DECISION

 

CoorsTek, Inc. v. zheng wei mu

Claim Number: FA2110001970340

 

PARTIES

Complainant is CoorsTek, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Miriam Trudell of Sheridan Ross P.C., Colorado, USA.  Respondent is zheng wei mu (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <coorstek.co>, registered with Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. d/b/a HiChina (www.net.cn).

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Petter Rindforth as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on October 13, 2021; the Forum received payment on October 13, 2021.

 

On October 14, 2021, Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. d/b/a HiChina (www.net.cn) confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <coorstek.co> domain name is registered with Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. d/b/a HiChina (www.net.cn) and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. d/b/a HiChina (www.net.cn) has verified that Respondent is bound by the Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. d/b/a HiChina (www.net.cn) registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 18, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a English and Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of November 8, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@coorstek.co.  Also on October 18, 2021, the English and Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 15, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Petter Rindforth as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE: LANGUAGE OF PROCEEDING

The Panel notes that the Complainant requests that the language of this administrative proceeding shall proceed in the English language pursuant to UDRP Rule 11(a).  Complainant makes this request in light of the Chinese language Registration Agreement.  It is established practice to take UDRP Rules 10(b) and (c) into consideration for the purpose of determining the language of the proceeding to ensure fairness and justice to both parties.  UDRP Rule 10 (b) states that in all cases, the Panel shall ensure that the Parties are treated with equality and that each Party is given a fair opportunity to present its case. The UDRP Rule 10 (c) states that the Panel shall ensure that the administrative proceeding takes place with due expedition.

 

The Panel has taken into consideration that the Respondent did not file a response, and thereby also failed to argue that the language of proceeding should be in Chinese language.  Although this is not enough alone to treat English as the language of proceeding, it is one indicator that Respondent accepts English.

 

Here, it shall also be duly noted that the Forum has, on November 15, 2021, communicated in Chinese with the Respondent, informing of the appointment of the Panelist, due date for the Administrative Hearing, and how the parities shall communicate with the Forum – still resulting in no actions or communications from the Respondent. This is a further indication that Respondent has chosen to not make any Response at all, independent of the language of the proceeding.

 

The Panel further notes that the disputed domain name is identical with the US-based Complainants company name and trademark, that has no meaning in the Chinese language, and further that the disputed domain name is linked to web sites with message only in English, indicating that the disputed domain name was registered with a more international (English spoken) audience in mind, with knowledge of Complainant’s trademark.

 

The Panel has weighed the relative time and expense in enforcing the Chinese language agreement, which would result in prejudice toward either party, together with the other referred facts and indications in the case.  See Finter Bank Zurich v. Shumin Peng, D2006-0432 (WIPO June 12, 2006) (deciding that the proceeding should be in English, stating, “It is important that the language finally decided by the Panel for the proceeding is not prejudicial to either one of the parties in his or her ability to articulate the arguments for the case.”). 

 

Pursuant to UDRP Rule 11(a), the Panel finds that persuasive evidence has been adduced by Complainant to suggest the likely possibility that the Respondent is conversant and proficient in the English language.  After considering the circumstance of the present case, the Panel decides that the proceeding should be in English.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

The Complainant is in the business of ceramics manufacturing and materials testing services. Complainant has rights in the COORSTEK trademark through its registration of the trademark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 2,962,220, registered June 14, 2005). Respondent’s <coorstek.co> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s COORSTEK trademark. Respondent incorporates the trademark in its entirety and only adds the “.co” country-code top-level domain (“ccTLD”).

 

Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <coorstek.co> domain name as Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name nor did Complainant authorize Respondent to use the COORSTEK trademark in any way. Respondent fails to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, Respondent redirects internet users to a webpage that prompts internet users to download a browser extension.

 

Respondent registered and used the <coorstek.co> domain name in bad faith as Respondent attempts to create a likelihood of confusion by using Complainant’s COORSTEK trademark in registering the disputed domain name. Respondent attempts to download malware onto internet users’ devices by prompting users to download a browser extension. 

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Complainant is the owner of the COORSTEK trademark by use and registration in a number of courtiers around the world, including but not limited to:

 

United States trademark No. 2,962,220 COORSTEK (word), registered June 14, 2005 for goods and services in Intl Classes 1, 3, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 17, 19, 40 and 42; and

International Trademark Registration No IR846477 COORSTEK (word), registered April 8, 2004 for goods in Intl Classes 3, 7, 9, 10, 17 and 19, designating Singapore, Republic of Korea, Japan, Switzerland, and China – the home country of the Respondent.

