DECISION

 

Morgan Stanley v. 张 大大

Claim Number: FA2111001974843

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Morgan Stanley (“Complainant”), represented by Eric J. Shimanoff of Cowan, Liebowitz & Latman, P.C., New York, USA.  Respondent is 张 大大 (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <msccmsbtc.com>, registered with Name.com, Inc..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on November 29, 2021; the Forum received payment on November 29, 2021.

 

On November 29, 2021, Name.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <msccmsbtc.com> domain name is registered with Name.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Name.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Name.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 30, 2021, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of December 20, 2021 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@msccmsbtc.com.  Also on November 30, 2021, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 22, 2021, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends as follows:

 

Complainant offers a full range of financial, investment, and wealth management services.

 

Complainant has rights in the MORGAN STANLEY mark through its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”).

 

Respondent’s <msccmsbtc.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MORGAN STANLEY mark. Respondent incorporates a well-known abbreviation of Complainant’s MORGAN STANLEY mark, MS, and adds the generic terms “cc” and “btc” along with the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <msccmsbtc.com> domain name as Respondent is not commonly known by the at-issue domain name nor did Complainant authorize Respondent to use the MORGAN STANLEY mark in any way. Respondent fails to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, Respondent attempts to pass off as Complainant and provide fake services related to Complainant’s business.

 

Respondent registered and used the <msccmsbtc.com> domain name in bad faith as Respondent attempts to pass off as Complainant and offer fake services related to Complainant’s business. Respondent also had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the MORGAN STANLEY mark due to the longstanding use and fame of the mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has trademark rights in the MORGAN STANLEY mark.

 

Respondent has not been authorized to use any of Complainant’s trademarks.

 

Respondent registered the at-issue domain name after Complainant acquired rights in MORGAN STANLEY.

 

Respondent uses the at-issue domain name to pass itself off as Complainant in connection with a fraudulent investment opportunity.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The at-issue domain is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Complainant’s USPTO registration of MORGAN STANLEY is sufficient to established Complainant’s rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy 4(a)(i). See Liberty Global Logistics, LLC v. damilola emmanuel / tovary services limited, FA 1738536 (Forum Aug. 4, 2017) (stating, “Registration of a mark with the USPTO sufficiently establishes the required rights in the mark for purposes of the Policy.”).

 

The at-issue domain name contains Complainant’s MORGAN STANLEY trademark by incorporating its common abbreviation, “ms.” Complainant’s abbreviated trademark is followed by the suggestive term “cc” (an abbreviation for crypto currency), followed by MORGAN STANLEY abbreviation “ms” and the suggestive term “btc” (an abbreviation for the Bitcoin form of currency), with all followed by the top-level domain name “.com.” The differences between the <msccmsbtc.com> domain name and Complainant’s trademark are insufficient to distinguish the domain name from Complainant’s trademark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). Therefore, the Panel finds that the <msccmsbtc.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MORGAN STANLEY mark. See Sainato's Restaurant and Catering Limited v. chen xue ming, FA 1781748 (Forum June 4, 2018) (finding the <sainatos.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the SAINATO’S RESTAURANT mark as it “appends the gTLD “.com” to an abbreviated version of the mark.”); see also King Ranch IP, LLC v. E Miller, FA 1785596 (Forum June 6, 2018) (“Complainant’s trademark is used in-part with regard to barbecue related goods and services; the term “bbq” is thus suggestive of the KING RANCH trademark. Therefore, the Panel finds that the <kingranchbbq.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s KING RANCH mark.”); see also Dell Inc. v. Protection of Private Person / Privacy Protection, FA 1681432 (Forum Aug. 1, 2016) (“A TLD (whether a gTLD, sTLD or ccTLD) is disregarded under a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis because domain name syntax requires TLDs.”).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006). Since Respondent failed to respond, absent evidence of Policy ¶ 4(c) circumstances Complainant’s prima facie showing acts conclusively.

