URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION


RTIC Outdoors, LLC v.
Claim Number: FA2110001968562


DOMAIN NAME

<rtic-coolerbag.store>


PARTIES


   Complainant: RTIC Outdoors, LLC of Houston, TX, United States of America
  
Complainant Representative: Fish & Richardson P.C. Nancy Ly of Minneapolis, MN, United States of America

   Respondent: Super Privacy Service LTD c/o Dynadot of San Mateo, CA, US
  

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS


   Registries: DotStore Inc.
   Registrars: Dynadot LLC

EXAMINER


   The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.
   Piotr Nowaczyk, as Examiner

PROCEDURAL HISTORY


   Complainant Submitted: October 11, 2021
   Commencement: October 12, 2021
   Default Date: October 27, 2021
   Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules").

RELIEF SOUGHT


   Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

STANDARD OF REVIEW


   Clear and convincing evidence.

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION



   Findings of Fact: Complainant in the present proceedings, RTIC Outdoors, LLC, is a manufacturer of premium outdoor products, including hard coolers, soft coolers, drinkware, bags, and camping products. Complainant, by and through its predecessors-in-interest (RTIC Coolers, LLC and RTIC IP, LLC) launched its business over five years ago. To date, Complainant has over 2.4 million followers on social media. Since 2016, Complainant submits that it has extensively used the RTIC word mark, RTIC logo, and R logo as its trade name and trademarks. Complainant owns numerous registrations worldwide for the RTIC marks through its predecessors-in-interest indicated above, including: US Trade Mark Registration RTIC (word) No. 4,909,776 registered on March 1, 2016; US Trade Mark Registration RTIC (word) No. 5,155,866 registered on March 7, 2017; US Trade Mark Registration RTIC (word) No. 5,886,271 registered on October 15, 2019; US Trade Mark Registration RTIC (letters "RTIC" with a design of a bear inside the letter "R".) No. 4,909,788 registered on March 1, 2016; EU Trade Mark Registration RTIC (word) No. 017882398 registered on August 4, 2018. Complainant also uses the <rticoutdoors.com> domain name to promote and sell its products. It was registered on February 7, 2016. The Domain Name was registered on September 14, 2021. Complainant requests immediate suspension of the <rtic-coolerbag.store> doman name (“Domain Name”). First, Complainant contends that the Domain Name is confusingly similar to the RTIC mark. The Domain Name wholly incorporates the RTIC mark. The generic wording “coolerbag” and the gTLD “.store” do not distinguish the Domain Name from Complainant. Second, Complainant submits that Respondent does not have a legitimate right or interest in the Domain Name. Complainant notes that it is known by the RTIC mark. Respondent is not affiliated or related to Complainant in any way, nor is Respondent authorized to use the RTIC mark. The Domain Name and the website, which the Domain Name resolves to (“Website”), indicate that they were created to scam Complainant’s customers. Third, Complainant asserts that the Domain Name was registered and is currently being used in bad faith to impersonate Complainant and defraud customers. Complainant notes that the Website copies Complainant’s RTIC mark, images and other content from Complainant’s official website, as well as purports to sell the Complainant’s products at a drastic discount. According to Complainant, Respondent is diverting Complainant’s customers to the Website to scam them.

  

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.


[URS 1.2.6.1] The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word mark:
  (i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or
  (ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or
  (iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the URS complaint is filed.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


The Complainant holds several valid RTIC trademark registrations, which precede the registration of the Domain Name. The Domain Name incorporates the Complainant’s RTIC mark in its entirety. The addition of descriptive terms, particularly terms that pertain to Complainant’s business, does not remove confusing similarity between the Domain Name and Complainant’s RTIC mark. See Abbott Laboratories v. Miles White, FA 1646590 (FORUM Dec. 10, 2015). Moreover, the “.store” gTLD in the Domain Name is as a standard registration requirement and as such shall be disregarded under the confusing similarity test. Given the above, the Panel finds that the Domain Name is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trademark. Thus, the Complainant has proven the first element.


[URS 1.2.6.2] Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


It results from the evidence in the record that there are the Complainant’s RTIC trademark registrations, which predate the Respondent’s registration of the Domain Name. There is no evidence in the case that the Complainant has licensed or otherwise permitted the Respondent to use the RTIC trademark or to register the Domain Name incorporating this trademark. The Complainant ascertains that Respondent is not affiliated or related to Complainant in any way, nor is Respondent authorized to use the RTIC mark. There is also no evidence to suggest that the Respondent has been commonly known by the Domain Name. Moreover, it results from the evidence in the record that the Domain Name is being used by the Respondent to attract Internet users to the Website, which displays Complainant’s trademark and offers Complainant’s products at a drastic discount. The Panel accepts that it is highly probable that the Domain Name was created and is being used to scam Complainant’s customers. Such use of the Domain Names does not qualify as a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, as well as the use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services. Furthermore, the Domain Name falsy suggests an affiliation with the Complainant and its RTIC trademark, as the Domain Name wholly reproduces the Complainant’s trademark in entirety and the Website displays Complainant’s official marketing materials. Given the above, there are no circumstances, which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests of Respondent in respect of the Domain Name. Thus, there is no evidence in the case file that refutes the Complainant’s submissions. In consequence, the Complainant has proven the second element.


[URS 1.2.6.3] The domain name(s) was/were registered and is being used in bad faith.
  a. Registrant has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or
  b. Registrant has registered the domain name in order to prevent the trademark holder or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Registrant has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or
  c. Registrant registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or
  d. By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant's web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant's web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


Given that the Complainant’s rights in RTIC trademark predate the registration of the Domain Name, the Respondent was or should have been aware of the Complainant’s trademark at the time of registration of the Domain Name. This finding is also supported by the fact that Respondent offers Complainant’s products on the Website. Also, it has been proven to the Panel’s satisfaction that Complainant’s RTIC trademark is well-known and unique to the Complainant. Thus, the Respondent could not likely reasonably ignore the reputation of the products the trademark identify. By reproducing the Complainant’s registered trademark in the Domain Name and the title of the Website, the Respondent falsely suggests to be an official retailer of the Complainant’s products. There is thus little doubt that Respondent intended to earn profit from the confusion created with Internet users. In consequence, the evidence in the record demonstrates that the Respondent registered and uses the Domain Name deliberately in order to take advantage of the Complainant’s reputation and to give credibility to its operations. For the reasons discussed above, the Complainant has proven the third element.


FINDING OF ABUSE or MATERIAL FALSEHOOD


The Examiner may find that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods.

The Examiner finds as follows:


  1. The Complaint was neither abusive nor contained material falsehoods. 

DETERMINATION


After reviewing the parties submissions, the Examiner determines that the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name(s) be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration:

  1. rtic-coolerbag.store

 

Piotr Nowaczyk
Examiner
Dated: October 28, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page