DECISION

 

Kickstarter, PBC v. Digi

Claim Number: FA2201001980359

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Kickstarter, PBC (“Complainant”), represented by Marc Rachman of Davis & Gilbert LLP, New York, USA.  Respondent is Digi (“Respondent”), India.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <kickstarter.space>, registered with Hostinger, UAB.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on January 13, 2022; the Forum received payment on January 13, 2022.

 

On January 17, 2022, Hostinger, UAB confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <kickstarter.space> domain name is registered with Hostinger, UAB and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Hostinger, UAB has verified that Respondent is bound by the Hostinger, UAB registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 18, 2022, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 7, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@kickstarter.space.  Also on January 18, 2022, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 13, 2022, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends as follows:

 

Complainant, Kickstarter, PBC, is a Public Benefit Corporation whose mission is to help bring creative projects to life.

 

Complainant asserts rights in the KICKSTARTER mark based upon registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) and elsewhere.

 

Respondent’s <kickstarter.space> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s KICKSTARTER mark because it contains the mark in its entirety, merely adding the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.space” to form the domain name.

 

Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <kickstarter.space> domain name. Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s KICKSTARTER mark and is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Additionally, Respondent does not use the at-issue domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, Respondent uses the domain name to appear to compete with Complainant by directing users to a website advertising a cryptocurrency token, itself named Kickstarter, and a crowdfunding platform. Respondent’s token and crowdfunding platform are, in fact, illegal scams.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <kickstarter.space> domain name in bad faith.  Respondent uses the at-issue domain name to pass off as Complainant and profit by directing Complainant’s site’s visitors to the domain name in order to undertake an illegal scam.  Additionally, Respondent intentionally causes initial interest confusion as a result of the use of Complainant’s mark.  Further, Respondent registered and uses the domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark. Respondent did not respond to Complainant’s cease-and-desist letter sent November 5, 2021.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has rights in the KICKSTARTER trademark.

 

Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant and had not been authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity.

 

Respondent registered the at‑issue domain name after Complainant acquired rights in the KICKSTARTER trademark.

 

Respondent uses <kickstarter.space> to facilitate fraud.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The at-issue domain name is confusingly similar or identical to a trademark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Complainant shows that it has a USPTO registration for its KICKSTARTER trademark. Such registration, as well as any of Complainant’s registrations with other trademark agencies worldwide, is sufficient to demonstrate Complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Google LLC v. Bhawana Chandel / Admission Virus, FA 1799694 (Forum Sept. 4, 2018) (“Complainant has rights in the GMAIL mark based upon its registration of the mark with numerous trademark agencies around the world.”); see also Bloomberg Finance L.P. v. Jimmy Yau, FA 1764034 (Forum Jan. 25, 2018) (“The Panel finds that complainant has rights in BLOOMBERG mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) based upon its registration with multiple trademark agencies, including the USPTO.”).

 

Respondent’s <kickstarter.space> domain name contains Complainant’s <kickstarter.space> trademark followed by the top-level domain name, “.space.” The differences between Respondent’s domain name and Complainant’s trademark are insufficient to distinguish the <kickstarter.space> domain name from the KICKSTARTER trademark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s <kickstarter.space> domain name is confusingly similar or identical to KICKSTARTER. See Bittrex, Inc. v. Privacy protection service - whoisproxy.ru, FA 1759828 (Forum Jan. 12, 2018) (“The Panel here finds that the <bittrex.market> domain name is identical to the BITTREX mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Bittrex, Inc. v. HOUSNTA BENSLEM, FA 1760232 (Forum Jan. 3, 2018) (“[S]ince the disputed domain name differs from the trademark only by the addition of the gTLD “.cam” the Panel finds the domain name to be legally identical to the trademark.”).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶ 4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the at‑issue domain name. See Emerson Electric Co. v. golden humble / golden globals, FA 1787128 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“lack of evidence in the record to indicate a respondent is authorized to use [the] complainant’s mark may support a finding that [the] respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)”).

 

The WHOIS information for <kickstarter.space> identifies the domain name’s registrant s “Digi” and the record before the Panel contains no evidence showing that Respondent is commonly known by the <kickstarter.space> domain name. The Panel therefore concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the <kickstarter.space> domain name of by KICKSTARTER for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. LY Ta, FA 1789106 (Forum June 21, 2018) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where the complainant asserted it did not authorize the respondent to use the mark, and the relevant WHOIS information indicated the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name).

 

Respondent uses <kickstarter.space> to address a website purporting to be a token and crowdfunding platform when in fact it is primarily a facility for illegal scams. Respondent’s use the of the domain name in this manner is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a non-commercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Airbnb, Inc. v. Nima Rahnemoon, FA 1737766 (Forum July 25, 2017) (“It is clear from the evidence that Respondent has used the site attached to the Domain Name to promote illegal unauthorized use of Complainant’s systems… As such the Panel finds that Respondent does not have rights or a legitimate interest in the Domain Name.”); see also Goodwin Procter LLP v. GAYLE FANDETTI, FA 1738231 (Forum Aug. 8, 2017) (“[T]he Domain Name has been used in an attempted fraud. As such it cannot have been registered for a legitimate purpose.”).

 

Given the forgoing, Complainant satisfies its initial burden and shows Respondent’s lack of rights and legitimate interests in the at-issue domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The at-issue domain name was registered and used in bad faith. As discussed below without limitation, bad faith circumstances are present from which the Panel concludes that Respondent acted in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

As mentioned above regarding rights or legitimate interests, Respondent uses the confusingly similar or identical <kickstarter.space> domain name to address a website pretending to offer products or services in competition with Complainant while in fact facilitating fraud.  Using the confusingly similar domain name in such a manner is disruptive to Complainant’s business and falsely indicates that there is a sanctioned relationship between Complainant and Respondent when there is no such relationship. Notably, Respondent registered and uses the at-issue domain name for illegal purposes. Respondent’s use of the domain name thus demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith under Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv). See Ripple Labs Inc. v. Jessie McKoy / Ripple Reserve Fund, FA 1790949 (Forum July 9, 2018) (finding bad faith per Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv) where the respondent used the disputed domain name to resolve to a website upon which the respondent passes off as the complainant and offers online cryptocurrency services in direct competition with the complainant’s business); see also, Google Inc. v. Domain Admin, FA 1502001605239 (Forum Mar. 22, 2015) (finding that use of a disputed domain name to aid illegal activities under Complainant’s trademark suggests Respondent’s bad faith); see also, Minn. State Lottery v. Mendes, FA 96701 (Forum Apr. 2, 2001) (finding bad faith because it would be illegal for the respondent to use the domain name <mnlottery.com> without government approval).

 

Moreover, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the KICKSTARTER mark when it registered <kickstarter.space> as a domain name. Respondent’s actual knowledge of Complainant’s trademark is garnered from the notoriety of Complainant’s trademark; from Respondent’s inclusion of the mark in the at-issue domain name; and from Respondent’s use of the domain name to pretend to offer services that compete with Complainant via the <kickstarter.space> website. Respondent’s registration and use of <kickstarter.space> with knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the KICKSTARTER trademark, and thus in Respondent’s confusingly similar at-issue domain name, further shows Respondent’s bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name); see also, Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting the respondent's contention that it did not register the disputed domain name in bad faith since the panel found that the respondent had knowledge of the complainant's rights in the UNIVISION mark when registering the disputed domain name).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <kickstarter.space> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Paul M. DeCicco, Panelist

Dated:  February 14, 2022

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page