 

Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶ 4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. See Emerson Electric Co. v. golden humble / golden globals, FA 1787128 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“lack of evidence in the record to indicate a respondent is authorized to use [the] complainant’s mark may support a finding that [the] respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)”).

 

The WHOIS information for <msccmsbtc.com> shows that “张 大大” is its registrant. Further, there is nothing in the record that indicates that Respondent is otherwise known by the <msccmsbtc.com> domain name. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the at-issue domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Respondent’s <msccmsbtc.com> domain name is used to further Respondent in passing itself off as Complainant. Respondent, in the guise of Complainant, then exploits a fraudulent scheme whereby Respondent attempts to capitalize on a bogus investment opportunity. Respondent’s use of the at-issue domain name in this manner not indicative of a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor of a non-commercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Ripple Labs Inc. v. Jessie McKoy / Ripple Reserve Fund, FA 1790949 (Forum July 9, 2018) (finding the respondent did not use the domain name to make a bona fide offering of goods or services per Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) where the website resolving from the disputed domain name featured the complainant’s mark and various photographs related to the complainant’s business), see also General Motors LLC v. MIKE LEE, FA 1659965 (Forum Mar. 10, 2016) (“use of a domain to sell products and/or services that compete directly with a complainant’s business does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

Given the forgoing, Complainant satisfies its initial burden under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). Without any evidence rebutting a finding of Respondent’s lack of rights and legitimate interest in the at-issue domain name Complainant thus conclusively demonstrates Respondent’s lack of rights and lack of legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Respondent’s <msccmsbtc.com> domain name was registered and used in bad faith. As discussed below without limitation, bad faith circumstances are present that compel the Panel to conclude that Respondent acted in bad faith pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

 

First, Respondent uses its confusingly similar domain name perpetrate fraud. In addition to the confusion spawned by the <msccmsbtc.com> domain name, Respondent’s <msccmsbtc.com> domain name addresses a website adorned with Complainant’s trademark and other intellectual property adding to consumer confusion between Respondent’s <msccmsbtc.com> website and Complainant. On visiting the website, internet visitors are encouraged to invest in a fraudulent scheme to benefit Respondent. Such use of the domain name shows Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv) and otherwise. See LoanDepot.com, LLC v. Kaolee (Kay) Vang-Thao, FA1762308 (Forum Jan. 9, 2018) (finding that the respondents use of the disputed domain name to offer competing loan services disrupts Complainant’s business under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also Bittrex, Inc. v. Wuxi Yilian LLC, FA 1760517 (Forum Dec. 27, 2017) (finding bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) whereRespondent registered and uses the <lbittrex.com> domain name in bad faith by directing Internet users to a website that mimics Complainant’s own website in order to confuse users into believing that Respondent is Complainant, or is otherwise affiliated or associated with Complainant.”). Indeed, Respondent’s use of the domain name to defraud third parties, in itself, demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the <msccmsbtc.com>.

 

Additionally, Respondent registered the <msccmsbtc.com> domain name knowing that Complainant had trademark rights in MORGAN STANLEY and thus in <msccmsbtc.com>. Respondent’s actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in <msccmsbtc.com> is evident from the notoriety of Complainant’s trademark; from Respondent’s inclusion of terms suggestive of Complainant in the domain name; and from Respondent’s use of the domain name to pose as Complainant in furtherance of fraud as discussed elsewhere herein. Respondent’s prior knowledge of Complainant's MORGAN STANLEY trademark further indicates Respondent’s bad faith under the Policy. See iFinex Inc. v. xu shuaiwei, FA 1760249 (Forum Jan. 1, 2018) (“Respondent’s prior knowledge is evident from the notoriety of Complainant’s BITFINEX trademark as well as from Respondent’s use of its trademark laden domain name to direct internet traffic to a website which is a direct competitor of Complainant”); see also, Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent had "actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed the disputed domain name”).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <msccmsbtc.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Paul M. DeCicco, Panelist

Dated:  December 23, 2021

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page