DECISION

 

The Rolling Dog Farm v. Viktar Kliuchenia

Claim Number: FA2111001971821

 

PARTIES

Complainant is The Rolling Dog Farm (“Complainant”), represented by Jeffrey J. McMahan of Dinse P.C., Vermont, USA.  Respondent is Viktar Kliuchenia (“Respondent”), Belarus.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <rollingdogranch.com>, registered with TLDS L.L.C. d/b/a SRSPlus.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Alan L. Limbury, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on November 3, 2021. The Forum received payment on November 3, 2021.

 

On November 8, 2021, TLDS L.L.C. d/b/a SRSPlus confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <rollingdogranch.com> domain name is registered with TLDS L.L.C. d/b/a SRSPlus and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  TLDS L.L.C. d/b/a SRSPlus has verified that Respondent is bound by the TLDS L.L.C. d/b/a SRSPlus registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 11, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of December 2, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@rollingdogranch.com.  Also on November 11, 2021, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 9, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Alan L. Limbury as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, The Rolling Dog Farm, is a non-profit organization that rescues and shelters disabled dogs. Complainant claims common law rights in both the ROLLING DOG RANCH and ROLLING DOG FARM marks. Respondent’s <rollingdogranch.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks.

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <rollingdogranch.com> domain name. Complainant has not authorized or licensed Respondent to use the ROLLING DOG RANCH or ROLLING DOG FARM marks, nor is Respondent commonly known by the domain name. Further, Respondent is not using the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use as Respondent attempts to pass itself off as Complainant.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <rollingdogranch.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent attempts to confuse Internet users by passing itself off as Complainant and offering competing services for Respondent’s own commercial gain. Respondent also had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the ROLLING DOG marks, evidenced by the use of the mark and illegitimate offering of Complainant’s services. 

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has established all the elements entitling it to relief.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint’).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has shown, through the sworn affidavit of its founder and President, Steven Smith, that it has common law rights in the ROLLING DOG RANCH mark through use of the mark since at least 2000 and common law rights in the ROLLING DOG FARM mark through use since 2011, as well as media recognition and extensive marketing under both marks. The Panel finds Respondent’s <rollingdogranch.com> domain name to be identical to Complainant’s ROLLING DOG RANCH mark as the inconsequential “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) may be ignored. Further, the domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ROLLING DOG FARM mark, as it merely changes the word “FARM” to a synonym, “RANCH”, which is insufficient to distinguish that domain name from the mark, and adds the inconsequential “.com” gTLD.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy sets out three illustrative circumstances as examples which, if established by Respondent, shall demonstrate rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy, i.e.

 

(i)         before any notice to Respondent of the dispute, the use by Respondent of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

 

(ii)        Respondent (as an individual, business or other organization) has been commonly known by the domain name, even if Respondent has acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

 

(iii)       Respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert customers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

 

The <rollingdogranch.com> domain name was originally registered by Complainant on February 21, 1999 and was allowed to expire in 2010. Respondent acquired the domain name sometime between 2011 and 2015. It resolves to a website displaying Complainant’s ROLLING DOG RANCH mark, with content that copies content from Complainant's website and with a link that connects to Complainant’s blog.

 

These circumstances, together with Complainant’s assertions, are sufficient to constitute a prima facie showing of absence of rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name on the part of Respondent. The evidentiary burden therefore shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the <rollingdogranch.com> domain name. See Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014). Respondent has made no attempt to do so.

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name.

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Paragraph 4(b) of the Policy sets out four illustrative circumstances, which, though not exclusive, shall be evidence of the registration and use of the domain name in bad faith for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy, including:

 

(iv)       by using the domain name, Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s website or location or of a product or service on its website or location.

 

The circumstances set out above in relation to the second element satisfy the Panel that Respondent was fully aware of Complainant’s ROLLING DOG RANCH mark when Respondent registered the <rollingdogranch.com> domain name and that Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s website, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source of Respondent’s website and of the services promoted on that website. This demonstrates registration and use in bad faith to attract users for commercial gain under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant has established this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <rollingdogranch.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Alan L. Limbury, Panelist

Dated:  December 10, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page