DECISION

 

CommScope, Inc. of North Carolina v. Domain Admin

Claim Number: FA2110001969702

 

PARTIES

Complainant is CommScope, Inc. of North Carolina (“Complainant”), represented by William Schultz of Merchant & Gould, P.C., Minnesota, USA.  Respondent is Domain Admin (“Respondent”), Hong Kong.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <commscopemosaic.com>, registered with Dynadot, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on October 19, 2021; the Forum received payment on October 19, 2021.

 

On October 21, 2021, Dynadot, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <commscopemosaic.com> domain name is registered with Dynadot, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Dynadot, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Dynadot, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 22, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of November 12, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@commscopemosaic.com.  Also on October 22, 2021, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 17, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

    1. Complainant offers a variety of communications products and services. Complainant has rights in the COMMSCOPE mark through its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,865,198 registered November 29, 1994).
    2. Respondent’s <commscopemosaic.com>[i] domain name is virtually identical and confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because it incorporates the COMMSCOPE mark in its entirety and adds the term “mosaic” and the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).
    3. Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <commscopemosaic.com> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name and Complainant has not authorized or licensed Respondent any rights in the COMMSCOPE mark.
    4. Additionally, Respondent does not use the domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, the domain name is used to offer commercial links.
    5. Further, Respondent offers the domain name for sale.
    6. Respondent registered and uses the <commscopemosaic.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent has engaged in a pattern of bad faith registration. Additionally, Respondent offers the domain name for sale.
    7. Finally, Respondent registered the disputed domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the COMMSCOPE mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds trademark rights for the COMMSCOPE mark.  Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s COMMSCOPE mark.  Complainant has established that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the use of the <commscopemosaic.com> domain name and that Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has rights in the COMMSCOPE mark based upon the registration with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 1,865,198 registered November 29, 1994). Registration of a mark with the USPTO is a valid showing of rights in a mark. See DIRECTV, LLC v. The Pearline Group, FA 1818749 (Forum Dec. 30, 2018) (“Complainant’s ownership of a USPTO registration for DIRECTV demonstrates its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). Because the Complainant has provided evidence of registration of the COMMSCOPE mark with the USPTO, Complainant has rights in the mark under Policy 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues Respondent’s <commscopemosaic.com> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s COMMSCOPE mark as it contains the COMMSCOPE mark in its entirety and merely adds the term “mosaic” and the “.com” gTLD. The addition of a generic or descriptive phrase and gTLD fails to sufficiently distinguish a domain name from a mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Microsoft Corporation v. Thong Tran Thanh, FA 1653187 (Forum Jan. 21, 2016) (determining that confusing similarity exists where [a disputed domain name] contains Complainant’s entire mark and differs only by the addition of a generic or descriptive phrase and top-level domain, the differences between the domain name and its contained trademark are insufficient to differentiate one from the other for the purposes of the Policy). Therefore, the Panel holds that the <commscopemosaic.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant alleges that Respondent holds no rights or legitimate interests in the <commscopemosaic.com> domain name. This allegation must be supported with a prima facie showing by Complainant under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). After a complainant successfully makes a prima facie case, a respondent is faced with the burden of proving it does have rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. In Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Forum Feb. 13, 2007), the panel held that when a complainant produces a prima facie case, the burden of proof then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c); see also Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (“For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.)  The Panel holds that Complainant has made a prima facie case.

 

Complainant contends Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <commscopemosaic.com> domain name because Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name and Complainant has not authorized or licensed to Respondent any rights in the COMMSCOPE mark. WHOIS information may be used to determine whether a respondent is commonly known by a domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. LY Ta, FA 1789106 (Forum June 21, 2018) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where the complainant asserted it did not authorize the respondent to use the mark, and the relevant WHOIS information indicated the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a complainant’s mark may indicate that a respondent is not commonly known by a domain name. See Emerson Electric Co. v. golden humble / golden globals, FA 1787128 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“lack of evidence in the record to indicate a respondent is authorized to use [the] complainant’s mark may support a finding that [the] respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)”). The WHOIS information for the <commscopemosaic.com> domain name lists the registrant as “Domain Admin,” and there is no other evidence to suggest that Respondent is authorized to use the COMMSCOPE mark. Therefore, the Panel holds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <commscopemosaic.com> domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent fails to use the <commscopemosaic.com>  domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use as the <commscopemosaic.com> domain name redirects to another site advertising the domain for sale. Where a respondent uses a domain name incorporating the mark of another to redirect users to another site, a respondent fails to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Summit Group, LLC v. LSO, Ltd., FA 758981 (Forum Sept. 14, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of the complainant’s LIFESTYLE LOUNGE mark to redirect Internet users to respondent’s own website for commercial gain does not constitute either a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)). Here, Complainant provides screenshots showing the <commscopemosaic.com>  domain name redirects Internet users to a webpage that advertises the domain for sale. Therefore, Respondent fails to use the <commscopemosaic.com>  domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant contends Respondent registered and uses the <commscopemosaic.com> domain name in bad faith because Respondent has previously registered the <commscopeflx.com> domain name, for which a UDRP proceeding has been initiated. Where a respondent has registered multiple infringing domain names and been subject to UDRP proceedings, bad faith may be found per Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii). See Tommy John, Inc. v. Carolina Rodrigues / Fundacion Comercio Electronico,  FA2001001878688 (Forum Feb. 6, 2020) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) where the respondent had been subject to numerous UDRP proceedings where panels ordered the transfer of disputed domain names containing the trademarks of the complainants); see also United States Postal Service v. Yongkun Wang, FA 1788170 (Forum July 11, 2018) (“Complainant contends that Respondent is a serial cybersquatter as evidenced by its registering four separate domain names all incorporating Complainant’s USPS mark. Therefore, the Panel finds that the Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain names in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).”). Based on the record, the Panel holds that Respondent registered and uses the <commscopemosaic.com> domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).

 

Finally, Complainant argues that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the COMMSCOPE mark at the time of registering the <commscopemosaic.com> domain name. Per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii), actual knowledge of a complainant’s trademark rights is sufficient to establish bad faith and can be demonstrated by the distinctiveness of the mark and the use the respondent makes of the domain name. See Glaxo Group Ltd. v. WWW Zban, FA 203164 (Forum Dec. 1, 2003) (“Because of the fanciful nature of the ZYBAN mark, the Panel can infer that Respondent knew of Complainant's rights in the mark at registration.”); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was “well-aware” of the complainant’s YAHOO! mark at the time of registration). Complainant contends that because the COMMSCOPE mark is a coined term, and is incorporated exactly in the  <commscopemosaic.com> domain name, and Respondent offers the domain name for sale, Respondent must have had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark. Because the Panel agrees it finds bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <commscopemosaic.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  November 29, 2021

 



[i] The <commscopemosaic.com> domain name was registered on October 7, 2021.

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page