DECISION

 

Skechers U.S.A., Inc. and Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II v. Domain Admin / Whoisprotection.cc

Claim Number: FA2109001966863

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Skechers U.S.A., Inc. and Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II (“Complainant”), represented by Marshall A Lerner of Kleinberg & Lerner, LLP, California, USA. Respondent is Domain Admin / Whoisprotection.cc (“Respondent”), Malaysia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <skecherslojaspt.com>, registered with ALIBABA.COM SINGAPORE E-COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITED.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Karl v. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on September 29, 2021; the Forum received payment on September 29, 2021.

 

On September 30, 2021, ALIBABA.COM SINGAPORE E-COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITED confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <skecherslojaspt.com> domain names are registered with ALIBABA.COM SINGAPORE E-COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITED and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  ALIBABA.COM SINGAPORE E-COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITED has verified that Respondent is bound by the ALIBABA.COM SINGAPORE E-COMMERCE PRIVATE LIMITED registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 4, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of October 25, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@skecherslojaspt.com.  Also on October 4, 2021, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 1, 2021, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum’s Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE: MULTIPLE COMPLAINANTS

There are two Complainants in this matter: Skechers U.S.A., Inc., and Skechers U.S.A., Inc., II. Skechers U.S.A., Inc. II is a wholly owned subsidiary of Skechers U.S.A. Inc.

 

Previous panels have interpreted the Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(e) to allow multiple parties to proceed as one party where they can show a sufficient link to each other.  For example, in Vancouver Org. Comm. for the 2010 Olympic and Paralymic Games & Int’l Olympic Comm. v. Malik, FA 666119, (Forum May 12, 2006), the panel stated:

 

It has been accepted that it is permissible for two complainants to submit a single complaint if they can demonstrate a link between the two entities such as a relationship involving a license, a partnership or an affiliation that would establish the reason for the parties bringing the complaint as one entity.

 

The Panel accepts that the uncontested evidence in the Complaint is sufficient to establish a sufficient nexus or link between the Complainants and will treat them as a single entity in this proceeding. In this decision, the Complainants will be collectively referred to as “Complainant”.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is an athletic footwear and apparel company. Complainant has rights in the SKECHERS mark through its registrations with the United States and Portugal (United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) Reg. 1,851,977, registered Aug. 30, 1994; Portugese Ministry of Industry and Energy (“MIE”) Reg. 295,049, registered Nov. 24, 1984). Respondent’s <skecherslojaspt.com> domain name is identical and/or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it incorporates the mark in its entirety and adds generic and geographic terms to the disputed domain name, including the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <skecherslojaspt.com> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized or licensed Respondent to use its SKECHERS mark in the disputed domain name. Respondent does not use the disputed domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services, nor any legitimate noncommercial or fair use, but instead passes off as Complainant and offers counterfeit goods on the disputed domain name’s resolving website.

 

Respondent registered the <skecherslojaspt.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent had knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the SKECHERS mark at the time of registration.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, based upon the uncontested allegations and evidence, the Panel finds that Complainant is entitled to the requested relief of transfer of the <skecherslojaspt.com> domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent’s failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant’s undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant claims rights in the SKECHERS mark through its registrations with the USPTO and Portugal (USPTO Reg. 1,851,977, registered Aug. 30, 1994; MIE Reg. 295,049, registered Nov. 24, 1984). Registration with multiple trademark agencies is generally considered evidence of rights and legitimate interests in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Astute, Inc. v. Raviprasath C / Astute Solution Pvt Ltd, FA 1546283 (Forum Apr. 9, 2014) (finding that registrations with two major trademark agencies is evidence enough of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) rights in the ASTUTE SOLUTIONS mark.). The Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <skecherslojaspt.com> is identical/confusingly similar to Complainant’s SKECHERS mark. Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), adding generic or descriptive terms, including geographic terms, along with the “.com” gTLD is generally considered insufficient in differentiating a disputed domain name from the mark it incorporates. See Cargill, Incorporated v. Sales Office / Cargill Brasil, FA 1737212 (Forum July 21, 2017) (finding the addition of the geographic term “Brasil” does not avoid confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).); see also Gen. Elec. Co. v. Basalt Mgmt., D2000-0925 (WIPO Oct. 25, 2000) (finding the <generalelectricsex.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to the complainant’s GENERAL ELECTRIC mark). The disputed domain name incorporates the SKECHERS mark in its entirety along with an abbreviation for Portugal, a Portuguese word for “shop”, and the “.com” gTLD. The Panel finds that Respondent’s domain is name confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”). The Panel finds that Complainant has made a prima facie case.

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is not commonly known by the <skecherslojaspt.com> domain name, nor has Complainant authorized or licensed Respondent to use its SKECHERS mark in the disputed domain name. Under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), where a response is lacking, relevant WHOIS information may demonstrate that a Respondent is not commonly known by a disputed domain name, while a lack of evidence demonstrating otherwise may affirm a Complainant’s assertion that it never authorized or licensed Respondent to use its mark in the disputed domain name. See Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum Sept. 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark). The WHOIS information of record identifies Respondent as “Wilayah Persekutan”, and nothing in the record rebuts Complainant’s assertion that it never authorized or licensed Respondent to use its mark in the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent does not use the <skecherslojaspt.com> domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services, nor any legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii), using a disputed domain name to pass off as a Complainant and offer counterfeit products is not considered a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. See Wolverine World Wide, Inc. v. Fergus Knox, FA 1627751 (Forum Aug. 19, 2015) (finding no bona fide offering of goods or legitimate noncommercial or fair use existed where Respondent used the resolving website to sell products branded with Complainant’s MERRELL mark, and were either counterfeit products or legitimate products of Complainant being resold without authorization). The disputed domain name’s resolving website features Complainant’s mark and purports to sell items branded as Complainant’s. The Panel finds that Respondent does not use the disputed domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services, nor any legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii) and Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name.

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Under Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv), using a disputed domain name to purportedly sell a Complainant’s goods or counterfeit goods is generally considered evidence of bad faith disruption for commercial gain. See CWC Direct LLC v. Ju Yu, FA1501001599464 (Forum Feb. 16, 2015) (“As Respondent is using the disputed domain name to sell counterfeit or unauthorized goods bearing the COLDWATERCREEK mark, the Panel finds evidence of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”); see also  H-D Michigan, LLC v. Ross, FA 1250712 (Forum Apr. 23, 2009) (determining that the respondent’s selling of counterfeit products creates the likelihood of confusion as to the complainant’s affiliation with the disputed domain name and allows the respondent to profit from that confusion and thus demonstrates bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)). Complainant provides screenshots of the disputed domain name’s resolving website, which features Complainant’s mark and purports to offer Complainant’s products for sale. This is evidence that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name for bad faith disruption for commercial gain under Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent registered the <skecherslojaspt.com> domain name with knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the SKECHERS mark. Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), while constructive knowledge is generally insufficient in demonstrating rights in a mark, actual knowledge may be enough, and may be established through incorporation of a well-known mark into a disputed domain name, as well as Complainant’s use of the disputed domain name’s resolving website. See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Pelham, FA 117911 (Forum Sept. 19, 2002) (“[I]t can be inferred that Respondent had knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the CELEBREX mark because Respondent is using the CELEBREX mark as a means to sell prescription drugs, including Complainant’s CELEBREX drug.”).  The disputed domain name’s resolving website uses Complainant’s mark and purports to sell goods branded with Complainant’s mark. The Panel finds Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark and registered and uses the domain name in bad faith.

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <skecherslojaspt.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) Panelist

November 4, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page