DECISION

 

InTown Suites Management, Inc. v. Zhichao Yang

Claim Number: FA2201001979646

 

PARTIES

Complainant is InTown Suites Management, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Patrick J. Concannon of Nutter, McClennen & Fish, LLP, Massachusetts, USA.  Respondent is Zhichao Yang (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <intownsuies.com>, registered with Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. d/b/a HiChina (www.net.cn).

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on January 8, 2022; the Forum received payment on January 8, 2022. The Complaint was received in English.

 

On January 11, 2022, Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. d/b/a HiChina (www.net.cn) confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <intownsuies.com> domain name is registered with Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. d/b/a HiChina (www.net.cn) and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. d/b/a HiChina (www.net.cn) has verified that Respondent is bound by the Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. d/b/a HiChina (www.net.cn) registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 13, 2022, the Forum served the English language Complaint and all Annexes, including a Chinese and English language Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 2, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@intownsuies.com.  Also on January 13, 2022, the Chinese and English language Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 7, 2022, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Preliminary Issue: Language of Proceeding

Pursuant to UDRP Rule 11(a), the Panel finds that persuasive evidence has been adduced by Complainant to suggest that the Respondent is conversant and proficient in the English language.  After considering the facts of the present case, the Panel holds that the proceeding should be in English.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.    Complainant, InTown Suites Management, Inc., provides hotel services. Complainant has rights in the INTOWN SUITES mark based on registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 2,233,774, registered Mar. 23, 1999).

2.    Respondent’s <intownsuies.com>[i] domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark since it merely misspells the INTOWN SUITES mark by omitting a letter “T” and adds the “.com” generic top level domain (“gTLD”).

3.    Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <intownsuies.com> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name and Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use the INTOWN SUITES mark.

4.    Additionally, Respondent does not use the domain for any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use as the domain name resolves to a webpage featuring hyperlinks to competing accommodations providers.

5.    Furthermore, the domain name constitutes typosquatting.

6.    Respondent registered and uses the <intownsuies.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent uses the domain name to divert users to a webpage with competing hyperlinks.

7.    Additionally, Respondent had constructive and/or actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the INTOWN SUITES mark based on Complainant’s registration and long-term use of the mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds trademark rights for the INTOWN SUITES mark. Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s INTOWN SUITES mark.  Complainant has established that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the use of the <intownsuies.com> domain name and that Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has rights in the INTOWN SUITES mark based on registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 2,233,774, registered Mar. 23, 1999). Registration of a mark with the USPTO is a valid showing of rights in a mark. See Target Brands, Inc. v. jennifer beyer, FA 1738027 (Forum July 31, 2017) ("Complainant has rights in its TARGET service mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by virtue of its registration of the mark with a national trademark authority, the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”).”). As the record contains evidence of registration of the INTOWN SUITES mark with the USPTO, the Panel holds that Complainant has rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <intownsuies.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because it merely misspells the INTOWN SUITES mark by omitting a letter “T” and adds the “.com” gTLD. Misspelling a mark by omitting a single letter and adding a gTLD to a mark does not negate any confusing similarity between a domain name and a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Hallelujah Acres, Inc. v. Manila Indus., Inc., FA 805029 (Forum Nov. 15, 2006) (holding that the respondent’s <hacrs.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s HACRES mark because it omitted the letter “e” from the mark and added the generic top-level domain “.com”); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. David, FA 104980 (Forum Apr. 10, 2002) (“The misspelling of a famous mark does not diminish the confusingly similar nature between the marks and the disputed domain names.”). Thus, the Panel holds that the <intownsuies.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the INTOWN SUITES mark under Policy 4(a)(i).  

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant alleges that Respondent holds no rights or legitimate interests in the <intownsuies.com> domain name. This allegation must be supported with a prima facie showing by Complainant under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). After a complainant successfully makes a prima facie case, a respondent is faced with the burden of proving it does have rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. In Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Forum Feb. 13, 2007), the panel held that when a complainant produces a prima facie case, the burden of proof then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c); see also Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (“For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.)  The Panel holds that Complainant has made a prima facie case.