 

The disputed domain name <coorstek.co> was registered on July 14, 2021.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Complainant claims to have rights in the COORSTEK trademark through its registration of the trademark with the USPTO, as well as a number of other trademark registration offices around the world. Registration of a trademark with the USPTO is sufficient to establish rights in a trademark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Liberty Global Logistics, LLC v. damilola emmanuel / tovary services limited, FA 1738536 (Forum Aug. 4, 2017) (“Registration of a mark with the USPTO sufficiently establishes the required rights in the mark for purposes of the Policy.”). Here, Complainant has provided the Panel with copies of its USPTO registration for the COORSTEK trademark (e.g. Reg. No. 2,962,220, registered June 14, 2005). Therefore, the Panel agrees and finds that Complainant has shown rights in the trademark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <coorstek.co> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s COORSTEK trademark. Registration of a domain name that contains a trademark in its entirety and only adds a ccTLD or gTLD does not distinguish the domain name from the trademark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Dell Inc. v. Protection of Private Person / Privacy Protection, FA 1681432 (Forum Aug. 1, 2016) (“A TLD (whether a gTLD, sTLD or ccTLD) is disregarded under a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis because domain name syntax requires TLDs.  Likewise, the absence of spaces must be disregarded under a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis because domain name syntax prohibits them.”). Here, the Panel note that the disputed domain name is in fact identical to the Complainant’s trademark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Once the Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations in respect of the second element of the Policy, the burden shifts to the Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant argues Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interest in the <coorstek.co> domain name as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name nor has Respondent been given license or consent to use the COORSTEK trademark or register domain names using Complainant’s trademark. Where a response is lacking, WHOIS information may be used to determine whether a respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. LY Ta, FA 1789106 (Forum June 21, 2018) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where the complainant asserted it did not authorize the respondent to use the mark, and the relevant WHOIS information indicated the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a complainant’s trademark may indicate that the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. See Emerson Electric Co. v. golden humble / golden globals, FA 1787128 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“lack of evidence in the record to indicate a respondent is authorized to use [the] complainant’s mark may support a finding that [the] respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)”). The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists the registrant as “Zheng Wei Mu” and there is no other evidence to suggest that Respondent was authorized to use the COORSTEK trademark or was commonly known by the disputed domain name. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent fails to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, Respondent redirects internet users to a webpage that prompts the users to download a browser extension. Use of a disputed domain name to attempt to download malware onto internet users devices is definitely not a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Snap Inc. v. Domain Admin / Whois Privacy Corp., FA 1735300 (Forum July 14, 2017) (“Use of a disputed domain name to offer malicious software does not constitute a bona fide offering or a legitimate use per Policy 4(c)(i) & (iii).”). Here, Complainant has provided the Panel with a screenshot of Respondent’s <coorstek.co> domain name’s resolving webpage that ask internet users to download a browser extension to continue to the webpage. Therefore, the Panel agrees and finds that Respondent has failed to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The Complainant argues that Respondent registered and used the <coorstek.co> domain name in bad faith as Respondent attempts to create a likelihood of confusion by using Complainant’s COORSTEK trademark in the disputed domain name. Use of a complainant’s trademark in a disputed domain name to confuse internet users may be evidence of bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See BBY Solutions, Inc. v. Grant Ritzwoller, FA 1703389 (Forum Dec. 21, 2016) (finding bad faith because the <bestbuyus.com> domain name was obviously connected with the complainant’s well-known BEST BUY mark, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain). Here, the Panel notes again that the Respondent has incorporated the entirety of the Complainant’s COORSTEK trademark in order to confuse internet users seeking for Complainant. Therefore, the Panel agree and finds that Respondent registered and used the <coorstek.co> domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent attempts to download malware onto internet users’ devices by prompting users to download a browser extension. Use of a disputed domain name to download software onto internet users devices is evidence of bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. Timothy Mays aka Linda Haley aka Edith Barberdi, FA1504001617061 (Forum June 9, 2015) (“In addition, Respondent’s undenied use of the websites resolving from the contested domain names to distribute malware and other malicious downloads further illustrates its bad faith in the registration and use of those domain names.”). Here, Complainant has provided the Panel with a screenshot of Respondent’s <coorstek.co> domain name’s resolving webpage that ask internet users to download a browser extension to continue to the webpage. Therefore, the Panel agrees and finds that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <coorstek.co> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Petter Rindforth, Panelist

Dated:  November 29, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page