URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION


OANDA Corporation v. Privacy service provided by Withheld for Privacy ehf
Claim Number: FA2110001968199


DOMAIN NAME

<oanda.club>


PARTIES


   Complainant: OANDA Corporation of NEW YORK, NY, United States of America
  
Complainant Representative: Donahue Fitzgerald Barbara L. Friedman of Oakland, USA

   Respondent: Withheld for Privacy Purposes / Privacy service provided by Withheld for Privacy ehf of Reykjavik, Capital Region, II, IS
  

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS


   Registries: .CLUB DOMAINS, LLC
   Registrars: NameCheap, Inc.

EXAMINER


   The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.
   Richard W. Hill, as Examiner

PROCEDURAL HISTORY


   Complainant Submitted: October 7, 2021
   Commencement: October 11, 2021
   Default Date: October 26, 2021
   Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules").

RELIEF SOUGHT


   Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

STANDARD OF REVIEW


   Clear and convincing evidence.

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION



   Findings of Fact: Complainant states that it has been a worldwide leader in the field of currency exchange services. It also provides a platform that is used by millions of people around the world for trading both hard currency and cryptocurrency. Complainant has rights in the OANDA mark through its registration in the United States in 2004. The disputed domain name was registered in 2021.

  

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.


[URS 1.2.6.1] The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word mark:
  (i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or
  (ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or
  (iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the URS complaint is filed.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


The disputed domain name incorporates the entirety of Complainant’s mark, adding only the gTLD designator “club.” The addition of a generic gTLD adds nothing to distinguish Respondent’s domain name from Complainant’s mark. Thus the Panel finds that the disputed domain name is identical to Complainant's mark.


[URS 1.2.6.2] Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


Respondent uses the disputed domain name to redirect users to its pornographic web portal and to its webpage with the domain address <cheatersparadiseco.com> which appears to be essentially a dating site for people cheating on their spouses and is loaded with pornographic images. Respondent has no connection or affiliation with Complainant and Complainant has not licensed or permitted Respondent to use its OANDA trademark in any manner. Nor is Respondent’s domain name used in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services: Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name serves to undermine and tarnish the OANDA brand by associating it with graphic pornographic images and content. The Panel finds that this is not a legitimate use of the disputed domain name and that the Registrant has no legitimate rights or interest to the disputed domain name.


[URS 1.2.6.3] The domain name(s) was/were registered and is being used in bad faith.
  a. Registrant has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or
  b. Registrant has registered the domain name in order to prevent the trademark holder or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Registrant has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or
  c. Registrant registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or
  d. By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant's web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant's web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


As already noted, the disputed domain name redirects users to an adult entertainment site. Thus Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain users to its website, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant's mark. The Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.


FINDING OF ABUSE or MATERIAL FALSEHOOD


The Examiner may find that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods.

The Examiner finds as follows:


  1. The Complaint was neither abusive nor contained material falsehoods. 

DETERMINATION


After reviewing the parties submissions, the Examiner determines that the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name(s) be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration:

  1. oanda.club

 

Richard W. Hill
Examiner
Dated: October 26, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page