 

Complainant argues that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <intownsuies.com> domain name because Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name and Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use the INTOWN SUITES mark. When no response is submitted, WHOIS information can be used to show that a respondent is not commonly known by a domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a mark constitutes a further showing that a respondent is not commonly known by a domain name. See Google LLC v. Bhawana Chandel / Admission Virus, FA 1799694 (Forum Sept. 4, 2018) (concluding that Respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where “the WHOIS of record identifies the Respondent as “Bhawana Chandel,” and no information in the record shows that Respondent was authorized to use Complainant’s mark in any way.”). Here, the WHOIS information of record identifies “Zhichao Yang” as the registrant and Complainant asserts, without contradiction, it has not authorized Respondent to use the INTOWN SUITES mark. Thus, the Panel holds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <intownsuies.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Additionally, Complainant argues that Respondent does not use the <intownsuies.com> domain for any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use as the domain name resolves to a webpage featuring hyperlinks to competing accommodations providers. Using a domain name incorporating the mark of another to host pay-per-click hyperlinks to competing goods and services does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See CheapCaribbean.com, Inc. v. Moniker Privacy Services, FA1411001589962 (Forum Jan. 1, 2015) (“The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the <cheepcaribbean.com> name to promote links in competition with Complainant’s travel agency services does not fall within Policy ¶ 4(c)(i)’s bona fide offering of goods or services, nor does it amount to a legitimate noncommercial or fair use described in Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”). Complainant provides screenshots showing the <intownsuies.com> domain name resolves to a webpage with hyperlinks to competing hotel services. Thus, the Panel holds that Respondent is not using the <intownsuies.com> domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the <intownsuies.com> domain name in bad faith because Respondent uses the domain name to divert users to a webpage with competing hyperlinks. Using a domain name incorporating the mark of another to host competing pay-per-click hyperlinks is evidence of bad faith disruption of a complainant’s business under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and an attempt to attract users for commercial gain under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Lenovo (Beijing) Limited Corporation China v. jeonggon seo, FA1411001591638 (Forum Jan. 16, 2015) (finding that where the complainant operated in the computer industry and the respondent used the disputed domain name to offer competing computer related links, the respondent was disrupting the complainant’s business offerings in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also HEB Grocery Company, LP v. Nikolay Schastenko / SEO Ukraine, FA 1789019 (Forum July 3, 2018) (“Complainant provides screenshots of the domain name’s resolving website and claims, without contradiction that Respondent commercially benefits from an “Affiliate Program” in which users are redirected to job-oriented websites such as “Snagajob” and “Monster.” Therefore, Respondent’s use of the <hebcareers.net> domain name to attract users for commercial gain demonstrates bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”). The record contains screenshots showing that the <intownsuies.com> domain name resolves to a webpage with hyperlinks to competing hotel services. Therefore, the Panel finds bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv).

 

Additionally, Complainant contends Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the INTOWN SUITES mark based on Complainant’s registration and long-term use of the mark. Actual knowledge of a complainant’s trademark rights is sufficient to establish bad faith and can be demonstrated by the fame of the mark and the use the respondent makes of the domain name. See Cerner Corporation v. Zhichao Yang, FA 2106001951370 (Forum July 28, 2021) (“As noted, Complainant has provided screenshots showing that Respondent’s website features hyperlinks competing with Complainant’s products and that the websites resolving from the hyperlinks are of Complainant’s competitors. Therefore, the Panel agrees that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the CERNER trademark and finds bad faith registration pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”). Because the record supports Complainant’s assertions, the Panel holds that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the INTOWN SUITES mark.

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <intownsuies.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  February 17, 2022

 



[i] The <intownsuies.com> domain name was registered on December 17, 2021.

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page