of September 14, 2021 to signify consent by Respondent to the transfer to Complainant of the <zerobouncemail.com> and <zerobouncemailer.com> domain names. Under these circumstances the Panel considers it appropriate to order the transfer of the domain names without embarking on the traditional UDRP analysis. See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Morales, FA 475191 (Forum June 24, 2005) (“[U]nder such circumstances, where Respondent has agreed to comply with Complainant’s request, the Panel felt it to be expedient and judicial to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order the transfer of the domain names.”).

 

DECISION

Respondent having consented to the transfer of the domain names to Complainant, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <zerobouncemail.com> and <zerobouncemailer.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Alan L. Limbury, Panelist

Dated:  October 8, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page